FIFA World Cup 2014 Brazil Fixtures: Groups, Time Table with Match Schedule & Results

A general view of the WC 14 official football Brazuca and the FIFA World Cup Trophy at the Maracana (Getty Images)

FIFA World Cup 2014 is upon us all! It’s the biggest event in the world! It will be the 20th FIFA World Cup and will take place in Brazil from June 12 to July 13 2014. This will be the second time that Brazil will host the competition, the previous being in 1950 which was won by Uruguay. (Read: 50 Most shocking moments in World Cup history)

The FIFA World Cup 2014 will see a total of 64 matches which will be played in 12 cities across Brazil. For the first time ever, at a World Cup Final, the matches will use goal-line technology. So can reigning World Cup champions Spain defend the title? We’ll have to wait and find out.

Have a look at the FIFA World Cup 2014 Groups below:

The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 16 (Second Round). The opening game of the 2014 Fifa World Cup will see hosts Brazil play Croatia on June 12, 2014. Here are the timings and match schedule for the FIFA World Cup 2014:

Time

Group

Match

Venue

THURSDAY, JUNE 12, 2014

20:00 GMT

Group A

Brazil vs  Croatia

Arena Corinthians

FRIDAY, JUNE 13, 2014

16:00 GMT

Group A

Mexico vs  Cameroon

Estadio das Dunas

19:00 GMT

Group B

Spain vs  Netherlands

Arena Fonte Nova

22:00 GMT

Group B

Chile vs Australia

Arena Pantanal

SATURDAY, JUNE 14, 2014

16:00 GMT

Group C

Colombia vs Greece

Estadio Mineirão

19:00 GMT

Group D

Uruguay vs Costa Rica

Estadio Castelão

22:00 GMT

Group D

England vs Italy

Arena Amazonia

01:00 GMT

Group C

Ivory Coast vs Japan

Arena Pernambuco

SUNDAY, JUNE 15, 2014

16:00 GMT

Group E

Switzerland vs Ecuador

Nacional

19:00 GMT

Group E

France vs Honduras

Estadio Beira-Rio

22:00 GMT

Group F

Argentina vs Bosnia and Herzegovina

Estadio do Maracanã

MONDAY, JUNE 16, 2014

16:00 GMT

Group G

Germany vs Portugal

Arena Fonte Nova

19:00 GMT

Group F

Iran vs Nigeria

Arena da Baixada

22:00 GMT

Group G

Ghana vs United States

Estadio das Dunas

TUESDAY, JUNE 17, 2014

16:00 GMT

Group H

Belgium vs Algeria

Estadio Mineirão

19:00 GMT

Group A

Brazil vs Mexico

Estadio Castelão

22:00 GMT

Group H

Russia vs South Korea

Arena Pantanal

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 18, 2014

16:00 GMT

Group B

Australia vs Netherlands

Estadio Beira-Rio

19:00 GMT

Group B

Spain vs Chile

Estadio do Maracanã

22:00 GMT

Group A

Cameroon vs Croatia

Arena Amazonia

THURSDAY, JUNE 19, 2014

16:00  GMT

Group C

Colombia vs Ivory Coast

Nacional

19:00 GMT

Group D

Uruguay vs England

Arena Corinthi

22:00 GMT

Group C

Japan vs Greece

Estadio das Dunas

FRIDAY, JUNE 20, 2014

16:00GMT

Group D

Italy vs Costa Rica

Arena Pernambuco

19:00GMT

Group E

Switzerland vs France

Arena Fonte Nova

22:00GMT

Group E

Honduras vs Ecuador

Arena da Baixada

SATURDAY, JUNE 21, 2014

16:00 GMT

Group F

Argentina vs Iran

Estádio Mineirão

19:00 GMT

Group G

Germany vs Ghana

Estádio Castelão

22:00 GMT

Group F

Nigeria vs Bosnia and Herzegovina

Arena Pantanal

SUNDAY, JUNE 22, 2014

16:00 GMT

Group H

Belgium vs Russia

Estádio Maracanã

19:00 GMT

Group H

South Korea vs Algeria

Estádio Beira-Rio

20:00 GMT

Group G

United States vs Portugal

Arena Amazônia

MONDAY, JUNE 23, 2014

16:00 GMT

Group B

Australia vs Spain

Arena da Baixada

16:00 GMT

Group B

Netherlands vs Chile

Arena Corinthians

20:00 GMT

Group A

Croatia vs Mexico

Arena Pernambuco

20:00 GMT

Group A

Cameroon vs Brazil

Estádio Nacional de Brasilia

TUESDAY, JUNE 24, 2014

16:00 GMT

Group D

Italy vs Uruguay

Estádio das Dunas

16:00 GMT

Group D

Costa Rica vs England

Estádio Mineirão

20:00 GMT

Group C

Japan vs Colombia

Arena Pantanal

20:00 GMT

Group C

Greece vs Ivory Coast

Estádio Castelão

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 25, 2014

16:00 GMT

Group F

Nigeria vs Argentina

Estádio Beira-Rio

16:00 GMT

Group F

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Iran

Arena Fonte

20:00 GMT

Group E

Honduras vs Switzerland

Arena Amazônia

20:00 GMT

Group E

Ecuador vs France

Estádio Maracanã

THURSDAY, JUNE 26, 2014

16:00 GMT

Group G

United States vs Germany

Arena Pernambuc

16:00 GMT

Group G

Portugal vs Ghana

Estádio Nacional de Brasilia

20:00 GMT

Group H

South Korea vs Belgium

Arena Corinthians

20:00 GMT

Group H

Algeria vs Russia

Arena da Baixada

ROUND OF 16

SATURDAY, JUNE 28, 2014

16:00 GMT

Brazil vs Chile

Estadio Mineirão

20:00 GMT

Colombia vs Uruguay

Estadio do Maracanã

SUNDAY, JUNE 29, 2014

16:00 GMT

Netherlands vs Mexico

Estadio Castelão

20:00 GMT

Costa Rica vs Greece

Arena Pernambuco

MONDAY, JUNE 30, 2014

16:00 GMT

France vs Nigeria

Nacional

20:00 GMT

Germany vs Algeria

Estadio Beira-Rio

TUESDAY, JULY 1, 2014

16:00 GMT

Argentina vs Switzerland

Arena Corinthians

20:00 GMT

Belgium vs United States

Arena Fonte Nova

QUARTER-FINALS

FRIDAY, JULY 4, 2014

16:00 GMT

France vs Germany

Estadio dos Maracanã

20:00 GMT

Brazil vs Colombia

Estadio Castelão

SATURDAY, JULY 5, 2014

16:00 GMT

Argentina vs Belgium

Nacional

20:00 GMT

Netherlands vs Costa Rica

Arena Fonte Nova

SEMI-FINALS

TUESDAY, JULY 8, 2014

20:00 GMT

Brazil vs Germany

Estadio Mineirão

WEDNESDAY, JULY 9, 2014

20:00 GMT

Netherlands vs Argentina

Arena Corinthians

THIRD PLACE

SATURDAY, JULY 12, 2014

20:00 GMT

Brazil vs Netherlands

Nacional

FINAL

SUNDAY, JULY 13, 2014

19:00 GMT

Germany vs Argentina

Estadio do Maracanã

For the FIFA World Cup 2014 Schedule in IST click here