Bengaluru, Apr 16: The ruling Congress party on Sunday released its first list of candidate for Karnataka Assembly elections 2018. It declared 218 candidates in its first list for Karnataka polls, withholding names for remaining six seats of the 224-member house. The first list of Congress candidate contains the names of 112 sitting MLAs. As per the list of Congress candidates, incumbent Chief Minister Siddaramaiah will contest from Chamundeshwari in Mysuru, where he had contested seven times since 1983 and won five times.

The Congress fielded Siddaramaiah’s on Yatindra from Varuna seat in Mysuru district. Congress’s Karnataka unit president G Parameshwara will contest from Korategere in Tumakuru district. Party’s state working president Dinesh Gundu Rao will fight from Gandhinagar in Bengaluru. The first list of Congress candidates for Karnataka Assembly elections includes a majority of Siddaramaiah’s loyalists including Bidar South MLA Ashok Kheny. The party has given tickets to 15 women candidates.

Among the other prominent candidates are Ministers KJ George, Roshan Baig, Ramalinga Reddy and Krishna Byre Gowda from the seats they represent in the 14th outgoing legislative assembly from Bengaluru. Bengaluru Mayor G Sampathraj will contest from C V Raman Nagar in the city and former Mayor G Padmavathi from Rajajinagar suburb. The Congress is yet to decide the candidate for Shantinagar constituency in Bengaluru. The sitting MLA from the constituency is N A Haris, whose son was arrested in connection with an attempt to murder case.

Karnataka Assembly Elections 2018: First List of Congress Candidates

Constituency NameCandidate Name
NippaniKakasaheb Patil
Chikkodi-SadalgaGanesh Hukkeri
AthaniMahesh Eranagouda Kumatalli
KagwadSrimanth Balasaheb Patil
KudachiAmit Shama Ghatge
RaybagPradeep Kumar Malagi
HukkeriA B Patil
ArabhaviArvind Mahadev Rao Dalwai
GokakRamesh Laxmanrao Jarkiholi
YemkanmardiSatish L Jarkiholi
Belgaum UttarFairoz N Sait
Belgaum Dakshin M D Lakshmi Narayana
Belgaum Rural Lakshmi Ravindra Hebbalkar
Khanapur Anjali Nimbalkar
Bailhngal Mahantesh S Koujalagi
Saundatti yellamma Vishwas Vasant Vaidya
RamdurgPM Ashok
Mudhol Sathish Chinnappa Bandiwaddar
Terdal Umashree
JamkhandiSiddhu Nyamegouda
Bilgi Jagdish Timmennagouda Patil
BadamiDevraj Patil
Bagalkot Hullappa Yemanappa Meti
Hungund Vijayanand S Kashappanavar
 Kttur
Muddebihal Appaji Chenneswaraj Nadagouda
Devar Hippargi Bapugoud S patil
Basavana Bagevadi Shivanand Patil
BabaleshwarM B Patil
Bijapur CityAbdul Hameed Mushrif
Nagthan
Indi Yashwantrayagoud V Patil
Sindgi
Afzalpur   M.Y. Patil
Jevargi  Ajay Singh
Shorapur  Raja Venkattappa Naik
Shahapur  Sharanabbasappa Darshanpura
Yadgir A B Malaka Raddy
Gurmitkal Baburao Chichansur
ChittapurPriyank Kharge
Sedam  Sharanaprakash Patil
Chincholi Umesh Jadhav
Gulbarga Rural Vijayakumar
Gulbarga Dakshin Allam Prabhu Patil
Gulbarga Uttar K. Fatima
Aland BR Patil
Basavakalyan Narayana Rao
Homnabad Rajashekar B Patil
Bidar South Ashok Kehney
Bidar Rahim Khan
Bhalki Ishwar B Khandre
Aurad Vijay Kumar
Raichur Rural Basannagouda
Raichur
Manvi G Hampayy Nayak
Devadurga Rajshekar Nayak
Lingsugur Durgappa Hoolagere
Sindhanur Hamppannagouda Badrali
Maski Pratapagouda Patil
Kushtagi Amaregouda L Patil
Kanakagiri Shivraj sangappa Tangadagi
Gangawati Iqbal Ansari
Yelburga Basavaraj Rayaraddi
Koppal Ragavendra K Hitnal
Shirahatti Doddamani Ramakrishna Shiddanligappa
Gadag HK Patil
Ron Patil Gurpadagouda Sanganagouda
Nargund Bassavaraddi Yavagal
Navalgund Vinod k asooti
Kundgol Channabassaba Shivali
Dharwad Vinay R Kulkarni
Hubli-dharwad-East Prasad Habbayya
Hubli-dharwad-Central Mahesh C Nalwad
Hubli-dharwad- West Mohhamad Ismail Tamatgad
Kalghatgi Satosh Lad
Haliyal R.V Deshpande
Karwar Satish Krishna Sail
Kumta Shraddha Mohan Shetty
Bhatkal Mankal Subba Vaidya
Sirsi Bhimanna Nayak
Yellapur Arbail Hebbar Shivaram
Hangal Mano Srinvas
Shiggaon Sayed Azeempeer S Khadri
Haveri Rudrappa Manappa Lamani
ByadgiSR Patil
HirekerurB C Patil
RanibennurKB Koliwad
Hadagalli Parmeshwara Naik .P.T
HagaribommanahalliLBP Sheemanaik
Vijayanagara Anand Singh
Kampli J N Ganesh
Siruguppa Murali Krishna
Bellary B Nagendra
Bellary City Anil H Lad
Sandur Thukaram
Kudligi Raghu Gujjal
Molakalmuru B Yogesha Babu
Challakere Ragumurthy
Chitradurga S A Shanmugappa
Hiriyur D Sudhakar
Hosadurga B G Govindappa
Holalkere H. Anjeneya
Jagalur A.L.Pushpa
Harapanahalli M.P. Ravindra
Harihar S. Ramappa
Davanagere North S.S. Mallikarjun
Davanagere South Shivshankarappa
Mayakonda KS Basvaraja
Channagiri Vadnal Rajanna
Honnali DG Shantanagouda
Shimoga Rural S K Srinivas Kariyanna
Bhadravati B K Sangameshwara
Shimoga K B Prasanna Kumar
Tirthahalli Kimmane Rathnaumar
Shikaripura GB Malathesh
Sorab Raju M Tallur
Sagar Kagudu Timmappa
Byndoor K.Goplapujary
Kundapura Rakesh Malli
Udupi Pramod Madhwaraj
Kapu Vinay Kumar Sorake
Karkal Gopal Bhandare
Sringeri T D Raje Gowde
Mudigere Motamma
Chikmagalur B L Shankar
Tarikere S M Nagraju
Kadur K S Anand
Chiknayakanhalli Santosh Jayachandra
Tiptur B Nanjamari
Turuvekere Rangappa T Chowdry
Kunigal H D Ranganath
Tumkur City Rafeeeq Ahmad
Tumkur Rural R S Ravikumar
Koratagere G.Parmeshwara
Gubbi K.Kumar
Sira T.B. Jayachandra
Pavagada Venkataramanapa
Madhugiri Kyathasandra N Rajanna
Gauribidanur Shivshankara Reddy
Bagepalli S N Subbareddy
Chikkaballapur K Sudhakar
Sidlaghatta V. Muniyappa
Chintamani Vani Krsihna Reddy
Srinivaspur Ramesh Kumar
Mulbagal Manjunatha
Kolar gold field Roopasasidhar
Bangarapet K.M. Narayana Swamy
Kolar Syed Zameer Pasha
Malur K.Y. Nanjegowda
Yelahanka M.N.Goplakrishna
K.R.Pura B.A. Basavaraja
Byatarayanapura Krishna Byregowda
Yeshvanthapura S.T.Somashekar
Rajarajeshwarinagar Muniratha
Dasarahalli P.N KrishnaMurthy
Mahalakshmi Layout H.S.Manjunath
Malleshwaram M.R.Sreenath
Hebbal B.S.Suresh
Pulakeshinagar Akhanda Srinivasamurthy
Sarvagnanagar K.J. George
C.V. Raman Nagar Sampathraj
Shivajinagar R. Roshanbaig
Shanti Nagar
Gandhi Nagar Dinesh Gundurao
Rajaji Nagar G.Padmavathi
Govindraj Nagar Priyakrishna
Vijay Nagar M.Krishnappa
Chamrajpet Zameer Ahmed Khan
Chickpet R.V. Devraj
Basavanagudi M.Boregowde
Padmanaba Nagar B.Guruappa Naidu
B.T.M layout Ramalinga Naidu
Jayanagar Soumya R
Mahadevapura A.C Srinivas
Bommanahalli Sushma Rajgopal Reddy
Bangalore South R.K.Ramesh
AnekalShivanna
Hosakote N. Nagaraju
Devanahalli Venkataswamy
Doddaballapur T. Venkataramanaiah
Nelamangala R. Naryanaswamy
Magadi Balakrishnan
Ramanagaram H.A Iqbal Hussain
Kanakapura D.K. Shivkumar
Channapatna H.M. Navenna
Malavalli P.M. Narendraswamy
Maddur P.M. Madhu
Melukote
MandyaAmbareesh
Shrirangapattana  Ramesh Babu Siddeshagowda
Nagamangala Cheluvarayaswamy
Krishnarajpet K.B.Chadrashekar
Shravanabelagola C.S.Puttegowda
ArsikereG.B. Shashidhara
Belur Kirtana Rudra Gowde
Hassan Mahesh H.K.
Holenarasipur Manjegowda
Arkalgud Manju
Sakleshpur Siddhaiah
Belthangady K.Vasantha Bangera
Moodabidri K.Abhayachandra Jain
Mangalore City North  B A Mohiuddin Bawa
Mangalore City South John Richard Lobo
Mangalore U T Abdul Khader
Bantval B. Ramnath Rai
Puttur Shankutala T Shetty
Sullia B.Raghu
Madikeri H.S. Chandramouli
Virajpet C.S. Arun Machaiah
Periyapatna K.Venakatesh
Krishnarajanagara D.Ravishankar
Hunsur H.P.Manjunath
Heggadadevankote Anil Kumar C
Nanjangud Kalale N Keshawamurthy
Chamundeshwari Siddharamaiah
Krishnaraja M.K.Somashekar
Chamaraja Vasu
Narasimharaja Tanveer Sait
Varuna Yatheendra
T.Narasipur H.C. Mahadevappa
Hanur R.Narendra
Kollegal A.K. Krishnamurthy
Chamarajanagar Puttaranga Shetty C
Gundlupet M.K. Mohan kumari

In the outgoing assembly, the Congress has 122 legislators. Karnataka will go to polls on May 12. The results will be out on May 15.