Mumbai, July 16: Normal life in Mumbai is likely to be hit as heavy rainfall is expected in the city in next 24 hours. As per the weather forecast, Mumbai is all set to witness moderate to heavy rainfall. The city is experiencing severe problems as roads are clogged and traffic snarls are causing deep troubles for the residents. However, in what can be called as a good news, the water level in the lakes that provide water to the city has increased which is seen as a relief for the Mumbaikars who have to deal with water woes now and then.

Due to heavy rains, the Modak Sagar lake brimmed to the maximum on Saturday during the wee hours taking the water stock to 899,388 million litres. As reported by Hindustan Times, the lake supplies 440 million litres of water to Mumbai daily. An earlier report in PTI mentioned that the stock in seven reservoirs had touched their highest level this time as compared to the last three years. Even the gates of Middle Vaitarna Lake had to be opened on Friday because of heavy rain in the area. As reported by Mid day, a senior civic official from the water department said, “The water in the lakes will last till February. The situation is much better than last year.”

The water level of lakes in Mumbai as of July 15, 2017, are mentioned below:

LakesFull level supply in metresLowest drawable levelWater level as of July 15, 2017
Modak Sagar163.15143.26163.05
Tansa128.63118.87127.16
Vihar80.1273.9276.88
Tulsi139.17131.07135.85
Bhatsa142.07104.90127.90
Middle Vaitarna285.00222.00282.40
Upper Vaitarna603.51595.44598.79

 

The heavy showers in Mumbai led to a 7km-long pileup on the Sion-Panvel Highway on Saturday. It started at 8.30 am and stretched till late into the night. The Regional Meteorological Centre, Mumbai, that comes under the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), in its press release predicts heavy to very heavy rainfall in Mumbai, central and Konkan areas of Maharashtra. As reported by ANI, there was water-logging in the Bandra-Kurla Complex in Mumbai on Friday.