CWG 2018 Latest Medals Updates: Host nation Australia topped the Commonwealth Games 2018 medal tally with 198 medals. England is at the second position with 121 medals. India is on the third spot in terms of gold medals. India completed with 66 medals, which includes 26 gold, 20 silver and 20 bronze. Follow this link for the final day updates CWG 2018 LIVE news updates.

Here’s the complete Commonwealth Games 2018 Medal Table

POSITIONCOUNTRYGOLDSILVERBRONZETOTAL
1Australia805959198
2England45456136
3India26202066
4Canada15402782
5New Zealand14161545
6South Africa13111337
7Wales10121436
8Scotland9132222
9Nigeria99624
10Cyprus81514

The Indian contingent — consisting shooters, hockey teams, table tennis players, wrestlers and boxers bettered their medal tally in compared to the 2010, 2014 Commonwealth Games hosted by India and held in Glasgow respectively. India with 26 gold medals also bettered the gold medal tally which was the best last in Glasgow. Overall, it has been an improvised performance for the Indian contingent a  performance which will boost their medal winning chances at the Asian Games 2018.