Gold Coast, April 15: India finished third position with 26 gold in its bag at the Commonwealth Games 2018. The country has won 66 medals so far including 20 silver and 20 bronze. Host nation Australia clinched the summit spot with 198 medals. The hosts accumulated 80 gold medals, overall. Follow this link for final updates CWG 2018 LIVE news updates.

POSITIONCOUNTRYGOLDSILVERBRONZETOTAL
1Australia805959198
2England45456136
3India26202066
4Canada15402782
5New Zealand14161545
6South Africa13111337
7Wales10121436
8Scotland9132222
9Nigeria99624
10Cyprus81514

The Indian contingent — consisting shooters, hockey teams, table tennis players, wrestlers and boxers bettered their medal tally in compared to the 2010, 2014 Commonwealth Games hosted by India and held in Glasgow respectively. India with 26 gold medals also bettered the gold medal tally which was the best last in Glasgow. Overall, it has been an improvised performance for the Indian contingent a  performance which will boost their medal winning chances at the Asian Games 2018.