The fifth edition of Pro Kabaddi League is already into its second week with excitement at its peak. PKL 5 or PKL 2017 will see four new teams participating in the league and thus taking the number of teams to 12 for the first time. A total of 113 matches will be played over the span of three months. With the addition of new teams the PKL 2017 schedule is different than the previous editions. So far every team has played a match each at least.

As per the Pro Kabaddi 2017 schedule, 12 teams have been divided into two Zones or Groups of six each. Each team will play 15 intra-zone and seven inter-zone matches before the playoffs. Top three teams from Zone A and Zone B will then advance to next round. The playoffs comprise of three qualifiers and two eliminators. Also Check- Pro Kabaddi League 2017 Points Table

After the Group stage, second placed team of Zone A will face third placed team of Zone B in Qualifier 1. Similarly, third placed team of Zone A will take on second placed team of Zone B in Qualifier 2. In the third Qualifier, Zone A and Zone B toppers will face each other.

The winner of Qualifier 3 will progress directly to the final. The winners of Qualifier 1 and Qualifier 2 will lock horns in Eliminator 1, and the team that emerges victorious in this fixture will face the loser of Qualifier 3 in the Eliminator 2. The winner of Eliminator 2 will then fill the second spot in the final. Also Read- Will Pro Kabaddi League Season 5 be as Successful as its Previous Editions?

Zone A: Dabang Delhi, Jaipur Pink Panthers, Puneri Paltan, U Mumba, Haryana Steelers and Gujarat Fortunegiants. Zone B: Telugu Titans, Bengaluru Bulls, Patna Pirates, Bengal Warriors, UP Yodhas and Tamil Thalaivas.

Complete PKL 2017 Schedule

Date Zone Match Schedule & Venue Time (IST)
July-28 Zone B Telugu Titans VS Tamil Thalaivas

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

8pm
July-28 Zone A U Mumba VS Puneri Paltan

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

9pm
July-29 Zone A Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

8pm
July-29 Zone B Telugu Titans VS Patna Pirates

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

9pm
July-30 Zone A U Mumba VS Haryana Steelers

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

8pm
July-30 Zone B Telugu Titans VS Bengaluru Bulls

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

9pm
August-01 Zone A Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

8pm
August-01 Zone B Telugu Titans VS U.P. Yoddha

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

9pm
August-02 Zone A Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Haryana Steelers

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

8pm
August-02 Zone B Telugu Titans VS Bengal Warriors

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

9pm
August-03 Zone B Telugu Titans VS Patna Pirates

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

8pm
August-04 Zone B Bengaluru Bulls VS Tamil Thalaivas

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

8pm
August-04 Zone A Puneri Paltan VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

9pm
August-05 Zone A U Mumba VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

8pm
August-05 Zone B Bengaluru Bulls VS U.P. Yoddha

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

9pm
August-06 Zone B Bengal Warriors VS U.P. Yoddha

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

8pm
August-06 Zone B Bengaluru Bulls VS Patna Pirates

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

9pm
August-08 Zone A Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Haryana Steelers

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

8pm
August-08 Zone B Bengaluru Bulls VS Telugu Titans

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

9pm
August-09 Zone B Bengaluru Bulls VS Bengal Warriors

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

8pm
August-10 Zone A Puneri Paltan VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

8pm
August-10 Zone B Bengaluru Bulls VS Tamil Thalaivas

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

9pm
August-11 Zone A Gujarat Fortunegiants VS U Mumba

The Arena, Ahmedabad

8pm
August-12 Zone B Telugu Titans VS U.P. Yoddha

The Arena, Ahmedabad

8pm
August-12 Zone A Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

The Arena, Ahmedabad

9pm
August-13 Zone B Patna Pirates VS U.P. Yoddha

The Arena, Ahmedabad

8pm
August-13 Zone A Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

The Arena, Ahmedabad

9pm
August-15 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Bengal Warriors VS Puneri Paltan

The Arena, Ahmedabad

8pm
August-15 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Bengaluru Bulls

The Arena, Ahmedabad

9pm
August-16 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Haryana Steelers VS Tamil Thalaivas

The Arena, Ahmedabad

8pm
August-16 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Telugu Titans

The Arena, Ahmedabad

9pm
August-17 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Tamil Thalaivas

The Arena, Ahmedabad

8pm
August-17 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Bengal Warriors

The Arena, Ahmedabad

9pm
August-18 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

U.P. Yoddha VS U Mumba

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

8pm
August-18 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Bengaluru Bulls VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

9pm
August-19 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Telugu Titans VS U Mumba

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

8pm
August-19 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

U.P. Yoddha VS Haryana Steelers

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

9pm
August-20 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Patna Pirates VS Puneri Paltan

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

8pm
August-20 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

U.P. Yoddha VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

9pm
August-22 Zone A Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Puneri Paltan

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

8pm
August-22-9pm Zone B U.P. Yoddha VS Bengal Warriors

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

9pm
August-23 Zone A Haryana Steelers VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

8pm
August-23 Zone B Haryana Steelers VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

9pm
August-24 Zone B U.P. Yoddha VS Telugu Titans

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

8pm
August-25 Zone A U Mumba VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
August-25 Zone B Bengal Warriors VS Patna Pirates

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

9pm
August-26 Zone B Patna Pirates VS Tamil Thalaivas

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
August-26 Zone A U Mumba VS Puneri Paltan

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

9pm
August-27 Zone B Bengal Warriors VS Bengaluru Bulls

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
August-27 Zone A U Mumba VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

9pm
August-29 Zone B Bengaluru Bulls VS U.P. Yoddha

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
August-29 Zone A U Mumba VS Gujarat Fortunegiants

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

9pm
August-30 Zone A U Mumba VS Haryana Steelers

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
August-31 Zone B Telugu Titans VS Tamil Thalaivas

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
August-31 Zone A U Mumba VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

9pm
September-01 Zone B Bengal Warriors VS Patna Pirates

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

8pm
September-02 Zone A Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Haryana Steelers

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

8pm
September-02 Zone B Bengal Warriors VS U.P. Yoddha

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

9pm
September-03 Zone A Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

8pm
September-03 Zone B Bengal Warriors VS Tamil Thalaivas

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

9pm
September-05 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Patna Pirates VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

9pm
September-05 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Bengal Warriors VS Haryana Steelers

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

9pm
September-06 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Bengaluru Bulls

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

8pm
September-06 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Bengal Warriors VS U Mumba

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

9pm
September-07 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Telugu Titans VS Puneri Paltan

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

8pm
September-07 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Bengal Warriors VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

9pm
September-08 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Haryana Steelers VS Patna Pirates

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

8pm
September-08 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Gujarat Fortunegiants VS U.P. Yoddha

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

9pm
September-09 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Patna Pirates VS U Mumba

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

8pm
September-09 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Haryana Steelers VS Bengaluru Bulls

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

9pm
September-10 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Bengaluru Bulls VS Puneri Paltan

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

8pm
September-10 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Haryana Steelers VS Telugu Titans

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

9pm
September-12 Zone B Bengal Warriors VS Telugu Titans

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

8pm
September-12 Zone A Haryana Steelers VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

9pm
September-13 Zone B Tamil Thalaivas VS U.P. Yoddha

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

8pm
September-13 Zone A Haryana Steelers VS Puneri Paltan

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

9pm
September-14 Zone A Haryana Steelers VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

8pm
September-15 Zone B Patna Pirates VS Telugu Titans

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

8pm
September-15 Zone A U Mumba VS Gujarat Fortunegiants

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

9pm
September-16 Zone B Bengaluru Bulls VS Telugu Titans

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

8pm
September-16 Zone B Patna Pirates VS U.P. Yoddha

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

9pm
September-17 Zone A Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

8pm
September-17 Zone B Patna Pirates VS Bengal Warriors

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

9pm
September-19 Zone A Puneri Paltan VS Haryana Steelers

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

8pm
September-19 Zone B Patna Pirates VS Bengaluru Bulls

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

9pm
September-20 Zone B Patna Pirates VS Tamil Thalaivas

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

8pm
September-21 Zone A Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Haryana Steelers

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

8pm
September-21 Zone B Patna Pirates VS U.P. Yoddha

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

9pm
September-22 Zone A Dabang Delhi K.C. VS U Mumba

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

8pm
September-23 Zone B Bengaluru Bulls VS Bengal Warriors

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

8pm
September-23 Zone A Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Puneri Paltan

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

9pm
September-24 Zone B Bengal Warriors VS Tamil Thalaivas

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

8pm
September-24 Zone A Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Haryana Steelers

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

9pm
September-26 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Tamil Thalaivas

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

8pm
September-26 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Patna Pirates

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

9pm
September-27 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Telugu Titans VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

8pm
September-27 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Dabang Delhi K.C. VS U.P. Yoddha

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

9pm
September-28 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Bengaluru Bulls VS U Mumba

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

8pm
September-28 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Telugu Titans

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

9pm
September-29 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Tamil Thalaivas VS Puneri Paltan

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm
September-29 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Patna Pirates

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

9pm
September-30 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Puneri Paltan VS U.P. Yoddha

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm
September-30 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Tamil Thalaivas VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

9pm
October-01 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Bengal Warriors

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm
October-01 Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Tamil Thalaivas VS U Mumba

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

9pm
October-03 Zone A Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Gujarat Fortunegiants

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm
October-03 Zone B Tamil Thalaivas VS Telugu Titans

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

9pm
October-04 Zone A U Mumba VS Haryana Steelers

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm
October-04 Zone B Tamil Thalaivas VS U.P. Yoddha

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

9pm
October-05 Zone B Tamil Thalaivas VS Bengaluru Bulls

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm
October-06 Zone A Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Gujarat Fortunegiants

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

8pm
October-06 Inter-zonal

wild card

matches

TBC VS TBC

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

9pm
October-07 Inter-zonal

wild card

matches

TBC VS TBC

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

8pm
October-07 Zone A Jaipur Pink Panthers VS U Mumba

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

9pm
October-08 Inter-zonal

wild card

matches

TBC VS TBC

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

8pm
October-08 Zone A Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Puneri Paltan

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

9pm
October-10 Inter-zonal

wild card

matches

TBC VS TBC

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

8pm
October-10-9pm Zone A Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

9pm
October-11 Inter-zonal

wild card

matches

TBC VS TBC

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

8pm
October-11 Zone A Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Haryana Steelers

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

9pm
October-12 Inter-zonal

wild card

matches

Jaipur Pink Panthers VS TBC

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

8pm
October-13 Zone A Paltan VS Gujarat Fortunegiants

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

8pm
October-13 Zone B Bengal Warriors VS Tamil Thalaivas

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

9pm
October-14 Zone B Tamil Thalaivas VS Patna Pirates

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

8pm
October-14 Zone A Puneri Paltan VS U Mumba

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

9pm
October-15 Zone B Bengaluru Bulls VS U.P. Yoddha

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

8pm
October-15 Zone A Puneri Paltan VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

9pm
October-17 Zone A Puneri Paltan VS Haryana Steelers

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

8pm
October-18 Zone B Patna Pirates VS Bengaluru Bulls

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

8pm
October-18 Zone A Puneri Paltan VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

9pm
October-20 Zone B Telugu Titans VS Bengal Warriors

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

8pm
October-20-9pm Zone A Puneri Paltan VS Gujarat Fortunegiants

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

9pm
October-22 Qualifier 1 Zone A – 2nd VS Zone B – 3rd

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
October-22 Qualifier 2 Zone A – 3rd VS Zone B – 2nd

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

9pm
October-23 Qualifier 3 Zone A – 1st VS Zone B – 1st

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
October-23 Eliminator 1 Winner Of Qualifier 1 VS Winner Of Qualifier 2

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

9pm
October-26 Eliminator 2 Runner-Up Of Qualifier 3 VS Winner Of Eliminator 1

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm
October-28 Final Winner Of Qualifier 3 VS Winner Of Eliminator 2

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm

Patna Pirates come into the tournament as defending champions. The franchise have been winners of previous two seasons. Jaipur Pink Panthers were the inaugural champions while U Mumba won the Season Two. Also Read- Pro Kabaddi League 2017: Full squads and players list of all PKL 5 team

The preceding seasons of the PKL have been successful in grabbing the eyeballs. With new format, schedule and addition of teams, it will be interesting to see how fans receive the PKL 5.