The fifth edition of Pro Kabaddi League is already into its second week with excitement at its peak. PKL 5 or PKL 2017 will see four new teams participating in the league and thus taking the number of teams to 12 for the first time. A total of 113 matches will be played over the span of three months. With the addition of new teams the PKL 2017 schedule is different than the previous editions. So far every team has played a match each at least.

As per the Pro Kabaddi 2017 schedule, 12 teams have been divided into two Zones or Groups of six each. Each team will play 15 intra-zone and seven inter-zone matches before the playoffs. Top three teams from Zone A and Zone B will then advance to next round. The playoffs comprise of three qualifiers and two eliminators. Also Check- Pro Kabaddi League 2017 Points Table

After the Group stage, second placed team of Zone A will face third placed team of Zone B in Qualifier 1. Similarly, third placed team of Zone A will take on second placed team of Zone B in Qualifier 2. In the third Qualifier, Zone A and Zone B toppers will face each other.

The winner of Qualifier 3 will progress directly to the final. The winners of Qualifier 1 and Qualifier 2 will lock horns in Eliminator 1, and the team that emerges victorious in this fixture will face the loser of Qualifier 3 in the Eliminator 2. The winner of Eliminator 2 will then fill the second spot in the final. Also Read- Will Pro Kabaddi League Season 5 be as Successful as its Previous Editions?

Zone A: Dabang Delhi, Jaipur Pink Panthers, Puneri Paltan, U Mumba, Haryana Steelers and Gujarat Fortunegiants. Zone B: Telugu Titans, Bengaluru Bulls, Patna Pirates, Bengal Warriors, UP Yodhas and Tamil Thalaivas.

Complete PKL 2017 Schedule

DateZoneMatch Schedule & VenueTime (IST)
July-28Zone BTelugu Titans VS Tamil Thalaivas

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

8pm
July-28Zone AU Mumba VS Puneri Paltan

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

9pm
July-29Zone AJaipur Pink Panthers VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

8pm
July-29Zone BTelugu Titans VS Patna Pirates

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

9pm
July-30Zone AU Mumba VS Haryana Steelers

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

8pm
July-30Zone BTelugu Titans VS Bengaluru Bulls

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

9pm
August-01Zone AGujarat Fortunegiants VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

8pm
August-01Zone BTelugu Titans VS U.P. Yoddha

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

9pm
August-02Zone AGujarat Fortunegiants VS Haryana Steelers

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

8pm
August-02Zone BTelugu Titans VS Bengal Warriors

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

9pm
August-03Zone BTelugu Titans VS Patna Pirates

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad

8pm
August-04Zone BBengaluru Bulls VS Tamil Thalaivas

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

8pm
August-04Zone APuneri Paltan VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

9pm
August-05Zone AU Mumba VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

8pm
August-05Zone BBengaluru Bulls VS U.P. Yoddha

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

9pm
August-06Zone BBengal Warriors VS U.P. Yoddha

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

8pm
August-06Zone BBengaluru Bulls VS Patna Pirates

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

9pm
August-08Zone AGujarat Fortunegiants VS Haryana Steelers

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

8pm
August-08Zone BBengaluru Bulls VS Telugu Titans

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

9pm
August-09Zone BBengaluru Bulls VS Bengal Warriors

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

8pm
August-10Zone APuneri Paltan VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

8pm
August-10Zone BBengaluru Bulls VS Tamil Thalaivas

Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur

9pm
August-11Zone AGujarat Fortunegiants VS U Mumba

The Arena, Ahmedabad

8pm
August-12Zone BTelugu Titans VS U.P. Yoddha

The Arena, Ahmedabad

8pm
August-12Zone AGujarat Fortunegiants VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

The Arena, Ahmedabad

9pm
August-13Zone BPatna Pirates VS U.P. Yoddha

The Arena, Ahmedabad

8pm
August-13Zone AGujarat Fortunegiants VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

The Arena, Ahmedabad

9pm
August-15Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Bengal Warriors VS Puneri Paltan

The Arena, Ahmedabad

8pm
August-15Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Bengaluru Bulls

The Arena, Ahmedabad

9pm
August-16Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Haryana Steelers VS Tamil Thalaivas

The Arena, Ahmedabad

8pm
August-16Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Telugu Titans

The Arena, Ahmedabad

9pm
August-17Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Tamil Thalaivas

The Arena, Ahmedabad

8pm
August-17Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Bengal Warriors

The Arena, Ahmedabad

9pm
August-18Inter-zonal

challenge

week

U.P. Yoddha VS U Mumba

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

8pm
August-18Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Bengaluru Bulls VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

9pm
August-19Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Telugu Titans VS U Mumba

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

8pm
August-19Inter-zonal

challenge

week

U.P. Yoddha VS Haryana Steelers

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

9pm
August-20Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Patna Pirates VS Puneri Paltan

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

8pm
August-20Inter-zonal

challenge

week

U.P. Yoddha VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

9pm
August-22Zone AGujarat Fortunegiants VS Puneri Paltan

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

8pm
August-22-9pmZone BU.P. Yoddha VS Bengal Warriors

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

9pm
August-23Zone AHaryana Steelers VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

8pm
August-23Zone BHaryana Steelers VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

9pm
August-24Zone BU.P. Yoddha VS Telugu Titans

Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow

8pm
August-25Zone AU Mumba VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
August-25Zone BBengal Warriors VS Patna Pirates

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

9pm
August-26Zone BPatna Pirates VS Tamil Thalaivas

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
August-26Zone AU Mumba VS Puneri Paltan

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

9pm
August-27Zone BBengal Warriors VS Bengaluru Bulls

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
August-27Zone AU Mumba VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

9pm
August-29Zone BBengaluru Bulls VS U.P. Yoddha

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
August-29Zone AU Mumba VS Gujarat Fortunegiants

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

9pm
August-30Zone AU Mumba VS Haryana Steelers

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
August-31Zone BTelugu Titans VS Tamil Thalaivas

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
August-31Zone AU Mumba VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

9pm
September-01Zone BBengal Warriors VS Patna Pirates

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

8pm
September-02Zone AGujarat Fortunegiants VS Haryana Steelers

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

8pm
September-02Zone BBengal Warriors VS U.P. Yoddha

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

9pm
September-03Zone AGujarat Fortunegiants VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

8pm
September-03Zone BBengal Warriors VS Tamil Thalaivas

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

9pm
September-05Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Patna Pirates VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

9pm
September-05Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Bengal Warriors VS Haryana Steelers

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

9pm
September-06Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Bengaluru Bulls

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

8pm
September-06Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Bengal Warriors VS U Mumba

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

9pm
September-07Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Telugu Titans VS Puneri Paltan

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

8pm
September-07Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Bengal Warriors VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata

9pm
September-08Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Haryana Steelers VS Patna Pirates

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

8pm
September-08Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Gujarat Fortunegiants VS U.P. Yoddha

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

9pm
September-09Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Patna Pirates VS U Mumba

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

8pm
September-09Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Haryana Steelers VS Bengaluru Bulls

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

9pm
September-10Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Bengaluru Bulls VS Puneri Paltan

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

8pm
September-10Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Haryana Steelers VS Telugu Titans

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

9pm
September-12Zone BBengal Warriors VS Telugu Titans

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

8pm
September-12Zone AHaryana Steelers VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

9pm
September-13Zone BTamil Thalaivas VS U.P. Yoddha

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

8pm
September-13Zone AHaryana Steelers VS Puneri Paltan

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

9pm
September-14Zone AHaryana Steelers VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat

8pm
September-15Zone BPatna Pirates VS Telugu Titans

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

8pm
September-15Zone AU Mumba VS Gujarat Fortunegiants

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

9pm
September-16Zone BBengaluru Bulls VS Telugu Titans

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

8pm
September-16Zone BPatna Pirates VS U.P. Yoddha

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

9pm
September-17Zone AJaipur Pink Panthers VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

8pm
September-17Zone BPatna Pirates VS Bengal Warriors

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

9pm
September-19Zone APuneri Paltan VS Haryana Steelers

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

8pm
September-19Zone BPatna Pirates VS Bengaluru Bulls

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

9pm
September-20Zone BPatna Pirates VS Tamil Thalaivas

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

8pm
September-21Zone AJaipur Pink Panthers VS Haryana Steelers

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

8pm
September-21Zone BPatna Pirates VS U.P. Yoddha

Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi

9pm
September-22Zone ADabang Delhi K.C. VS U Mumba

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

8pm
September-23Zone BBengaluru Bulls VS Bengal Warriors

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

8pm
September-23Zone ADabang Delhi K.C. VS Puneri Paltan

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

9pm
September-24Zone BBengal Warriors VS Tamil Thalaivas

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

8pm
September-24Zone ADabang Delhi K.C. VS Haryana Steelers

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

9pm
September-26Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Tamil Thalaivas

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

8pm
September-26Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Patna Pirates

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

9pm
September-27Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Telugu Titans VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

8pm
September-27Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Dabang Delhi K.C. VS U.P. Yoddha

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

9pm
September-28Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Bengaluru Bulls VS U Mumba

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

8pm
September-28Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Telugu Titans

Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi

9pm
September-29Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Tamil Thalaivas VS Puneri Paltan

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm
September-29Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Patna Pirates

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

9pm
September-30Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Puneri Paltan VS U.P. Yoddha

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm
September-30Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Tamil Thalaivas VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

9pm
October-01Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Bengal Warriors

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm
October-01Inter-zonal

challenge

week

Tamil Thalaivas VS U Mumba

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

9pm
October-03Zone ADabang Delhi K.C. VS Gujarat Fortunegiants

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm
October-03Zone BTamil Thalaivas VS Telugu Titans

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

9pm
October-04Zone AU Mumba VS Haryana Steelers

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm
October-04Zone BTamil Thalaivas VS U.P. Yoddha

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

9pm
October-05Zone BTamil Thalaivas VS Bengaluru Bulls

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm
October-06Zone AJaipur Pink Panthers VS Gujarat Fortunegiants

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

8pm
October-06Inter-zonal

wild card

matches

TBC VS TBC

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

9pm
October-07Inter-zonal

wild card

matches

TBC VS TBC

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

8pm
October-07Zone AJaipur Pink Panthers VS U Mumba

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

9pm
October-08Inter-zonal

wild card

matches

TBC VS TBC

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

8pm
October-08Zone AJaipur Pink Panthers VS Puneri Paltan

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

9pm
October-10Inter-zonal

wild card

matches

TBC VS TBC

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

8pm
October-10-9pmZone AJaipur Pink Panthers VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

9pm
October-11Inter-zonal

wild card

matches

TBC VS TBC

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

8pm
October-11Zone AJaipur Pink Panthers VS Haryana Steelers

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

9pm
October-12Inter-zonal

wild card

matches

Jaipur Pink Panthers VS TBC

Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

8pm
October-13Zone APaltan VS Gujarat Fortunegiants

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

8pm
October-13Zone BBengal Warriors VS Tamil Thalaivas

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

9pm
October-14Zone BTamil Thalaivas VS Patna Pirates

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

8pm
October-14Zone APuneri Paltan VS U Mumba

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

9pm
October-15Zone BBengaluru Bulls VS U.P. Yoddha

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

8pm
October-15Zone APuneri Paltan VS Dabang Delhi K.C.

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

9pm
October-17Zone APuneri Paltan VS Haryana Steelers

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

8pm
October-18Zone BPatna Pirates VS Bengaluru Bulls

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

8pm
October-18Zone APuneri Paltan VS Jaipur Pink Panthers

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

9pm
October-20Zone BTelugu Titans VS Bengal Warriors

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

8pm
October-20-9pmZone APuneri Paltan VS Gujarat Fortunegiants

Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

9pm
October-22Qualifier 1Zone A – 2nd VS Zone B – 3rd

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
October-22Qualifier 2Zone A – 3rd VS Zone B – 2nd

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

9pm
October-23Qualifier 3Zone A – 1st VS Zone B – 1st

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

8pm
October-23Eliminator 1Winner Of Qualifier 1 VS Winner Of Qualifier 2

Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai

9pm
October-26Eliminator 2Runner-Up Of Qualifier 3 VS Winner Of Eliminator 1

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm
October-28FinalWinner Of Qualifier 3 VS Winner Of Eliminator 2

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai

8pm

Patna Pirates come into the tournament as defending champions. The franchise have been winners of previous two seasons. Jaipur Pink Panthers were the inaugural champions while U Mumba won the Season Two. Also Read- Pro Kabaddi League 2017: Full squads and players list of all PKL 5 team

The preceding seasons of the PKL have been successful in grabbing the eyeballs. With new format, schedule and addition of teams, it will be interesting to see how fans receive the PKL 5.