By clicking “Accept All Cookies”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts Cookies Policy.
Pro Kabaddi 2017 Schedule: Get PKL 5 Timetable With Match Timings, Dates & Venue Details
PKL 5 Schedule & Fixture: Pro Kabaddi League 2017 features 12 teams
The fifth edition of Pro Kabaddi League is already into its second week with excitement at its peak. PKL 5 or PKL 2017 will see four new teams participating in the league and thus taking the number of teams to 12 for the first time. A total of 113 matches will be played over the span of three months. With the addition of new teams the PKL 2017 schedule is different than the previous editions. So far every team has played a match each at least.
As per the Pro Kabaddi 2017 schedule, 12 teams have been divided into two Zones or Groups of six each. Each team will play 15 intra-zone and seven inter-zone matches before the playoffs. Top three teams from Zone A and Zone B will then advance to next round. The playoffs comprise of three qualifiers and two eliminators. Also Check- Pro Kabaddi League 2017 Points Table
After the Group stage, second placed team of Zone A will face third placed team of Zone B in Qualifier 1. Similarly, third placed team of Zone A will take on second placed team of Zone B in Qualifier 2. In the third Qualifier, Zone A and Zone B toppers will face each other.
The winner of Qualifier 3 will progress directly to the final. The winners of Qualifier 1 and Qualifier 2 will lock horns in Eliminator 1, and the team that emerges victorious in this fixture will face the loser of Qualifier 3 in the Eliminator 2. The winner of Eliminator 2 will then fill the second spot in the final. Also Read- Will Pro Kabaddi League Season 5 be as Successful as its Previous Editions?
Zone A: Dabang Delhi, Jaipur Pink Panthers, Puneri Paltan, U Mumba, Haryana Steelers and Gujarat Fortunegiants. Zone B: Telugu Titans, Bengaluru Bulls, Patna Pirates, Bengal Warriors, UP Yodhas and Tamil Thalaivas.
Complete PKL 2017 Schedule
Date | Zone | Match Schedule & Venue | Time (IST) |
July-28 | Zone B | Telugu Titans VS Tamil Thalaivas Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad | 8pm |
July-28 | Zone A | U Mumba VS Puneri Paltan Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad | 9pm |
July-29 | Zone A | Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Dabang Delhi K.C. Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad | 8pm |
July-29 | Zone B | Telugu Titans VS Patna Pirates Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad | 9pm |
July-30 | Zone A | U Mumba VS Haryana Steelers Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad | 8pm |
July-30 | Zone B | Telugu Titans VS Bengaluru Bulls Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad | 9pm |
August-01 | Zone A | Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Dabang Delhi K.C. Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad | 8pm |
August-01 | Zone B | Telugu Titans VS U.P. Yoddha Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad | 9pm |
August-02 | Zone A | Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Haryana Steelers Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad | 8pm |
August-02 | Zone B | Telugu Titans VS Bengal Warriors Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad | 9pm |
August-03 | Zone B | Telugu Titans VS Patna Pirates Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad | 8pm |
August-04 | Zone B | Bengaluru Bulls VS Tamil Thalaivas Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur | 8pm |
August-04 | Zone A | Puneri Paltan VS Dabang Delhi K.C. Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur | 9pm |
August-05 | Zone A | U Mumba VS Dabang Delhi K.C. Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur | 8pm |
August-05 | Zone B | Bengaluru Bulls VS U.P. Yoddha Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur | 9pm |
August-06 | Zone B | Bengal Warriors VS U.P. Yoddha Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur | 8pm |
August-06 | Zone B | Bengaluru Bulls VS Patna Pirates Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur | 9pm |
August-08 | Zone A | Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Haryana Steelers Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur | 8pm |
August-08 | Zone B | Bengaluru Bulls VS Telugu Titans Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur | 9pm |
August-09 | Zone B | Bengaluru Bulls VS Bengal Warriors Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur | 8pm |
August-10 | Zone A | Puneri Paltan VS Jaipur Pink Panthers Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur | 8pm |
August-10 | Zone B | Bengaluru Bulls VS Tamil Thalaivas Mankapur Indoor Stadium, Nagpur | 9pm |
August-11 | Zone A | Gujarat Fortunegiants VS U Mumba The Arena, Ahmedabad | 8pm |
August-12 | Zone B | Telugu Titans VS U.P. Yoddha The Arena, Ahmedabad | 8pm |
August-12 | Zone A | Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Dabang Delhi K.C. The Arena, Ahmedabad | 9pm |
August-13 | Zone B | Patna Pirates VS U.P. Yoddha The Arena, Ahmedabad | 8pm |
August-13 | Zone A | Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Jaipur Pink Panthers The Arena, Ahmedabad | 9pm |
August-15 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Bengal Warriors VS Puneri Paltan The Arena, Ahmedabad | 8pm |
August-15 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Bengaluru Bulls The Arena, Ahmedabad | 9pm |
August-16 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Haryana Steelers VS Tamil Thalaivas The Arena, Ahmedabad | 8pm |
August-16 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Telugu Titans The Arena, Ahmedabad | 9pm |
August-17 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Tamil Thalaivas The Arena, Ahmedabad | 8pm |
August-17 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Bengal Warriors The Arena, Ahmedabad | 9pm |
August-18 | Inter-zonal challenge week | U.P. Yoddha VS U Mumba Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow | 8pm |
August-18 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Bengaluru Bulls VS Jaipur Pink Panthers Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow | 9pm |
August-19 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Telugu Titans VS U Mumba Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow | 8pm |
August-19 | Inter-zonal challenge week | U.P. Yoddha VS Haryana Steelers Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow | 9pm |
August-20 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Patna Pirates VS Puneri Paltan Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow | 8pm |
August-20 | Inter-zonal challenge week | U.P. Yoddha VS Jaipur Pink Panthers Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow | 9pm |
August-22 | Zone A | Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Puneri Paltan Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow | 8pm |
August-22-9pm | Zone B | U.P. Yoddha VS Bengal Warriors Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow | 9pm |
August-23 | Zone A | Haryana Steelers VS Dabang Delhi K.C. Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow | 8pm |
August-23 | Zone B | Haryana Steelers VS Dabang Delhi K.C. Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow | 9pm |
August-24 | Zone B | U.P. Yoddha VS Telugu Titans Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, Lucknow | 8pm |
August-25 | Zone A | U Mumba VS Jaipur Pink Panthers Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai | 8pm |
August-25 | Zone B | Bengal Warriors VS Patna Pirates Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai | 9pm |
August-26 | Zone B | Patna Pirates VS Tamil Thalaivas Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai | 8pm |
August-26 | Zone A | U Mumba VS Puneri Paltan Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai | 9pm |
August-27 | Zone B | Bengal Warriors VS Bengaluru Bulls Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai | 8pm |
August-27 | Zone A | U Mumba VS Dabang Delhi K.C. Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai | 9pm |
August-29 | Zone B | Bengaluru Bulls VS U.P. Yoddha Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai | 8pm |
August-29 | Zone A | U Mumba VS Gujarat Fortunegiants Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai | 9pm |
August-30 | Zone A | U Mumba VS Haryana Steelers Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai | 8pm |
August-31 | Zone B | Telugu Titans VS Tamil Thalaivas Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai | 8pm |
August-31 | Zone A | U Mumba VS Jaipur Pink Panthers Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai | 9pm |
September-01 | Zone B | Bengal Warriors VS Patna Pirates Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata | 8pm |
September-02 | Zone A | Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Haryana Steelers Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata | 8pm |
September-02 | Zone B | Bengal Warriors VS U.P. Yoddha Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata | 9pm |
September-03 | Zone A | Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Jaipur Pink Panthers Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata | 8pm |
September-03 | Zone B | Bengal Warriors VS Tamil Thalaivas Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata | 9pm |
September-05 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Patna Pirates VS Jaipur Pink Panthers Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata | 9pm |
September-05 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Bengal Warriors VS Haryana Steelers Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata | 9pm |
September-06 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Bengaluru Bulls Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata | 8pm |
September-06 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Bengal Warriors VS U Mumba Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata | 9pm |
September-07 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Telugu Titans VS Puneri Paltan Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata | 8pm |
September-07 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Bengal Warriors VS Dabang Delhi K.C. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata | 9pm |
September-08 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Haryana Steelers VS Patna Pirates Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat | 8pm |
September-08 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Gujarat Fortunegiants VS U.P. Yoddha Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat | 9pm |
September-09 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Patna Pirates VS U Mumba Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat | 8pm |
September-09 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Haryana Steelers VS Bengaluru Bulls Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat | 9pm |
September-10 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Bengaluru Bulls VS Puneri Paltan Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat | 8pm |
September-10 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Haryana Steelers VS Telugu Titans Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat | 9pm |
September-12 | Zone B | Bengal Warriors VS Telugu Titans Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat | 8pm |
September-12 | Zone A | Haryana Steelers VS Dabang Delhi K.C. Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat | 9pm |
September-13 | Zone B | Tamil Thalaivas VS U.P. Yoddha Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat | 8pm |
September-13 | Zone A | Haryana Steelers VS Puneri Paltan Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat | 9pm |
September-14 | Zone A | Haryana Steelers VS Jaipur Pink Panthers Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Sonepat | 8pm |
September-15 | Zone B | Patna Pirates VS Telugu Titans Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi | 8pm |
September-15 | Zone A | U Mumba VS Gujarat Fortunegiants Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi | 9pm |
September-16 | Zone B | Bengaluru Bulls VS Telugu Titans Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi | 8pm |
September-16 | Zone B | Patna Pirates VS U.P. Yoddha Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi | 9pm |
September-17 | Zone A | Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Dabang Delhi K.C. Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi | 8pm |
September-17 | Zone B | Patna Pirates VS Bengal Warriors Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi | 9pm |
September-19 | Zone A | Puneri Paltan VS Haryana Steelers Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi | 8pm |
September-19 | Zone B | Patna Pirates VS Bengaluru Bulls Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi | 9pm |
September-20 | Zone B | Patna Pirates VS Tamil Thalaivas Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi | 8pm |
September-21 | Zone A | Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Haryana Steelers Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi | 8pm |
September-21 | Zone B | Patna Pirates VS U.P. Yoddha Harivansh Tana Bhagat Indoor Stadium, Ranchi | 9pm |
September-22 | Zone A | Dabang Delhi K.C. VS U Mumba Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi | 8pm |
September-23 | Zone B | Bengaluru Bulls VS Bengal Warriors Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi | 8pm |
September-23 | Zone A | Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Puneri Paltan Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi | 9pm |
September-24 | Zone B | Bengal Warriors VS Tamil Thalaivas Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi | 8pm |
September-24 | Zone A | Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Haryana Steelers Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi | 9pm |
September-26 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Tamil Thalaivas Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi | 8pm |
September-26 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Patna Pirates Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi | 9pm |
September-27 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Telugu Titans VS Jaipur Pink Panthers Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi | 8pm |
September-27 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Dabang Delhi K.C. VS U.P. Yoddha Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi | 9pm |
September-28 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Bengaluru Bulls VS U Mumba Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi | 8pm |
September-28 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Telugu Titans Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi | 9pm |
September-29 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Tamil Thalaivas VS Puneri Paltan Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai | 8pm |
September-29 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Gujarat Fortunegiants VS Patna Pirates Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai | 9pm |
September-30 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Puneri Paltan VS U.P. Yoddha Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai | 8pm |
September-30 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Tamil Thalaivas VS Jaipur Pink Panthers Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai | 9pm |
October-01 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Bengal Warriors Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai | 8pm |
October-01 | Inter-zonal challenge week | Tamil Thalaivas VS U Mumba Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai | 9pm |
October-03 | Zone A | Dabang Delhi K.C. VS Gujarat Fortunegiants Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai | 8pm |
October-03 | Zone B | Tamil Thalaivas VS Telugu Titans Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai | 9pm |
October-04 | Zone A | U Mumba VS Haryana Steelers Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai | 8pm |
October-04 | Zone B | Tamil Thalaivas VS U.P. Yoddha Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai | 9pm |
October-05 | Zone B | Tamil Thalaivas VS Bengaluru Bulls Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai | 8pm |
October-06 | Zone A | Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Gujarat Fortunegiants Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur | 8pm |
October-06 | Inter-zonal wild card matches | TBC VS TBC Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur | 9pm |
October-07 | Inter-zonal wild card matches | TBC VS TBC Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur | 8pm |
October-07 | Zone A | Jaipur Pink Panthers VS U Mumba Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur | 9pm |
October-08 | Inter-zonal wild card matches | TBC VS TBC Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur | 8pm |
October-08 | Zone A | Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Puneri Paltan Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur | 9pm |
October-10 | Inter-zonal wild card matches | TBC VS TBC Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur | 8pm |
October-10-9pm | Zone A | Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Dabang Delhi K.C. Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur | 9pm |
October-11 | Inter-zonal wild card matches | TBC VS TBC Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur | 8pm |
October-11 | Zone A | Jaipur Pink Panthers VS Haryana Steelers Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur | 9pm |
October-12 | Inter-zonal wild card matches | Jaipur Pink Panthers VS TBC Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur | 8pm |
October-13 | Zone A | Paltan VS Gujarat Fortunegiants Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune | 8pm |
October-13 | Zone B | Bengal Warriors VS Tamil Thalaivas Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune | 9pm |
October-14 | Zone B | Tamil Thalaivas VS Patna Pirates Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune | 8pm |
October-14 | Zone A | Puneri Paltan VS U Mumba Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune | 9pm |
October-15 | Zone B | Bengaluru Bulls VS U.P. Yoddha Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune | 8pm |
October-15 | Zone A | Puneri Paltan VS Dabang Delhi K.C. Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune | 9pm |
October-17 | Zone A | Puneri Paltan VS Haryana Steelers Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune | 8pm |
October-18 | Zone B | Patna Pirates VS Bengaluru Bulls Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune | 8pm |
October-18 | Zone A | Puneri Paltan VS Jaipur Pink Panthers Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune | 9pm |
October-20 | Zone B | Telugu Titans VS Bengal Warriors Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune | 8pm |
October-20-9pm | Zone A | Puneri Paltan VS Gujarat Fortunegiants Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune | 9pm |
October-22 | Qualifier 1 | Zone A – 2nd VS Zone B – 3rd Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai | 8pm |
October-22 | Qualifier 2 | Zone A – 3rd VS Zone B – 2nd Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai | 9pm |
October-23 | Qualifier 3 | Zone A – 1st VS Zone B – 1st Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai | 8pm |
October-23 | Eliminator 1 | Winner Of Qualifier 1 VS Winner Of Qualifier 2 Dome @ NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai | 9pm |
October-26 | Eliminator 2 | Runner-Up Of Qualifier 3 VS Winner Of Eliminator 1 Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai | 8pm |
October-28 | Final | Winner Of Qualifier 3 VS Winner Of Eliminator 2 Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai | 8pm |
Patna Pirates come into the tournament as defending champions. The franchise have been winners of previous two seasons. Jaipur Pink Panthers were the inaugural champions while U Mumba won the Season Two. Also Read- Pro Kabaddi League 2017: Full squads and players list of all PKL 5 team
The preceding seasons of the PKL have been successful in grabbing the eyeballs. With new format, schedule and addition of teams, it will be interesting to see how fans receive the PKL 5.
Also Read:
For breaking news and live news updates, like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram. Read more on Latest Sports News on India.com.