Asian Games 2018 at Jakarta And Palembang, Day 10 Medal Tally: China continues to top the points standings in the ongoing Asian Games 2018 as they once again top the medals tally after a stellar show at the end of day ten with 97 Gold, 64 Silver and 45 Bronze. They are followed by Japan with 43 Gold, 38 Silver and 61 Bronze, on the third position are the Republic of Korea with 32 Gold, 40 Silver and 46 Bronze.

India currently stands at the ninth spot in Asian Games medals tally with – 9 Gold, 19 Silver and 22 Bronze taking their total tally to 50.

The highlight of the day was Manjit Singh and Jinson Jonson clinching gold and silver respectively in men’s 800m finals. Whereas, In Asian Games first-ever 4 x 400m relay team comprising of Muhammed Anas Yahiya Machettira, Raju Poovamma, Hima Das and Arokia Rajiv finished second to clinch silver in 3:15.71 minutes.

India are assured of a silver medal as Pincky Balhara beats Oysuluv Abdumajidova of Uzbekistan to enter the women’s 52kg final. Hima Das disqualified after making false. In a photo finish, Dutee Chand edges out the Bahrainian runner to reach finals. Indian men’s hockey team continued their dream run as they thrash Sri Lanka 20-0. Olympic medallist PV Sindhu yet again finished second-best in a major final but grabbed a historic individual silver medal at the ongoing 2018 Asian Games after losing the women’s singles title clash to world number one Tai Tzu-Ying on Tuesday. No Indian had ever reached the final of a singles event at the Asian Games before the 23-year-old from Hyderabad, who lost 13-21 16-21 to Chinese Taipei’s Tai in just 34 minutes.

Earlier, India finish with a silver medal in the women’s compound archery final after they lost to the world champions South Korea. India faltered right at the end and lost 228-231. The  Indian athletes Dutee Chand and Hima Das qualified for the women’s 200 metres semifinals at the 18th Asian Games in Jakarta and Palembang on Tuesday. Dutee won Heat 4 with a time of 23.37 seconds which earned her a direct spot in the semi-finals. She was second in the overall standings at the end of the first round, behind Nigina Sharipova of Uzbekistan, who won Heat 3 with a personal best time of 23.31.

On Monday, Day 9 of the games, Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra’s historic gold medal, along with three silver medals in athletics, continued success stories of P.V. Sindhu and Saina Nehwal and the men’s table tennis team’s first-ever medal assurance marked a successful day for India at the Asian Games.

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China976445206
2Japan433861142
3Republic of Korea324046118
4Indonesia24192972
5IR Iran17161649
6Chinese Taipei13142047
7DPR Korea128727
8India9192250
9Uzbekistan9151438
10Thailand9113353
11Kazakhstan893047
12Bahrain83516
13Hong Kong, China4121632
14Malaysia48820
15Qatar43310
16United Arab Emirates36312
17Singapore341017
18Mongolia32510
19Philippines301215
20Vietnam2111326
21Kyrgyzstan26917
22Jordan21811
23Kuwait2103
24Cambodia2013
25Kingdom of Saudi Arabia1214
25Macau, China1214
27Lebanon1124
28Iraq1102
29Korea1023
30Lao PDR0224
31Turkmenistan0123
32Tajikistan0101
33Pakistan0033
34Afghanistan0022
34Myanmar0022
36Syria0011
Total3203204341074