Asian Games 2018 at Jakarta And Palembang, Day 11: Swapna Barman’s medal marked the 11th gold medal for India, taking the total tally to 54, which includes – 11 gold, 20 silver, 23 bronze. Earlier in the day, Dutee Chand won the silver in the 200m race event, she finished second with the time of 52.20 seconds.

Here are the results of the Indian contingent on Day 11 of the 18th Asian Games:

ATHLETICS: 

Men

Triple Jump: Arpinder Singh (GOLD), Rakesh Babu Arayan Veettil finshed sixth.

Race Walk: KT Irfan and Manish Singh Rawat disqualified.

1500m: Manjit Singh and Jinson Johnson qualify for final.

4x400m Relay: India qualifies for final.

Women 

Heptathlon: Swapna Barman (GOLD), Purnima Hembram finished fourth.

200m: Dutee Chand (SILVER)

Race Walk: Khushbir Kaur finished fourth, Baby Soumya disqualified.

BOXING 

Men’s Light Fly(49kg) Quarterfinal: Amit beat Kim Jang Ryong 5-0.

Men’s Light Welter(64kg) Quarterfinal: Dheeraj lost to Baatarsukh Chinzorig 0-5.

Men’s Middle(75kg) Quarterfinal: Vikas Krishan beat Tnaglatihan Touheta Erbieke 3-2.

Women’s Fly(51kg) Quarterfinal: Sarjubala Devi lost to Chang Yuan (China) 5-0.

Cycling: 

Women’s Omnium: Manorama Devi failed to complete race.

Men’s Sprint: Esow lost to Chaebin Im in Round of 16.

Ranjit Singh lost to Puguh Admadi in Round of 32.

Men’s 4000m Individual Pursuit: Manjeet Singh finished 12th.

HANDBALL: 

Men’s Main Round Group 3: India beat Indonesia 37-23.

HOCKEY: 

Women’s Semifinal: India beat China 1-0.

JUDO:

Vijay Kumar Yadav lost to Urozboev Diyorbek.

Kalpana Devi Thoudam lost to Gulnoza Ziyaeva.

KURASH: 

Women’s 63kg: Megha Tokas lost to Shifa Khasani Najmu.

SQUASH: 

Team Event 

Men 

India bt Thailand 3-0 (Saurav Ghosal bt Poonsiri Phuwis 11-8, 11-4, 12-10; Ramit Tandon bt Phatraprasit Arnold 11-2, 11-3, 11-6; Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Jivasuwan Natthakit 11-0, 11-6 11-2)

Women 

India bt China 3-0 (Joshna Chinappa bt Dongji Li 5-11,11-8, 11-9, 11-6; Dipika Pallikal Karthik bt Siyu Duan 11-1, 11-4, 11-5; Sunayna Kuruvilla bt Xinru He 11-3, 11-6, 11-3.

TABLE TENNIS: 

Mixed Doubles 

*A Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra

-(Semifinal) lost to Yingsha Sun and Wang Sun (China) 9-11, 5-11, 13-11, 4-11, 8-11.

-(Quarterfinal) beat Ji Song An and Hyo Sim Cha (North Korea) 4-11, 12-10, 6-11. 11-6, 11-8.

-(Pre-quarters) beat Lee Sangsu and Jeon Jihee (South Korea) 11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-4.

*Anthony Amalraj/Madhurika Patkar lost to Ho Kwan Kit and Lee Ho Ching 1-3.

VOLLEYBALL: 

Women’s team beat to Hong Kong 25-18, 25-16, 25-13.