Asian Games 2018 at Jakarta And Palembang Day 12 Medal Tally: India’s medal tally soared to 59 after the additions on the day twelve of the Asian games 2018 in Jakarta on Thursday. The highlight of the day was two golds by Jinson Johnson and Women’s 4X400m relay team comprising of Hima Das, MR Poovamma, SL Gayakwad and V Koroth, who finished in the first place with a timing of 3:28:72. Following which, India won the silver medal in the relay with the time of 3:01:85 as Qatar set the Asian record with a timing of 3:00:56. The four Indian participants were Mohammed Puthanpurakkal, Dharun Ayyasamy, Muhammad Anas and Rajiv Arokia.

India’s P.U Chitra won Bronze Medal in Women’s 1500m and  Seema Punia wins the Bronze medal in Discus Throw with the best attempt of 62.26m after the Indian men’s hockey team crashed out of their campaign in the semifinals against Malaysia after losing 6-7.

India currently stands on the eighth position in the medal tally with 13 Gold, 21 silvers and 25 bronze.

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1117553239
2Japan594966174
3Republic of Korea394655140
4Indonesia30233790
5IR Iran19192058
6Uzbekistan15191953
7Chinese Taipei14172455
8India13212559
9DPR Korea1291233
10Bahrain126725
11Kazakhstan11113860
12Thailand9143659
13Malaysia511925
14Qatar54312
15Vietnam4151635
16Hong Kong, China4131734
17Philippines411318
18United Arab Emirates36413
19Singapore341017
20Mongolia34916
21Kuwait3126
22Kyrgyzstan261119
23Jordan21811
24Cambodia2013
25Kingdom of Saudi Arabia1236
26Macau, China1214
27Iraq1203
28Lebanon1124
29Korea1023
30Tajikistan0303
31Lao PDR0224
32Turkmenistan0123
33Nepal0101
34Pakistan0033
35Afghanistan0022
35Myanmar0022
37Syria0011
Total3893895151293