Asian Games 2018 at Jakarta And Palembang Day 12 Medal Tally: India continued to swell its overall medal tally, with the women’s hockey team taking a silver, while sailors gave a silver and bronze, even as the squash teams had opposite results in the semi-finals and boxer Amit Panghal entered the finals on 13th day of the 18th Asian Games on Friday.

Among others, middle-weight (75kg) boxer Vikas Krishan settled for a bronze medal after conceding a walkout in the semi-finals against Abilkhan Amankul of Kazakhstan due to an injury.

On 13th day, India is sitting at the eighth spot with a total of 65 medals (13 gold, 23 silver 29 bronze), equalling the highest tally of 2010 Guangzhou edition.

Asian Games 2018 at Jakarta And Palembang, Day 13 Highlights

The hopes of a gold medal were pinned on India’s last event of the day but a 2-1 win by Japan’s women’s hockey team condemned them to take silver.

Japan took the lead through Minami Shimizu in the 11th minute but India pulled the level through Neha Goyal in the 25th minute. Motomi Kawamura regained Japan’s lead in the 44th minute. India couldn’t find their equaliser and had to settle for the silver medal.

It was India’s second silver medal in women’s hockey in Asiad history. The last time they had finished second was in the 1998 edition in which they lost to South Korea with the same scoreline.

In the sailing competition, Varsha Gautham and Sweta Shervegar bagged a silver medal in the 49er FX women category, while Harshita Tomar settled for bronze in the Open Laser 4.7 category.

In the 49er FX category, Varsha and Sweta scored a total of 44 points and 40 net points to finish second behind Singapore’s Min Kimberly Lim and Rui Qi Cecilia Low, who got 44 total points and 14 net points.

In the Open Laser 4.7 category, Harshita scored a total of 62 points and 50 net points to finish third.

Asian Games 2018 Medals Tally

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1188560263
2Japan695070189
3Republic of Korea435463160
4Indonesia30234093
5IR Iran19192058
6Chinese Taipei16172760
7Uzbekistan15192357
8India13232965
9Kazakhstan12114164
10DPR Korea1291334
11Bahrain127726
12Thailand10144569
13Hong Kong, China6171740
14Malaysia6121533
15Qatar64313
16Vietnam4151837
17Mongolia481022
18Singapore441220
19Philippines411520
20United Arab Emirates36413
21Kuwait3126
22Kyrgyzstan261220
23Jordan21912
24Cambodia2013
25Kingdom of Saudi Arabia1236
26Macau, China1225
27Iraq1203
28Lebanon1124
29Korea1023
30Tajikistan0325
31Lao PDR0235
32Turkmenistan0123
33Nepal0101
34Pakistan0044
35Afghanistan0022
35Myanmar0022
37Syria0011
Total4204205811421

In squash, India’s women’s team of Joshana Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal, Sunayna Kuruvilla and Tanvi Khanna entered the finals with a 2-0 victory over Malaysia. In the finals, India will take on Hong Kong, who defeated Japan 2-0.

Joshna Chinappa registered a 3-2 (10-12, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 9-11) victory over legendary Nicol David, while Dipika crushed Low Wee Wern 3-0 (2-11, 9-11, 7-11) to give India an unassailable 2-0 lead.

The disappointments of the day were Indian singles paddlers Achanta Sharath Kamal and Manika, who lost their respective singles matches.

(With IANS Inputs)