India finished their 2018 Asian Games campaign with 69 medals including 15 gold, 24 silver and 30 bronze at the mega event in Jakarta and Palembang. This has been India’s best-ever performance at the Asian Games, surpassing their previous best of 65 medals at Guangzhou in China in 2010. India had won 14 gold, 17 silver and 34 bronze medals 8 years ago.

India won two gold medals, one silver and one bronze on the penultimate day of the Games. Upcoming boxer Amit Panghal stunned the reigning Olympic champion to add the extra glitz to a day on which the Indian contingent recorded their best ever tally even as the bridge team won gold while the women’s squash and men’s hockey teams added silver and bronze respectively on Saturday.

Day 14 Roundup: Amit Panghal Stuns Olympic Champ, Historic Medals in Bridge Help India End Campaign With Best-Ever Medal Tally

Amit’s title-winning effort also enabled the Indian contingent to equal the best ever gold medal count which came at the inaugural edition way back in 1951.

It all started with boxing when Amit edged out reigning Olympic and continental champion Hasanboy Dusmatov of Uzbekistan to win gold in the men’s light flyweight (49 kilogram) category.

The 22-year-old earned a split decision to earn India’s only boxing gold from this year’s Games. With Vikas Krishan settling for the silver medal in the men’s middleweight (75kg) division, the Indian boxing contingent will return with two medals from this edition of the Asian Games.

Asiad 2018: India Beat Pakistan 2-1, Bag Consolation Bronze in Men’s Hockey

There was very little to choose between the two boxers with the judges ruling 3-2 in Amit’s favour. Despite facing one of the best boxers in the world in his weight category, Amit matched his opponent blow for blow throughout the bout.

The second gold of the day came in the Bridge, which has been introduced for the first time at the Games. The men’s bridge pair comprising Pranab Bardhan and Shibhnath Sarkar scored 384.00 points to finish in the first place.

China’s Gang Chen and Lixin Yang bagged silver, while Henky Lasut and Freddy Eddy Manoppo of Indonesia settled for the bronze medal.

Asian Games 2018 Medal Tally

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1329265289
2Japan745674204
3Republic of Korea495770176
4Indonesia31244398
5Uzbekistan21242570
6IR Iran20202262
7Chinese Taipei17193167
8India15243069
9Kazakhstan15174375
10DPR Korea12121337
11Bahrain127726
12Thailand11164673
13Hong Kong, China8181945
14Malaysia7131636
15Qatar64313
16Mongolia591125
17Vietnam4161838
18Singapore441422
19Philippines421521
20United Arab Emirates36514
21Kuwait3126
22Kyrgyzstan261220
23Jordan21912
24Cambodia2013
25Kingdom of Saudi Arabia1236
26Macau, China1225
27Iraq1203
28Korea1124
28Lebanon1124
30Tajikistan0437
31Lao PDR0235
32Turkmenistan0123
33Nepal0101
34Pakistan0044
35Afghanistan0022
35Myanmar0022
37Syria0011
Total4644646201548

In hockey, the men’s team defeated arch-rivals Pakistan 2-1 in the bronze medal play-off. Akashdeep Singh (third minute) and Harmanpreet Singh (50th) scored for defending champions India, while Muhammad Atiq (52nd minute) scored for Pakistan.

Squash also swelled India’s medals tally, adding a silver medal. Women’s squash team lost to Hong Kong 0-2 in the final to finish at the third place.

The Indian women’s team of Joshana Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal, Sunayna Kuruvilla and Tanvi Khanna, lost its first two singles matches.

(With Agency Inputs)