Asian Games 2018, Day 8 Complete Schedule: After a decent outing on day seven, India will be aiming for more glory on the weekend with some renowned stars taking the centre stage in the ongoing 18th edition of Asian Games in Indonesia. Four medals came for India on day 7 as their tally now stands at 29 medals with 7 Gold, 5 Silver and 17 Bronze.

After a disappointing start in Squash where India clinched three bronze medals, shot-putter Tajinderpal Singh emerged as the saviour of the day as he created a new Asian Games Record to clinch the gold in the final of men’s shot put.

Star Squash players Dipika Pallikal, Joshna Chinappa and Saurav Ghosal lost their respected squash singles semifinals matches.

Toor, the season’s leader, smashed the Games record and the national record to claim the top prize, something that was expected of him. The 23-year-old was heads and shoulders above the field, throwing the iron ball to 20.75m to better the six-year-old national record of 20.69m in the name of Om Prakash Karhana.

Tajinderpal’s domination can be gauged from the fact that silver-medallist, China’s Liu Yang’s best throw was 19.52m.

The women’s hockey team also continued its fine run so far and advanced to the semifinals with a 4-1 triumph over defending champions South Korea. Gurjit Kaur’s two penalty corner conversions late in the game was high point of the match for India. In men’s 400m race, Rajiv and Muhammed Anas qualified for the finals. Hima Das and Nirmala have also qualified for women’s 400m finals.

In badminton, top shuttlers P V Sindhu and Saina Nehwal advanced to the women’s singles quarterfinals after beating their respective opponents in straight games.

In the boxing ring, 31-year-old debutant Pavitra (60kg) advanced to the quarterfinals after out-classing Pakistan’s Rukhsana Perveen in a bout that lasted just one round.

Here is India’s Day 8 schedule (All timings in IST):

ATHLETICS:

Women’s 400m Hurdles – Juana Murmu: 9:00 AM IST

Men’s 400m Hurdles – Santhosh Kumar Tamilarasan, Dharun Ayyasamy: 9:30 AM IST

Women’s 100m Semifinal – Dutee Chand: 5:00 PM IST

Men’s Long Jump Final – Sreeshankar: 5:10 PM IST

Women’s 400m Final – Hima Das, Nirmala Sheoran: 5:30 PM IST

Men’s 10,000m Final – Lakshmanan Govindan: 5:50 PM IST

ARCHERY:

Compound Men’s Team 1/8 Eliminations – India vs Qatar: 9:20 AM IST

Compound Women’s Team Quarterfinals – India vs TBD: 12:10 PM IST

BADMINTON: (Starting 11.30 AM IST onwards)

Women’s Singles (Quarterfinal) – Saina Nehwal vs Ratchanok Intanon (Thailand)

Women’s Singles (Quarterfinal) – PV Sindhu vs Jindapol Nitchaon (Thailand)

BOXING Round of 16:

Men’s Light (60kg) – Shiva Thapa vs Jun Shan (China) 5:45 PM IST

Men’s Welterweight (69kg) – Manoj Kumar vs Abdurakhman Abdurakhmanov (Kyrgyzstan): 2:15 PM IST

Women’s Fly (51kg) – Sarjubala Devi vs Madina Ghaforova (Tajikistan) 3:00 PM IST

BRIDGE: Starting at 8:00 Am IST

CANOE/KAYAK:

Sprint 500m Women (Heats) – India: 8:30 AM IST

Sprint 500m Men (Heats) – India: 8:50 AM IST

GOLF:

Men’s Individual and Team Round 4: 4:30 AM IST

Women’s Individual and Team Round 4: 4:30 AM IST

HANDBALL:

Men’s Main Round Group 3 Round 7 Match: India vs Chinese Taipei: 9:30 AM IST

HOCKEY:

Men’s Pool A: India vs Korea: 4:30 PM IST

SEPAKTAKRAW:

Men’s Regu Preliminary Group B match – India vs Malaysia: 8:30 AM IST

Men’s Regu Preliminary Group B match – India vs China: 2:30 PM IST

SHOOTING:

Skeet Women (Qualification) – Rashmi Rathore, Ganemat Sekhon: 6:30 AM IST

Skeet Men (Qualification) – Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Sheeraz Sheikh: 7:30 AM IST

TABLE TENNIS:

Women’s Team Preliminary Round (Group A) – India vs Qatar: 8:30 AM IST

Women’s Team Preliminary Round (Group A) – India vs China: 12:30 PM IST

Women’s Team Preliminary Round (Group A) – India vs Iran: 4:30 PM IST

Men’s Team Preliminary Round (Group D) – India vs UAE: 2:30 PM IST

Men’s Team Preliminary Round (Group D) – India vs Chinese Taipei: 6:30 PM IST

VOLLEYBALL:

Men’s Group match – India vs Japan: 11:00 AM IST.