Young boxer Amit Panghal and the Bridge pair of Pranab Bardhan and Shibhnath Sarkar ensured that India finish their 2018 Asian Games campaign on a high with 69 medals including 15 gold, 24 silver and 30 bronze. The mega event co-hosted by the twin Indonesian cities of Jakarta and Palembang witnessed the best-ever show by an Indian contingent in terms of medals won, surpassing their previous best of 65 medals at Guangzhou in China in 2010.

On Saturday, Panghal set the tone as he stunned the reigning Olympic champion to add the extra glitz to a day on which India added more to their best-ever tally even as the Bridge team won gold while the women’s squash and men’s hockey teams added silver and bronze respectively to culminate India’s campaign in Indonesia.

Amit’s herculean effort also enabled the Indian contingent to equal the best ever gold medal count which came at the inaugural title-winning back in 1951.

Here’s the detailed list of India’s medal winners in the 18th edition of Asian Games, co-hosted by Jakarta and Palembang.

GOLD MEDALLISTS:

Bajrang Punia – Wrestling (Men’s freestyle 65kg)
Vinesh Phogat – Wrestling (Women’s freestyle 50 kg)
Saurabh Chaudhary – Shooting (Men’s 10 metre air pistol)
Rahi Sarnobat – Shooting (Women’s 25 metre pistol)
Sawarn Singh, Dattu Baban Bhokanal, Om Prakash, Sukhmeet Singh – Rowing (Men’s quadruple sculls)
Rohan Bopannam, Divij Sharan – Tennis (Men’s doubles)
Tajinderpal Singh Toor – Athletics (Men’s shot put)
Neeraj Chopra – Athletics (Men’s javelin throw)
Manjit Singh – Athletics (Men’s 800 metres)
Arpinder Singh – Athletics (Men’s triple jump)
Swapna Barman – Athletics (Women’s heptathlon)
Jinson Johnson – Athletics (Men’s 1500 metres)
M. R. Poovamma, Saritaben Gaikwad, Hima Das, Vismaya Athletics – Athletics (Women’s 4 x 400 m relay)
Amit Panghal – Boxing (Men’s Light Fly 49kg)
India Men’s Bridge Team

SILVER MEDALLISTS:

Deepak Kumar – Shooting (Men’s 10 metre air rifle)
Lakshay Sheoran – Shooting (Men’s trap)
Sanjeev Rajput – Shooting (Men’s 50 metre rifle three positions)
Shardul Vihan – Shooting (Men’s double trap)
India women’s national kabaddi team
Fouaad Mirza – Equestrian (Individual eventing)
Fouaad Mirza, Rakesh Kumar, Ashish Malik, Jitender Singh – Equestrian(Team eventing)
Hima Das – Athletics (Women’s 400 metres)
Muhammed Anas – Athletics (Men’s 400 metres)
Dutee Chand – Athletics (Women’s 100 metres)
Dharun Ayyasamy – Athletics (Men’s 400 metres hurdles)
Sudha Singh – Athletics (Women’s 3000 metres steeplechase)
Neena Varakil – Athletics (Women’s long jump)
Muskan Kirar, Madhumita Kumari, Jyothi Surekha Vennam – Archery (Women’s team compound)
Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan, Aman Saini – Archery (Men’s team compound)
PV Sindhu – Badminton (Women’s singles)
Jinson Johnson – Athletics (Men’s 800 metres)
Pincky Balhara – Kurash (Women’s 52 kg)
Rajiv Arokia, Muhammed Anas, Hima Das, M. R. Poovamma – Athletics (Mixed 4 x 400 metres)
Dutee Chand – Athletics (Women’s 200 metres)
Dharun Ayyasamy, Kunhu Mohammed, Rajiv Arokia, Muhammed Anas – Athletics (Men’s 4 x 400 m relay)
Shweta Shervegar, Varsha Gautham – Sailing (49er FX Women)
India women’s hockey team

BRONZE MEDALLISTS:

Ravi Kumar , Apurvi Chandela – Shooting (10 metre air rifle mixed team)
Abhishek Verma – Shooting (Men’s 10 metre air pistol)
India men’s national sepak takraw team
Divya Kakran – Wrestling (Women’s freestyle 68 kg)
Roshibina Naorem – Wushu (Women’s sanda 60 kg)
Santhosh Kumar – Wushu (Men’s sanda 56 kg)
Surya Bhanu Pratap Singh -Wushu (Men’s sanda 60 kg)
Narender Grewal – Wushu (Men’s sanda 65 kg)
Ankita Raina – Tennis (Women’s singles)
India men’s national kabaddi team
Dushyant Chauhan – Rowing (Men’s lightweight single sculls)
Rohit Kumar, Bhagwan Singh – Rowing (Men’s lightweight double sculls)
Heena Sidhu – Shooting (Women’s 10 metre air pistol)
Prajnesh Gunneswaran – Tennis (Men’s singles)
Dipika Pallikal – Squash (Women’s singles)
Joshna Chinappa – Squash (Women’s singles)
Saurav Ghosal – Squash (Men’s singles)
India men’s Bridge Team
India mixed team Bridge
Saina Nehwal – Badminton (Women’s singles)
India men’s team table tennis
Malaprabha Jadhav – Kurash (Women’s 52 kg)
Achanta Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra – Table tennis (Mixed doubles)
PU Chitra – Athletics (Women’s 1500 metres)
Seema Punia – Athletics (Women’s Discus Throw)
Harshita Tomar – Sailing (Open Laser 4.7)
Varun Thakkar, Ganapathy Chengappa – Sailing (49er Men)
India Men’s Team squash
Vikas Krishan Yadav – Boxing (Men’s Middleweight (75kg)
India Men’s Hockey team

Asian Games 2018 Medal Tally

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1329265289
2Japan745674204
3Republic of Korea495770176
4Indonesia31244398
5Uzbekistan21242570
6IR Iran20202262
7Chinese Taipei17193167
8India15243069
9Kazakhstan15174476
10DPR Korea12121337
11Bahrain127726
12Thailand11164673
13Hong Kong, China8181945
14Malaysia7131636
15Qatar64313
16Mongolia591125
17Vietnam4161838
18Singapore441422
19Philippines421521
20United Arab Emirates36514
21Kuwait3126
22Kyrgyzstan261220
23Jordan21912
24Cambodia2013
25Kingdom of Saudi Arabia1236
26Macau, China1225
27Iraq1203
28Korea1124
28Lebanon1124
30Tajikistan0437
31Lao PDR0235
32Turkmenistan0123
33Nepal0101
34Pakistan0044
35Afghanistan0022
35Myanmar0022
37Syria0011
Total4644646211549

In 2010 edition of the Asian Games, India had won 14 gold, 17 silver and 34 bronze medals.

(With Agency Inputs)