Asian Games 2018, Day 9, Medal Tally: China continues to top the points standings in the ongoing Asian Games 2018 as they once again top the medals tally after a stellar show at the end of day nine with 85 Gold, 62 Silver and 43 Bronze. They are followed by Japan with 43 Gold, 36 Silver and 56 Bronze, on the third position are the Republic of Korea with 28 Gold, 35 Silver and 42 Bronze. India currently stands at the ninth spot in Asian Games medals tally with – 8 Gold, 13 Silver and 20 Bronze taking their total tally to 36 after star Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra added a gold.
On day 9, Neeraj Chopra clinched the gold medal after recording a staggering 88.06 as his best throw, and breaking his own national record of 87.43 at the 18th edition of the Asian Games in Jakarta on Monday. His medal marked India’s eighth gold swelled the total medal tally to 41.

This was a historic win for the 20-year-old, as it is India’s first-ever gold medal in a Javelin event at Asian Games history.

Neeraj was off to a great start, recording a distance of 83.46 in his first throw. After a stumble in his second throw which was called foul, he threw a record-breaking 88.06m in his third throw, which sealed the first place.

Neeraj Chopra was one the brightest prospects for gold at the Asian Games 2018, leading the Indian contingent as the official flag bearer and he lived up to the expectations of the nation after his sensational display.

In other track events, India’s Dharun Ayyasamy clinched a silver in men’s 400m hurdles in national record time as athletics continued to swell India’s medal tally in the Asian Games on Monday.

Ayyasamy clocked 48.96 seconds to shatter his own national record and finish behind Qatar’s Abderrahman Samba who won the gold with a Games record time of 47.66.
His earlier national record was 49.45 which he had come up with during the Federation Cup in March.

In the Women’s Steeplechase 3000m event, Sudha Singh wins silver in women’s athletics 3000m steeplechase. Sudha clocked 9:40.03 to finish second. Chinta clocked 10:26.21 to finish in 11th position.

India’s Neena Varakil also clinched the silver medal after finishing second at the at the women’s long jump event.

On day 8, Hima Das wrote her name in the books of history again, the world champion lived up to the nation’s expectations after winning a silver medal at the 400m race event in the Asian games 2018. She came second to Salwa Naser and registered a time of 50.79.

In the men’s 400 m race event, India’s Muhammed Anas Yahiya won the Silver No. 9 for India as he finished second. Anas clocked a time of 45.69 while Arokia Rajiv finished 4th with a timing of 45.84.

Dutee Chand displayed a tremendous performance to win the silver medal in the 100 m race event clocking at a splendid 11.32 seconds.

 

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China856243190
2Japan433656135
3Republic of Korea283542105
4Indonesia22152764
5IR Iran17151547
6Chinese Taipei12121741
7DPR Korea126725
8Thailand9103352
9India8132041
10Kazakhstan782843
11Uzbekistan6131231
12Bahrain63312
13Hong Kong, China3111529
14Malaysia38617
15United Arab Emirates36312
16Singapore341017
17Qatar3317
18Mongolia32510
19Philippines301215
20Vietnam2111326
21Kyrgyzstan25916
22Jordan21811
23Kuwait2103
24Cambodia2013
25Macau, China1214
26Lebanon1124
27Iraq1102
28Korea1023
29Lao PDR0224
30Kingdom of Saudi Arabia0213
31Turkmenistan0123
32Tajikistan0101
33Pakistan0033
34Myanmar0022
35Afghanistan0011
Total290290402982

India will look to add to their medal tally with several athletes already in a medal-winning finish position.