New Delhi: The grand finale of Zee Business Dare to Dream Awards to honour the success of 105 winners across India in home-grown innovative businesses was held at The Leela Palace in New Delhi’s Chanakyapuri on Monday, December 17. The event to acknowledge the achievements of top entrepreneurs across seven cities in the country was organised by India’s leading News Channel Zee Business in collaboration with SAP India Pvt Limited. DNA was the media partner for the event while PHD Chamber was the national knowledge partner.

Image-13

The Dare to Dream Awards celebrates the success of winners across India in home-grown innovative businesses.

Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Giriraj Singh, Niti Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant and Minister of MSME Arun Kumar Panda graced the occasion that was held to felicitate those who dared to have big dreams while SAP Indian Subcontinent Head of Marketing and Chief Customer Officer, Krishnan Chatterjee delivered the welcome address at the award function. Zee Business Managing Editor Anil Singhvi was also present at the event.

Image-14

Radha Venkatesan bags Women Entrepreneur award at the Dare to Dream Awards ceremony in New Delhi.

At the Dare to Dream Awards, Union minister Giriraj Singh said, “For the first time in India, start-ups have been given a platform by PM Narendra Modi”. Adding he said, “Young entrepreneurs should empower themselves and set an example for everyone else”.

Entrepreneur of the Year, Inspirational Leaders, Young Business Leader, Women Entrepreneur, Emerging Companies were the top award categories to celebrate the entrepreneurial spirit of India.

Image-15

Union minister Giriraj Singh at Zee Business Dare to Dream awards ceremony in New Delhi.

In a session with Zee Business SME Editor Saurabh Manchanda, Chandubhai Virani, founder and Director of Balaji Wafers, shared his success story as to how he started making potato wafers in 1982 with a minuscule investment of Rs. 10,000 from shed and later how he was able to setup Balaji Wafers company, a setup which has more than 5000 employees and has a turnover of over Rs. 1800 crore.

Bengaluru’s billionaire barber Ramesh Babu, young business leader Pankaj Poddar and women entrepreneur Radha Venkatesan also shared their success mantra like many other winners present at the event.

TAKE A LOOK AT THE COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS:

S.No              Winner Name                              Category
1                Ramesh Agarwal                           Business Person of the Year

2Dinesh AgarwalBusiness Person of the Year 
3Ramesh BabuInspirational Leader
4KS RatheeInspirational Leader
5Radha VenkatesanWomen Entrepreneur
6Pankaj PoddarYoung Business Leader
7BR BhatiaEmerging Company of the Year
8Anshuman SinghEmerging Company of the Year
9Himanshu BaidEmerging Company of the Year
10Gurmeet Singh Kular, PresidentAssociation
11Puran Dawar, ChairmanAssociation
12Rama Devi, FounderAssociation
13Meena Kaviya, ChairmanAssociation
14Dr Jacob Crasta, Past PresidentAssociation
15Dr Radha Sharan Goswami, PresidentAssociation
16Damodar Krishan AggarwalCompany of the Year- Financial Services
17Sanjay BhatiaCompany of the Year- Packaging
18Sudhanshu SrivastavaCompany of the Year- Agriculture
19Devendra ShahCompany of the Year- Dairy products
20Tarit SarkarCompany of the Year- EPC
21Kapil JhaverCompany of the Year- Healthcare
22Rohit GeraCompany of the Year- Construction
23Rahul KulkarniCompany of the Year- Silicone Products
24Sanjay NayakCompany of the Year – Telecom Products
25Gyanesh ChaudharyCompany of the Year – Green Energy
26BalakrishnaCompany of the Year- Water Purifier
27Meghana MusunuriCompany of the Year- Education
28Pradeep CholayilCompany of the Year- Wellness
29K SrinivasanCompany of the Year- Export
30Vimal KediaEmerging Company of the Year
31Ajay Kumar GuptaEmerging Company of the Year
32Gaurav Kumar GuptaEmerging Company of the Year
33Pradeep DadhaEmerging Company of the Year
34Ajay AgarwalService Excellence Award
35Surajam MeelBest Enterprising Business
36Veerendra MeelBest Enterprising Business
37NK ChoudharyEmployer of the Year
38VenkateshCorporate Citizen Award
39Dr Baldeep SinghCorporate Citizen Award
40SB JakhotiyaBusiness Innovation Award
41Shailendra Kumar JainBusiness Innovation Award
42CS SharmaMost Enterprising Business
43IC AgarwalLifetime Achievement Award
44Dr Arvind AgarwalBest Enterprising Business
45Ajay Kumar GuptaEmerging Company of the Year
46Durgesh GargEmployer of the Year