The 59th Annual Grammy Awards will be held on February 12, 2017, at the  Staples Center in Los Angeles, California, USA. The Grammy Awards 2017 ceremony and red carpet will be telecast live on CBS. The nominees for the Grammy Awards 2017 include Adele, Beyonce Knowles, Rihanna, Justin Bieber and Drake. Ariana Grande and The Chainsmokers have also been nominated in the various categories that include Album of the Year, Record of the Year, Song of the Year, Best New Artist in the General category. The Pop category will give away Grammy Awards 2017 for Best Pop Solo Performance, Best Pop Solo Performance, Best Pop Duo/Group Performance, Best Pop Vocal Album and Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album. UPDATE: Grammy Awards 2017 winners list: Adele sweeps the Grammys with 5 awards, Beyonce gets 2 while David Bowie honoured with 4 trophies!

The Grammy Awards 2017 will recognise the best artists and songs for records released between October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016. Anything after that will go in the 2018 Grammy Awards. At the 2017 Grammy Awards, the performers include earlier winners like Adele and Katy Perry, with Adele crooning her song 25 from the album of the same name that has been nominated for Album of the Year. Adele’s song Hello has been nominated in the Record of the Year as well as the Song of the Year categories at the Grammy Awards 2017. She may also participate in the Grammy Awards 2017 tribute to legendary artists Prince and George Michael, both of whom passed away in 2016. The others who may be part of the homage are Katy Perry, John Legend, Bruno Mars, Metallica, Carrie Underwood, Keith Urban and Beyonce Knowles. Here is a complete list of nominees of the Grammy Awards 2017:

General – Album of the Year:

25 — Adele
Lemonade — Beyoncé
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Views — Drake
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson. Grammy Awards 2017 Nominations: Beyonce, Adele, Justin Bieber – Who will win Album of the Year?

Record of the Year:

Hello — Adele
Formation — Beyoncé
7 Years — Lukas Graham
Work — Rihanna Featuring Drake
Stressed Out — Twenty One Pilots.

Song of the Year:

Formation — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
Hello — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
I Took A Pill In Ibiza — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
Love Yourself — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
7 Years — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham).

Best New Artist:

Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance The Rapper
Maren Morris
Anderson Paak.

POP FIELD

Best Pop Vocal Album:

25 — Adele
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
Confident — Demi Lovato
This is Acting — Sia.

Best Pop Solo Performance:

Hello — Adele
Hold Up — Beyonce
Love Yourself — Justin Bieber
Piece By Piece (Idol Version) — Kelly Clarkson
Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande.

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

Closer — The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
7 Years — Lukas Graham
Work — Rihanna Featuring Drake
Cheap Thrills — Sia Featuring Sean Paul
Stressed Out — Twenty One Pilots.

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Cinema — Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan
Stages Live — Josh Groban
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson
Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway — Barbra Streisand.

Dance/Electronic Music

Best Dance Recording:

Tearing Me Up — Bob Moses
Don’t Let Me Down — The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
Never Be Like You — Flume Featuring Kai
Rinse & Repeat — Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
Drinkee — Sofi Tukker.

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Skin — Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch — Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega.

esry Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

Human Nature — Herb Alpert
When You Wish Upon a Star — Bill Frisell
Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd Band
Unpsoken — Chuck Loeb
Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Puppy.

Rock

Best Rock Performance:

Joe (Live From Austin City Limits) — Alabama Shakes
Don’t Hurt Yourself — Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
Blackstar — David Bowie
The Sound Of Silence — Disturbed
Heathens — Twenty One Pilots.

Best Metal Performance:

Shock Me — Baroness
Slivera — Gojira
Rotting in Vain — Korn
Dystopia — Megadeth
The Price is Wrong — Periphery.

Best Rock Song:

Blackstar — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
Burn the Witch —Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
Hardwired — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica
Heathens — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
My Name Is Human — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect).

Best Rock Album:

California — Blink-182
Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant
Magma — Gojira
Death of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
Weezer — Weezer.

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album:

22, A Million — Bon Iver
Blackstar — David Bowie
The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead.

R&B

Best R&B Performance:

Turnin’ Me Up — BJ The Chicago Kid
Permission — Ro James
I Do — Musiq Soulchild
Needed Me — Rihanna
Cranes in the Sky — Solange.

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

The Three of Me — William Bell
Woman’s World — BJ The Chicago Kid
Sleeping With The One I Love — Fantasia
Angel — Lalah Hathaway
Can’t Wait — Jill Scott.

Best R&B Song:

Come and See Me — J Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
Exchange — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
Kiss It Better — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
Lake By the Ocean — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Luv — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez).

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Lemonade — Beyoncé (Grammy Awards 2017: Grammy nominee Beyonce is the ultimate style goddess and we can’t get enough of her hotness!)
Ology — Gallant
We Are King — KING
Malibu — Anderson .Paak
Anti — Rihanna.

Best R&B Album:

In My Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid
Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway
Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin
Healing Season — Mint Condition
Smoove Jones — Mya.

Rap

Best Rap Performance:

No Problem — Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
Panda —Desiigner
Pop Style — Drake Featuring The Throne
All The Way Up — Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
That Part — ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West.

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

Freedom — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Hotline Bling — Drake
Broccoli — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
Ultralight Beam — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
Famous — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna.

Best Rap Song:

All The Way Up — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared).

Famous — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna).

Hotline Bling — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake).

No Problem — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz).

Ultralight Beam — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico ‘Donnie Trumpet’ Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream).

Best Rap Album:

Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper
And the Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul
Major Key — DJ Khaled
Views — Drake
Blank Face LP — ScHoolboy Q
The Life of Pablo — Kanye West.

Country

Best Country Solo Performance:

Love Can Go To Hell — Brandy Clark
Vice — Miranda Lambert
My Church — Maren Morris
Church Bells — Carrie Underwood
Blue Ain’t Your Color — Keith Urban.

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Different for Girls — Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
21 Summer — Brothers Osborne
Setting The World On Fire — Kenny Chesney & P!nk
Jolene — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
Think of You — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope.

Best Country Song:

Blue Ain’t Your Color — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
Die A Happy Man — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
Humble and Kind — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
My Church — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
Vice — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert).

Best Country Album:

Big Day In A Small Town — Brandy Clark
Full Circle — Loretta Lynn
Hero — Maren Morris
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson
Ripcord — Keith Urban.

New Age

Best New Age Album:

Orogen — John Burke
Dark Sky Island — Enya
Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta — Vangelis
White Sun II — White Sun.

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

Countdown — Joey Alexander, soloist
In Movement — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
We See — Fred Hersch, soloist
I Concentrate On You — Brad Mehldau, soloist
I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry — John Scofield, soloist.

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Sound of Red — René Marie
Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Take Me to the Alley — Gregory Porter
Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band.

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Book of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
Sunday Night At the Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
Country For Old Men — John Scofield.

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles — John Daversa
All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band.

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Entre Colegas — Andy González
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists
Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 – Trio Da Paz
Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés.

Gospel / Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

It’s Alright, It’s OK — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
You’re Bigger [Live] — Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
Made A Way [Live] — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
God Provides — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Better — Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters.

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

Trust In You — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
Priceless — For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
King of the World — Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
Thy Will — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love Remains
Chain Breaker — Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters.

Best Gospel Album:

Listen —Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] —Todd Dulaney
Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin
Demonstrate [Live] —William Murphy.

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal — Crowder
Be One — Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free
Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family.

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Better Together — Gaither Vocal Band
Nature’s Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs
Hymns — Joey+Rory
Hymns And Songs of Inspiration — Gordon Mote
God Don’t Ever Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists).

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album:

Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy
Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
Similares — Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
Buena Vida — Diego Torres.

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

iLevitable — ile
L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
Los Rakas — Los Rakas
Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison.

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández
Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006 — La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea.

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Conexión — Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera
Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo.

American Roots Music

Best American Roots Performance:

Ain’t No Man — The Avett Brothers
Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time — Blind Boys Of Alabama
Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
House of Mercy — Sarah Jarosz
Wreck You — Lori McKenna.

Best American Roots Song:

Alabama At Night — Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
City Lights — Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
Gulfstream — Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
Kid Sister — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Wreck You — Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna).

Best Americana Album:

True Sadness — The Avett Brothers
This Is Where I Live — William Bell
The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers.

Best Bluegrass Album:

Original Traditional — Blue Highway
Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North And South — Claire Lynch
Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor.

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Can’t Shake The Feeling — Lurrie Bell
Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) — Luther Dickinson
The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson
Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush.

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

The Last Days Of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito
Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
Bloodline — Kenny Neal
Give It Back To You — The Record Company
Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker.

Best Folk Album:

Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull
Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz.

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
It’s A Cree Thing — Northern Cree
E Walea — Kalani Pe’a
Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists).

Reggae

Best Reggae Album:

Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her – Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals — J Boog
Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley
Everlasting — Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place — Rebelution
Soja: Live In Virginia — Soja.

World Music

Best World Music Album:

Destiny — Celtic Woman
Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil.

Children’s

Best Children’s Album:

Explorer Of The World — Frances England
Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Novelties — Recess Monkey
Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers.

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett
M Train — Patti Smith
Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) — (Various Artists)
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello.

Comedy

Best Comedy Album:

…America…Great… — David Cross
American Myth — Margaret Cho
Boysih Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro
Live At The Apollo — Amy Schumer
Talking For Clapping — Patton Oswalt.

Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album:

Bright Star — Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast).

The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast).

Fiddler on the Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast).

Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast).

Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast).

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Amy — (Various Artists)
Miles Ahead — Miles Davis & Various Artists)
Straight Outta Compton — (Various Artists)
Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) — (Various Artists)
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 — (Various Artists).

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Bridge of Spies — Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams, composer
Stranger Things Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers.

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

Can’t Stop The Feeling! — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls.

Heathens — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad.

Just Like Fire — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass.

Purple Lamborghini — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad.

Try Everything — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia.
The Veil — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden.

Composing / Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition:

Bridge of Spies (End Title) — Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Big Band) — Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
Flow — Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Verisione Integrale — Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)
Spoken At Midnight — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band).

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

Ask Me Now — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
Good ‘Swing’ Wenceslas — Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
Linus & Lucy — Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
We Three Kings — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
You And I — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier).

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

Do You Hear What I Hear? — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
Do You Want To Know A Secret — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
Flintstones — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
I’m A Fool To Want You — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version) — Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright).

Package

Best Recording Package:

Anti (Deluxe Edition) — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Human Performance — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
Sunset Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
22, A Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver).

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
401 Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney).

Notes

Best Album Notes:

The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson),
The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists).
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists).
Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle).
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1990 — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists).

Historial

Best Historical Album:

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan).

Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists).

Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists).

Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz).

Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890 – 1900 — Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists).

Production, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

Are You Serious — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony
Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz).

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Benny Blanco
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed.

Best Remixed Recording:

Cali Coast (Psionics Remix) — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
Heavy Star Movin’ (staRo Remix) — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
Only (Kaskade X Lipless Remix)— Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix) — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers).

Surround Sound Field

Best Surround Sound Album:

Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony).
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shephard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare).
Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta).
Primus & The Chocolate Factory — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus).
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene).

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra).

Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony).

Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene).

Shadow of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown,
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra).

Producer of the Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Judith Sherman
Robina G. Young.

Orchestral

Best Orchestral Field:

Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra).

Best Opera Recording:

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus).

Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico).

Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)

Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt).

Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus).

Best Choral Performance:

Himmerland — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble).

Janáček: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor).

Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing).

Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir).

Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir).

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble
Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business — Spektral Quartet
Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion
Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio.

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony).
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony).
Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy —Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra).
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra).

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Monteverdi — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel).

Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion).

Schumann & Berg — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist.

Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker).

Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia).

Best Classical Compendium:
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers
Zappa: 200 Motels — The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers.

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra).
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony).
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist.
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia).
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra).

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video:

Formation — Beyoncé
River — Leon Bridges
Up & Up — Coldplay
Gosh — Jamie XX
Upside Down & Inside Out — OK Go.

Best Music Film:

I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead — Steve Aoki
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years — (The Beatles)
Lemonade — Beyoncé
The Music of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry — (Various Artists).

Photos: Grammy Music Awards 2017 and Adele 25. Nominations list by Grammy / Billboard. Videos by YouTube / Vevo and Billboard.