The 65th Filmfare Awards moved out of Mumbai for the first time in six decades. The Bollywood awards were organised at the Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium in Assam’s Guwahati. It turned out to be a fun-filled show where stars descended to celebrate the best of the last year’s performances in various cinema-related fields. Also Read - Kartik Aaryan Performs 'Pungi Dance' at 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020, Shares Video

While Karan Johar and Vicky Kaushal hosted the ceremony, Maniesh Paul and Siddharth Kanan were seen settling the guests at the red carpet. Ananya Panday, who also won the Best Debutant of The Year Award for her performance in Student of The Year 2, attended the ceremony in her giant neon tulle skirt and a black silk bustier top. Other prominent female faces spotted at the show were Taapsee Pannu, Bhumi Pedekar, Sanya Malhotra, Madhuri Dixit, Alia Bhatt, Urvashi Rautela, Pranutan Bahl, Saiee Manjrekar, Vaani Kapoor and Pooja Hegde among others.
(Read: Where and when can you watch Filmfare Awards 2020) Also Read - Filmfare 2020 Guide: All You Need to Know About The 65th Filmfare Awards Happening in Assam Tonight



Gully Boy swept the trophy in all the major categories including Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor (Male), Best Actor (Female), Best Lyricist, Best Screenplay and Best Dialogue among others. MC Sher of the Zoya Akhtar directorial bagged Best Supporting Actor (Male) while Amruta Subhash won the Best Supporting Actor (Female) Ayushmann Khurrana‘s Article 15 received the Critics’ Award For Best Film while Govinda was felicitated with an Award for Excellence in Cinema. Check out the full winners’ list of Filmfare 2020 here:



Best Film
Chhichhore
Gully Boy – WINNER
Mission Mangal
Uri: The Surgical Strike
War

Best Film (Critics)
Article 15 – WINNER
Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Photograph
Sonchiriya
The Sky Is Pink

Best Director
Aditya Dhar (Uri: The Surgical Strike)
Jagan Shakti (Mission Mangal)
Nitesh Tiwari (Chhichhore)
Siddharth Anand (War)
Zoya Akhtar (Gully Boy) – WINNER

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male)
Akshay Kumar (Kesari)
Ayushmann Khurrana (Bala)
Hrithik Roshan (Super 30)
Ranveer Singh (Gully Boy) – WINNER
Shahid Kapoor (Kabir Singh)
Vicky Kaushal (Uri: The Surgical Strike)

Best Actor (Male – Critics)
Akshaye Khanna (Section 375)
Ayushmann Khurrana (Article 15) – WINNER
Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Photograph)
Rajkummar Rao (Judgementall Hai Kya)

Best Actor In Leading Role (Female)
Alia Bhatt (Gully Boy) – WINNER
Kangana Ranaut (Manikarnika: The Queen Of Jhansi)
Kareena Kapoor Khan (Good Newwz)
Priyanka Chopra (The Sky Is Pink)
Rani Mukerji (Mardaani 2)
Vidya Balan (Mission Mangal)

Best Actor (Female – Critics)
Bhumi Pednekar (Sonchiriya)
Bhumi Pednekar (Saandh Ki Aankh) – WINNER
Kangana Ranaut (Judgementall Hai Kya)
Radhika Madan (Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota)
Sanya Malhotra (Photograph)
Taapsee Pannu (Saandh ki Aankh) – WINNER

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)
Diljit Dosanjh (Good Newwz)
Gulshan Devaiah (Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota)
Manoj Pahwa (Article 15)
Ranvir Shorey (Sonchiriya)
Siddhant Chaturvedi (Gully Boy) – WINNER
Vijay Varma (Gully Boy)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)
Amrita Singh (Badla)
Amruta Subhash (Gully Boy) – WINNER
Kamini Kaushal (Kabir Singh)
Madhuri Dixit (Kalank)
Seema Pahwa (Bala)
Zaira Wasim (The Sky Is Pink)

Best Music Album
Gully Boy – WINNER
Kabir Singh – WINNER
Kalank
Kesari
Bharat

Best Lyrics
Amitabh Bhattacharya – Kalank Nahi Ishq (Kalank)
Divine And Ankur Tewari – Apna Time Aayega (Gully Boy) – WINNER
Irshad Kamil – Bekhayali (Kabir Singh)
Manoj Muntashir – Teri Mitti (Kesari)
Mithoon- Tujhe Kitna Chahne Lage (Kabir Singh)
Tanishk Bagchi – Ve Maahi (Kesari)

Best Playback Singer (Male)
Arijit Singh – Kalank Nahi Ishq (Kalank) – WINNER
Arijit Singh – Ve Maahi (Kesari)
Nakash Aziz- Slow Motion (Bharat)
B Praak – Teri Mitti (Kesari)
Sachet Tandon – Bekhayali (Kabir Singh)

Best Playback Singer (Female)
Neha Bhasin – Chashni (Bharat)
Parampara Thakur – Mere Sohneya (Kabir Singh)
Shilpa Rao – Ghungroo (War) – WINNER
Shreya Ghoshal – Yeh Aaina (Kabir Singh)
Shreya Ghoshal, Vaishali Mhade – Ghar More Pardesiya (Kalank)
Sona Mohapatra, Jyotica Tangri – Baby Gold (Saand Ki Aankh)

Best Dialogue
Article 15 – Anubhav Sinha And Gaurav Solanki
Bala- Niren Bhatt
Chichhore – Nitesh Tiwari, Piyush Gupta, Nikhil Mehrotra
Gully Boy – Vijay Maurya – WINNER
Sonchiriya- Sudip Sharma
Super 30 – Sanjeev Dutta

Best Screenplay
Article 15 – Anubhav Sinha And Gaurav Solanki
Gully Boy – Reema Kagti And Zoya Akhtar – WINNER
Mission Mangal – R Balki, Jagan Shakti, Nidhi Singh Dharma, Saket
Kondiparthi
Saand Ki Aankh – Balwinder Singh Janjua
Section 375 – Manish Gupta And Ajay Bahl
Sonchiriya – Sudip Sharma

Best Original Story
Article 15 – Anubhav Sinha, Gaurav Solanki – WINNER
Chhichhore – Nitesh Tiwari, Piyush Gupta, Nikhil Mehrotra
Gully Boy – Zoya Akhtar, Reema Kagti
Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota – Vasan Bala
Mission Mangal – Jagan Shakti
Sonchiriya – Abhishek Chaubey, Sudip Sharma

Best Debut Director
Aditya Dhar (Uri: The Surgical Strike) – WINNER
Jagan Shakti (Mission Mangal)
Raj Shaandilya (Dreamgirl)
Tushar Hiranandani (Saand Ki Aankh)
Raj Mehta (Good Newz)
Gopi Puthran (Mardaani 2)

Best Debut (Male)
Abhimanyu Dassani (Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota) – WINNER
Meezaan Jaffrey (Malaal)
Siddhanth Chaturvedi (Gully Boy)
Vardhan Puri (Yeh Saali Aashiqui)
Vishal Jethwa (Mardaani 2)
Zaheer Iqbal (Notebook)

Best Debut (Female)
Ananya Panday (Student Of The Year 2) – WINNER
Pranutan Bahl (Notebook)
Tara Sutaria (Student Of The Year 2)
Saiee Manjrekar (Dabbangg 3)
Sharmin Segal (Malaal)
Shivaleeka Oberoi (Yeh Saali Aashiqui)

Best Action
Andy Long Stunt Team (UK), Allan Amin, Dr K Ravi Varma (India) for Commando 3
Parvez Shaikh and Lawrence Woodward for Kesari
Eric Jacobus, Anand Shetty for Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Abbas Ali Moghul for Panipat
Anton Moon & Sunil Rodrigues for Sonchiriya
The Surgical Strike – Stefan Richter for Uri: The Surgical Strike
Paul Jennings, Oh Sea Young, Parvez Shaikh and Franz Spilhaus for War – WINNER

Best Background Score
Mangesh Dhakde: Article 15
Clinton Cerejo: Badla
Karsh Kale And The Salvage Audio Collective: Gully Boy – WINNER
Daniel B George: Judgementall Hai Kya
Karan Kulkarni: Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Shashwat Sachdev: Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Choreography
Ganesh Acharya: Basanti No Dance (Super 30)
Bosco – Caesar and Tushar Kalia: Ghungroo (War)
Remo D’Souza: Ghar More Pardesiya (Kalank) – WINNER
Bosco – Caesar: Jai Jai Shiv Shankar (War)
Saroj Khan and Remo D’Souza: Tabah Ho Gaye (Kalank)

Best Cinematography
Ewan Mulligan: Article 15
Pankaj Kumar: Judgementall Hai Kya
Jay Oza: Gully Boy – WINNER
Jay I Patel: Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Anuj Rakesh Dhawan: Sonchiriya
Mitesh Mirchandani: Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Costume
Sheetal Sharma: Judgementall Hai Kya
Arjun Bhasin, Poornamrita Singh: Gully Boy
Niharika Bhasin: Photograph
Maxima Basu: Lal Kaptaan
Neeta Lulla: Manikarnika
Divvya Gambhir, Niddhi Gambhir: Sonchiriya – WINNER

Best Editing
Yasha Ramchandani: Article 15
Monisha R Baldawa: Badla
Shivkumar V Panicker: Uri: The Surgical Strike – WINNER
Charu Shree Roy: Chhichhore
Nitin Baid: Gully Boy

Best Production Design
Nikhil Kovale: Article 15
Ravi Shrivastav: Judgementall Hai Kya
Suzanne Caplan Merwanji: Gully Boy – WINNER
Aditya Kanwar: Uri: The Surgical Strike
Subrata Chakraborty, Amit Ray: Kesari
Rita Ghosh: Sonchiriya

Best Sound Design
Kaamod L Kharade: Article 15
Ayush Ahuja: Gully Boy
Pritam Das: Saand Ki Aankh
Bishwadeep Dipak Chatterjee and Nihar Ranjan Samal: Uri: The Surgical Strike – WINNER
Anirban Sengupta: Badla
Kunal Sharma: Sonchiriya

Best VFX
AGPPL VFX: Panipat
Lavan Prakashan, Kushan Prakashan (Digital Turbo Media): Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Sherry Bharda And Vishal Anand For YFX: War – WINNER
The Surgical Strike – YRF Studio: Uri: The Surgical Strike

People’s Choice Award for Best Short Film: Deshi

Best Short Film in Fiction: Bebaak

Best Short Film in Non-Fiction: Village Of A Lesser God

Best Actor Female Short Film: Sarah Hashmi, Bebaak

Best Actor Male Short Film: Rajesh Sharma, Tindey