New Delhi: The counting of votes for 542 Lok Sabha seats began at 8 AM on Thursday, and the results for that have been declared. The voting for 542 parliamentary seats took place in seven-phased Lok Sabha elections, starting April 11 till May 19. The Congress has lost to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) witnessing a second-time failure by an extensive margin.

For full Lok Sabha elections 2019 coverage

Congress heavyweights include Rahul Gandhi who contested from Wayanad (Kerala) and Amethi (Uttar Pradesh) constituencies respectively, while Sonia Gandhi fought and won from Rae Bareli (Uttar Pradesh) Lok Sabha seat. While in a shocking defeat, Rahul Gandhi lost his home seat of Amethi, he secured his Wayanad seat in Kerala. The Congress has achieved a grand majority in Kerala, defeating the Left.

The other noted personalities in the fray include former Madhya Pradesh chief minister Digvijaya Singh from Bhopal parliamentary seat, Shashi Tharoor from Thiruvananthapuram Lok Sabha seat. Malliakarjun Kharge fought from Gulbarga (Karnataka) seat while B.K. Hariprasad contested from Bangalore South Lok Sabha seat. Rajasthan Chief Minister and senior Congress leader Ashok Gehlot’s son Vaibhav Gehlot contested from Jodhpur seat in Rajasthan and former BJP leader Savitri Phule fought from Bahraich (Uttar Pradesh) seat.

Check here full list of Congress/UPA candidates Won/Defeated:

StateConstituencyName of Candidate Won/Defeated
Andaman & NicobarAndaman & NicobarKuldeep Rai SharmaWon
Andhra PradeshAmalapuram-SCJanga GowthamNA
Andhra PradeshAnakapalliSreeram MurthyNA
Andhra PradeshAnantapurKuncham Rajeev ReddyNA
Andhra PradeshAraku-STMs Sruth V. DeviNA
Andhra PradeshBapatla-SCJesudasu SeelamNA
Andhra PradeshChittoor-SCDr. Cheemala RangappaNA
Andhra PradeshEluruJettl Gurunadha RaoNA
Andhra PradeshGunturShaik Mastan ValiNA
Andhra PradeshHindupurKT SreedharNA
Andhra PradeshKadapaGundlakunta SreeramuluNA
Andhra PradeshKakinadaMM Pallam RajuNA
Andhra PradeshKurnoolAhmed Ali KhanNA
Andhra PradeshMachilipatnamGollu KrishnaNA
Andhra PradeshNandyalJ. Lakshmi Narasimha YadavNA
Andhra PradeshNarasaraopetPakkala SuribabuNA
Andhra PradeshNarsapuramKanumuri BapirajuNA
Andhra PradeshNelloreChevuru Devakumar ReddyNA
Andhra PradeshOngoleDr. Sdjm PrasadNA
Andhra PradeshRajahmundryNalluri Vijaya Srinivasa RaoNA
Andhra PradeshRajampetMohd Shahjahan BashaNA
Andhra PradeshSrikakulamDola Jaganmohan RaoNA
Andhra PradeshTirupati-SCChinta MohanNA
Andhra PradeshVijayawadaNaraharasetti Narsimha RaoNA
Andhra PradeshVisakhapatnamRamana Kumari PedadaNA
Andhra PradeshVizianagaramYedla AdlRajuNA
Arunachal PradeshArunachal EastJames Lowangcha WangletDefeated
Arunachal PradeshArunachal WestNabam TukiDefeated
AssamAutonomous District (ST)Biren Singh EngtiDefeated
AssamBarpetaAbdul KhalequeWon
AssamDhubriAbu Taher BepariDefeated
AssamDibrugarhPaban Singh GhatowarDefeated
AssamGauhatiSmt. Bobbeeta SharmaDefeated
AssamJorhatSushanta BorgohainDefeated
AssamKaliaborGaurav GogoiWon
AssamKarimganj (SC)Swarup DasNA
AssamKokrajhar(St)Sabda Ram RabhaNA
AssamLakhimpurAnil BorgohainDefeated
AssamMangaldoiBhubaneswar KalitaDefeated
AssamNowgongPradyut BordoloiWon
AssamSilcharSushmita DevDefeated
AssamTezpurM.G.V.K. BhanuDefeated
BiharKatiharTariq AnwarDefeated
BiharKishanganjMohammad JavedWon
BiharMungerSmt. Neelam DeviDefeated
BiharPatna SahibShatrughan SinhaDefeated
BiharPurniaUday SinghDefeated
BiharSamastipur (SC)Dr. Ashok KumarDefeated
BiharSasaram (SC)Smt. Meira KumarNA
BiharSupaulSmt Ranjeet RanjanDefeated
BiharValmiki NagarShashwat KedarDefeated
ChandigarhChandigarhPawan Kumar BansalDefeated
ChhattisgarhBastar (ST)Deepak BaijWon
ChhattisgarhBilaspurAtal ShrivastavDefeated
ChhattisgarhDurgSmt. Pratima ChandrakarDefeated
ChhattisgarhJanjgir – Champa-SCRavi BhardwajDefeated
ChhattisgarhKanker (ST)Biresh ThakurDefeated
ChhattisgarhKorbaSmt. Jyotsna MahantWon
ChhattisgarhMahasamundDhanendra SahuDefeated
ChhattisgarhRaigarh (ST)Laljeet Singh RathiaDefeated
ChhattisgarhRaipurPramod DubeyDefeated
ChhattisgarhRajnandgaonBholaram SaiiuDefeated
ChhattisgarhSurguja-STKhel Sai SinghDefeated
Dadra & Nagar HaveliDadar and Nagar Haveli (ST)Prabhu Ratnabhai TokiyaNA
Daman & DiuDaman & DiuKetan PatelDefeated
GoaNorth GoaGirish ChodankarDefeated
GoaSouth GoaFrancisco SardinhaWon
GujaratAhmedabad EastGeetaben PatelDefeated
GujaratAhmedabad West (SC)Raju ParamarDefeated
GujaratAmreliParesh DhananiDefeated
GujaratAnandBharatsinh M. SolankiDefeated
GujaratBanaskanthaParthibhai BhatolDefeated
GujaratBardoli (ST)Tushar ChaudharyDefeated
GujaratBharuchSherkhan Abdul Shakur PathanDefeated
GujaratBhavnagarManhar PatelDefeated
GujaratChhota Udaipur (ST)Ranjit Mohansinh RathwaDefeated
GujaratDahod (ST)Babubhai KatariaDefeated
GujaratGandhinagarDr C.J. ChavdaDefeated
GujaratJamnagarMurubhai KandoriyaDefeated
GujaratJunagadhPunjabhai VanshDefeated
GujaratKachahh-SCNaresh N. MaheshwariDefeated
GujaratKhedaBimal ShahDefeated
GujaratMahesanaA J PatelDefeated
GujaratNavsariDharmesh Bhimbhai PatelDefeated
GujaratPanchmahalV K KhantDefeated
GujaratPatanJagdish ThakorDefeated
GujaratPorbandarLalit VasoyaDefeated
GujaratRajkotLalit KagathapaDefeated
GujaratSabarkanthaRajendra ThakorDefeated
GujaratSuratAshok AdhevadaDefeated
GujaratSurendranagarSomabhai PatelDefeated
GujaratVadodaraPrashant PatelDefeated
GujaratValsad (ST)Jitu ChaudharyDefeated
HaryanaAmbala – ScKum. SeljaDefeated
HaryanaBhiwani-MahendragarhMs. Shruti ChaudharyDefeated
HaryanaFaridabadLalit NagarDefeated
HaryanaGurgaonCapt. Ajay Singh YadavDefeated
HaryanaRohtakDeepender Singh HoodaDefeated
HaryanaSirsa – SCAshok TanwarDefeated
Himachal PradeshHamirpurRam Lal ThakurDefeated
Himachal PradeshKangraPawan KajalDefeated
Himachal PradeshMandiAshrey SharmaDefeated
Himachal PradeshShimla-ScDr. Col. Dhani Ram ShandilDefeated
Jammu & KashmirAnantnagGhulam Ahmad MirDefeated
Jammu & KashmirBaramullaHaji Farooq Ahmad MirNA
Jammu & KashmirJammuRaman BhallaDefeated
Jammu & KashmirLadakhRigzin SpalbarNA
Jammu & KashmirUdhampurVikramaditya SinghDefeated
JharkhandChatraManoj Kumar YadavDefeated
JharkhandDhanbadKirti AzadDefeated
JharkhandHazaribaghShri Gopal SahuDefeated
JharkhandKhunti-StKalicharan MundaDefeated
JharkhandLohardaga-STSukhdeo BhagatDefeated
JharkhandRanchiSubodh Kant SahayDefeated
JharkhandSinghbhum-STSmt. Geeta KoraWon
KarnatakaBagalkotVeena KashappanavarDefeated
KarnatakaBangalore CentralRizwan ArshadDefeated
KarnatakaBangalore NorthKrishna ByregowdaDefeated
KarnatakaBangalore RuralD.K SureshWon
KarnatakaBangalore SouthB.K. HariprasadDefeated
KarnatakaBelgaumVirupakshi S. SadhunnavarDefeated
KarnatakaBellaryU.S. UgrappaDefeated
KarnatakaBidarEshwar Khandre B.Defeated
KarnatakaChamrajanagarR.Dhruva NarayanaDefeated
KarnatakaChikkballapurDr. M. Veerappa MoilyNA
KarnatakaChikkodiPrakash HukkeriDefeated
KarnatakaChitradurga (SC)B.N. ChandrappaDefeated
KarnatakaDakshina KannadaMithun M RaiDefeated
KarnatakaDavanagereShamanur ShivashankarappaDefeated
KarnatakaDharwadVinay KulkarniDefeated
KarnatakaGulbarga (SC)Malliakarjun KhargeDefeated
KarnatakaHaveriD.R. PatilDefeated
KarnatakaKolarK.H. MuniyappaDefeated
KarnatakaKoppalRajashekhar HitnalDefeated
KarnatakaMysoreC. H. VijayshankarDefeated
KarnatakaRaichurB.V. NayakDefeated
KeralaAlappuzhaShanimol Usman (INC)Defeated
KeralaAlathurRamya Haridas (INC)Won
KeralaAttingalAdoor Prakash (INC)Won
KeralaChalakudyBenny Behanan (INC)Won
KeralaErnakulamHibi Eden (INC)Won
KeralaIdukkiDean Kuriakose (INC)Won
KeralaKannurK Sudhakaran (INC)Won
KeralaKasargodRajmohan Unnithan (INC)Won
KeralaKozhikodeMK Raghavan (INC)Won
KeralaMavelikkaraKodikunnil Suresh (INC)Won
KeralaPalakkadVK Sreekandan (INC)Won
KeralaPathanamthittaAnto Antony (INC)Won
KeralaThiruvananthapuramShashi Tharoor (INC)Won
KeralaThrissurTN Prathapan (INC)Won
KeralaVadakaraK Muraleedharan (INC)Won
KeralaWayanadRahul Gandhi (INC)Won
LakshadweepLakshadweep (ST)M. Handullah SayeedDefeated
Madhya PradeshBalaghatMadhu BhagatDefeated
Madhya PradeshBetul -STRamu TekamDefeated
Madhya PradeshBhind – SCDewasish JarariaDefeated
Madhya PradeshBhopalDigvijaya SinghDefeated
Madhya PradeshChhindwaraNakul NathWon
Madhya PradeshDamohPratap Singh LodhiDefeated
Madhya PradeshDewas – SCPrahlad TipaniyaDefeated
Madhya PradeshDhar – STDinesh GirwalDefeated
Madhya PradeshGunaJyotiraditya ScindiaDefeated
Madhya PradeshGwaliorAshok SinghDefeated
Madhya PradeshHoshanghabadShailendra DiwanDefeated
Madhya PradeshIndorePankaj SanghviDefeated
Madhya PradeshJabalpurVivek TankhaDefeated
Madhya PradeshKhajurahoSmt Kavita Singh W/O NatirajaDefeated
Madhya PradeshKhandwaArun YadavDefeated
Madhya PradeshKhargone – STDr. Govind MuzaaldaDefeated
Madhya PradeshMandla – STKamal MaraviDefeated
Madhya PradeshMandsourM.S Meenakshi NatarajanDefeated
Madhya PradeshMorenaShri Ram Niwas RawatDefeated
Madhya PradeshRajgarhSmt. Mona SustaniDefeated
Madhya PradeshRatlam -STKanti Lal BhuriaDefeated
Madhya PradeshRewaSiddharth TiwariDefeated
Madhya PradeshSagarPrabhusingh ThakurDefeated
Madhya PradeshSatnaRaja Ram TripathiDefeated
Madhya PradeshShahdol -STSmt Pramila SinghDefeated
Madhya PradeshSidhiAjay Singh RahulDefeated
Madhya PradeshTikamgarh -SCSmt Kiran AhirwarDefeated
Madhya PradeshUjjain – SCBabulal MalviyaDefeated
Madhya PradeshVidishaShailendra PatelDefeated
MaharashtraAkolaHidayatullah Barakatullah PatelNA
MaharashtraAurangabadSubhash ZambadNA
MaharashtraBhiwandiSuresh Kashinath TawareDefeated
MaharashtraChandrapurBalubhau alias Suresh Narayan DhanorkarWon
MaharashtraDhuleKunal Rohidas PatilDefeated
MaharashtraGadchiroli-Chimur (ST)Dr. Namdev Dalluji UsendiDefeated
MaharashtraHingoliWankhede Subhashrao BapuraoDefeated
MaharashtraJalnaVilas Keshavrao AutadeDefeated
MaharashtraLatur (SC)Machhlindra KamantDefeated
MaharashtraMumbai NorthSmt. Urmila MatondkarDefeated
MaharashtraMumbai North WestSanjay NirupamDefeated
MaharashtraMumbai South-CentralEknath GaikwadDefeated
MaharashtraMumbai-North-CentralSmt. Priya DuttDefeated
MaharashtraMumbai-SouthMilind Murli DeoraDefeated
MaharashtraNagpurNana PatoleDefeated
MaharashtraNandedAshok Shankarrao ChavanDefeated
MaharashtraNandurbar (ST)K.C. PadaviDefeated
MaharashtraPuneMohan JoshiDefeated
MaharashtraRamtekKishore Uttamrao GajbhiyeDefeated
MaharashtraRatnagiri-SindhudurgNavinchandra BandivadekarNA
MaharashtraRaverDr Ulhas PatilDefeated
MaharashtraShirdi – SCBhausaheb KambleDefeated
MaharashtraSolapur (SC)Sushil Kumar S. SindeDefeated
MaharashtraWardhaAdv. Charulata Khajashigh TokasDefeated
MaharashtraYavatmal-WashimManikrao G. ThakareDefeated
ManipurInner ManipurOinam Nabakishore SinghDefeated
ManipurOuter ManipurK. JamesNA
MeghalayaShillong (ST)Vincent H PalaWon
MeghalayaTura (ST)Dr Mukul M SangmaDefeated
NagalandNagalandK.L.ChishiDefeated
NCT of DelhiChandni Chowk, East Delhi, New Delhi, North East Delhi, West Delhi (North West, South Delhi – NA)Jai Prakash Agarwal, Arvinder Singh Lovely, Ajay Makan, Sheila Dikshit, Mahabal MishraDefeated
OdishaAskaNot DeclaredNA
OdishaBalasoreNavajyoti PatnaikNA
OdishaBargarh – STPradeep Kumar DevtaNA
OdishaBerhampurV.Chandrasekhar NaiduNA
OdishaBhadrak – SCMs. Madhumita SethiNA
OdishaBhubaneswarNot DeclaredNA
OdishaBolangirSamarendra MishtaNA
OdishaCuttackPanchanan KanungoNA
OdishaDhenkanalBrig K. P. SinghoeoNA
OdishaJagatsinghpur – SCMs. Pratima MallickNA
OdishaJajpur (SC)Manas JenaNA
OdishaKalahandiBhakta Charan DasNA
OdishaKandhamalManoj Kumar AcharyaNA
OdishaKendraparaDharanidhar NayakNA
OdishaKeonjhar-STFakir Mohan NaikNA
OdishaKoraput (ST)Saptagiri Sankar UlakaWon
OdishaMayurbhanjNot DeclaredNA
OdishaNabarangpurPradeep Kumar MajhiDefeated
OdishaPuriSatya Prakash NayakNA
OdishaSundargarh -STGeore TirkeyNA
PudecheryPuducherryV. VaithilingamWon
PunjabAmritsarGurjit Singh AujlaWon
PunjabAnandpur SahibManish TewariWon
PunjabFaridkot – SCMohd. SadiqueWon
PunjabFatehgarh Sahib – SCDr. Amar SinghWon
PunjabGurdaspurSunil JakharDefeated
PunjabHoshiarpur (SC)Rajkumar ChabbewalDefeated
PunjabJalandhar (SC)Santokh Singh ShaudharyWon
PunjabKhadoor SahibJasbir Singh Gill (Dimpa)Won
PunjabLudhianaRavneet Singh BittuWon
PunjabPatialaPreneet KaurWon
PunjabSangrurKewal Singh DhillonDefeated
RajasthanAjmerRijju JhunjhunuwalaDefeated
RajasthanAlwarJitendra SinghDefeated
RajasthanBanswara – STTarachand BhagoraDefeated
RajasthanBarmerManvendra SinghDefeated
RajasthanBharatpur – SCAbhijit Kumar JatavDefeated
RajasthanBhilwaraRampal SharmaDefeated
RajasthanChittorgarhGopal Singh IdwaDefeated
RajasthanChuruRafioue MandeliaDefeated
RajasthanDausa – STSmt. Savita MeenaDefeated
RajasthanGanganagar (SC)Bharatram MeghwalDefeated
RajasthanJaipurSmt. Jyoti KhandelwalDefeated
RajasthanJaipur RuralKrishna PuniaDefeated
RajasthanJaloreRatan DewasiDefeated
RajasthanJhalawar-BaranPramod SharmaDefeated
RajasthanJhunjhunuShrawan KumarDefeated
RajasthanJodhpurVaibhav GehlotDefeated
RajasthanKarauli – Dholpur – SCSanjay Kumar JatavDefeated
RajasthanKotaRamnarayan MeenaDefeated
RajasthanNagaurDr Jyoti MirdhaDefeated
RajasthanPaliBadri Ram JakharDefeated
RajasthanRajsamandDevkinandan GurjarDefeated
RajasthanRikanfr – SCMadangopal MeghwalDefeated
RajasthanSikarSubhash MahariaDefeated
RajasthanTonk-Sawai MadhopurNamo Narain MeenaDefeated
RajasthanUdaipur-STRaghuveer Singh MeenaDefeated
SikkimSikkimBharat BasnettNA
Tamil NaduAraniDr. M K. Vishnu PrasadWon
Tamil NaduKanniyakumariH. VasanthakumarWon
Tamil NaduKarurSelvi JothimaniWon
Tamil NaduKrishnagiriDr. A ChellakumarWon
Tamil NaduTheniEvks ElangovanDefeated
Tamil NaduTiruchirappalliSu. ThirunnavukkarasarWon
Tamil NaduTiruvallur-SCDr. K JayakumarWon
Tamil NaduVirudhunagarManickam TagoreWon
Tamil NaduSivagangaKarti P ChidambaramWon
TelanganaAdilabad (ST)Ramesh RathodNA
TelanganaBhongirKomatireddy Venkat ReddyWon
TelanganaChelvellaKonda Vishweshwar ReddyDefeated
TelanganaHyderabadFiroz KhanNA
TelanganaKarimnagarPonnam PrabhakarNA
TelanganaKhammamSmt. Renuka ChoudharyDefeated
TelanganaMahabubabad (ST)Porika Balram NaikDefeated
TelanganaMahabubnagarDr. Ch. Vamshichand ReddyNA
TelanganaMalkajgiriA Revanth ReddyWon
TelanganaMedakGali Anil KumarDefeated
TelanganaNagarkurnool – SCDr. Mallu RaviDefeated
TelanganaNalgondaN. Uttam Kumar ReddyWon
TelanganaNizamabadMadhu Yashki GuudNA
TelanganaPeddapalli – SCA Chandra SekharDefeated
TelanganaSecunderabadM. Anjan Kumar YadavNA
TelanganaWarangal – SCDommati SambaiahDefeated
TelanganaZahirabadK Madan Mohan RaoDefeated
TripuraTripura East-STMaharaj Kumari Pragya DebburmanDefeated
TripuraTripura WestSubal BhowmickDefeated
Uttar PradeshAgra-SCMrs Preeta HaritNA
Uttar PradeshAkbarpurRajaram PalNA
Uttar PradeshAligarhCh. Brijender SinghNA
Uttar PradeshAmbedkar NagarUmmed Singh NishadNA
Uttar PradeshAmethiRahul GandhiDefeated
Uttar PradeshAmrohaSachin ChoudharyNA
Uttar PradeshAonlaKumar Sarvaraj Singha�NA
Uttar PradeshBadaunSaleem Iqbal ShervaniNA
Uttar PradeshBahraich-SCSmt. Savitri PhuleNA
Uttar PradeshBandaBal Kunwar PatelNA
Uttar PradeshBansgaon-SCKush SaurabhNA
Uttar PradeshBarabanki-SCTanuj PuniaNA
Uttar PradeshBareillyPraveen AronNA
Uttar PradeshBastiRaj Kishore SinghNA
Uttar PradeshBhadohiRama Kant YadavNA
Uttar PradeshBijnorNaseemuddin Siddioui (In place of Indira Bhatti)NA
Uttar PradeshBulandshahr-SCBanshi SinghNA
Uttar PradeshChandauliSmt. Shiv Kanya KushwahNA
Uttar PradeshDeoriaNiaz AhmedNA
Uttar PradeshDhaurahraJitin PrasadNA
Uttar PradeshEtawah-SCAshok DohareNA
Uttar PradeshFaizabadNirmal KhatriNA
Uttar PradeshFarrukhabadSalman KhursheedNA
Uttar PradeshFatehpurRakesh SachanNA
Uttar PradeshFatehpur SikriRaj BabbarDefeated
Uttar PradeshGautam Buddha NagarDr. Arvind Kumar SinghNA
Uttar PradeshGhaziabadSmt. Dolly SharmaNA
Uttar PradeshGhazipurAjit Pratap KushwahNA
Uttar PradeshGhosiBal Krishna ChauhanNA
Uttar PradeshGondaSmt. Krishna PatelNA
Uttar PradeshHamirpurPritam LodhiNA
Uttar PradeshHardoi-SCVirendra Kumar VermaNA
Uttar PradeshHathras-SCTrilokiram DiwakarNA
Uttar PradeshJalaun-SCBrij Lal KhabriNA
Uttar PradeshJaunpurDewrata MishraNA
Uttar PradeshJhansiAov. Shiv Saran KushwahNA
Uttar PradeshKairanaHarendra Singh MalikNA
Uttar PradeshKaiserganjVinay Kumar PandeyNA
Uttar PradeshKanpurSri Prakash JaiswalDefeated
Uttar PradeshKaushambi-SCGirish Chand PasiNA
Uttar PradeshKheriZafar Ali NaqviNA
Uttar PradeshKushi NagarR.P.N. SinghNA
Uttar PradeshLalganj-SCPankaj Mohan SonkarNA
Uttar PradeshLucknowAcharya Pramod KrishnamNA
Uttar PradeshMaharajganjSupriya Shrinate (In place of Tanushree Tripathi)NA
Uttar PradeshMathuraMahesh PathakNA
Uttar PradeshMeerutHarendra Agarwal (In place of Dr. O.P. Sharma)NA
Uttar PradeshMirzapurLalitesh Pati TripathiNA
Uttar PradeshMisrikh-SCMs. Manjari RahiNA
Uttar PradeshMohanlalganj-SCR K Chaudhary (In place of Ramasharkar Bhargava)NA
Uttar PradeshMoradabadImran Pratapgarhiya (In place of Raj Babbar)NA
Uttar PradeshNagina-SCSmt. Omwati Devi JatavNA
Uttar PradeshPhulpurPankaj NiranjanNA
Uttar PradeshPratapgarhSmt. Ratna SinghNA
Uttar PradeshRae BareliSmt. Sonia GandhiWon
Uttar PradeshRampurSanjay KapoorNA
Uttar PradeshRobertsganj-SCBhagwati Prasad ChoudharyNA
Uttar PradeshSaharanpurImran MasoodNA
Uttar PradeshSalempurRajesh MishraNA
UttrakhandAlmora (SC)Pradeep TamtaDefeated
UttrakhandGarhwalManish KhanduriDefeated
UttrakhandHardwarAmbrish KumarDefeated
UttrakhandNainital-Udhamsingh NagarHarish RawatDefeated
UttrakhandTehri GarhwalPritam SinghDefeated
West BengalAlipurduars -STMohan Lal BasumataNA
West BengalArambagh-SCSmt Jyoti DasNA
West BengalAsansolBiswarup MondalNA
West BengalBaharampurAdhir Ranjan ChowdhuryWon
West BengalBalurghatSadik SarkarNA
West BengalBangaon -SCSourav PrasadNA
West BengalBarasatSmt Subrota (Rashu) DuttaNA
West BengalBardhaman DurgapurRanjit MukherjeeNA
West BengalBardhaman Purba-SCSiddharth MajumderNA
West BengalBarrackporeMd. AlamNA
West BengalBasirhatQuazi Abdur RahimNA
West BengalBirbhumImam HossainNA
West BengalBishnupur-SCNarayan Chandra KhanNA
West BengalBolpur-SCAbhjit SahaNA
West BengalCooch Behar -SCMS. Priya Roy ChowdhuryNA
West BengalDarjeelingShankar MalakarNA
West BengalDiamond HarbourSoumya Aich RoyNA
West BengalDum DumSaurav BahaNA
West BengalHooghlyPratul SahaNA
West BengalHowrahSmt. Suvra GhoshNA
West BengalJalpaiguri-SCMani Kumar DarnalNA
West BengalJangipurAbhijit MukherjeeNA
West BengalJhargram-STJagyeswar Hemb RamNA
West BengalJoynagar-SCTapan MondalNA
West BengalKanthiDipak Kumar DasNA
West BengalKolkata DakshinSmt Mita ChakrabortyNA
West BengalKrishnanagarIntaj Ali ShahNA
West BengalMaldaha DakshinAbu Hasem Khan ChowdhuryWon
West BengalMaldaha UttarIsha Khan ChowdhuryNA
West BengalMathurapur-SCKrittibas SardarNA
West BengalMedinipurSambhunath ChatterjeeNA
West BengalMurshidabadAbu HemaDefeated
West BengalPuruliaNepal MahatoNA
West BengalRaiganjSmt. Deepa DasmunshiNA
West BengalRanaghat -SCSmt Minati BiswasNA
West BengalSeramporeDebabrata BiswasNA
West BengalTamlukDr Lakshman Chandra SethNA
West BengalUluberiaSmt Shoma Ranisree RoyNA
Uttar PradeshSambhalMaj J P SinghNA
Uttar PradeshSant Kabir NagarParvez KhanNA
Uttar PradeshShahjahanpur-SCBrahm Swaroop SagarNA
Uttar PradeshShrawastiShri Dhirender Pratap SinghNA
Uttar PradeshSitapurSmt. Kaisar JahanNA
Uttar PradeshSultanpurDr. Sanjay SinghNA
Uttar PradeshUnnaoSmt. Annu TandonNA
West BengalGhatalKhandakar Mohammad SaifullahNA
West BengalJhargram-StJagyeswar HembramNA

Meanwhile, Congress has failed to achieve majority by an immense margin all over India. In states like Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Karnataka that used to be Congress strongholds, the party has left everyone stunned with a landslide defeat. Nevertheless, the party managed to secure majority seats in Kerala and Punjab.

Twelve of 14 exit polls on Sunday predicted the NDA getting a full majority with seats ranging seats from 282 to 365. A party or an alliance needs 271 seats to form the government as Lok Sabha elections have been held on 542 of 543 seats. The exit polls predicted the Congress-led United Progressive Alliance getting 82 to 165 seats. Six exit polls predicted that “other” parties were likely to get more seats than the UPA.