Top Recommended Stories

Javia leads four Indian boys into last eight in Asian juniors

Pune, Oct 24 (PTI) India's Dev Javia upset eighth-seeded Thantub Suksumrarn of Thailand 7-6 (4), 6-4 to enter the boys' singles quarter finals in the 2nd HCL Asian B1 Junior Tennis championship on Wed

Published: October 24, 2018 9:42 PM IST

By PTI Feeds

Javia leads four Indian boys into last eight in Asian juniors

Pune, Oct 24 (PTI) India’s Dev Javia upset eighth-seeded Thantub Suksumrarn of Thailand 7-6 (4), 6-4 to enter the boys’ singles quarter finals in the 2nd HCL Asian B1 Junior Tennis championship on Wednesday.

Unseeded Yasmina Karimjanova of Uzbekistan upset second-seeded Himari Sato of Japan 6-3, 6-4 to reach the last eight in the girls’ singles at the Deccan Gymkhana.

You may like to read

India’s fourth-seeded Siddhant Banthia outplayed Taiyo Hirano of Japan 6-1, 6-2 while his compatriot, fifth-seeded Megh Bhargav Patel was stretched by Ki Lung Ng Of Hong Kong to three sets.

The Indian challenge in the girls’ singles ended with seventh-seeded Jiaqi Wang of China outclassing Priyanshi Bhandari 6-0, 6-1 while eighth-seeded Mai Napatt Nirundorn Thaland rallied from set down to oust Malikaa Marathe 3-6, 6-0, 6-3 to make it to the quarter finals.

Results: Boys’ singles (2nd round): 4- Siddhant Banthia (Ind) bt Taiyo Hirano (Jpn) 6-1, 6-2; 2-Sergey Fomin (Uzb) bt Natthayut Nithithananont (Tha) 6-3, 6-2; 1-Dostanbek Tashbulatov (Kaz) bt Krish Patel (Ind) 6-2, 6-2; 5-Megh Bhargav Patel (Ind) bt Ki Lung Ng (Hkg) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1; Sacchitt Sharrma (Ind) bt Sai Karteek Reddy Ganta (Ind) 6-0, 6-4; Dev Javia (Ind) bt 8-Thantub Suksumrarn (Tha) 7-6(4), 6- 4; 7-Mann Shah (Ind) bt Digvijay Pratap Singh (Ind) 7-6(5) 6- 4; 3-Seon Yong Han (Kor) bt Arthav Neema (Ind) 6-4 6-1.

Girls’ singles (2nd round): 1-Hong Yi Cody Wong (Hkg) bt Punnin Kovapitukted (Tha) 6-3 3-6 6-1; 4-Priska Madelyn Nugroho (Ina) bt Saki Imamura (Jpn) 6-3 6-3; 7- Jiaqi Wang (Chn) bt Priyanshi Bhandari (Ind) 6-0 6-1; 8-Mai Napatt Nirundorn (Tha) bt Malikaa Marathe(Ind) 3-6 6-0 6-3; 3-Mananchaya Sawangkaew (Tha) bt Jiaqi Huang (Chn) 6-0 6-4; Yasmina Karimjanova (Uzb) bt 2-Himari Sato (Jpn) 6-3 6-4; 5-Mana Kawamura (Jpn) bt Sevil Yuldasheva (Uzb) 7-6(6) 6-2; 6-Funa Kozaki (Jpn) bt Yekaterina Dmitrichenko (Kaz) 4-6 6-3 6-2.

This is published unedited from the PTI feed.

Also Read:

For breaking news and live news updates, like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram. Read more on Latest News on India.com.

By clicking “Accept All Cookies”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts Cookies Policy.