New Delhi: The counting of votes for 72-seat Chhattisgarh Assembly, voting for which was done in two phases, is expected to begin at 8 am and early trends are likely to emerge by 9 am. Chhattisgarh is currently ruled by the BJP and its incumbent chief minister Raman Singh is facing a tough challenge from the Congress. The elections will see a tough contest between the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and Congress, among other regional parties. The term of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)-ruled 90-member Assembly in the state concludes on January 5, 2019.  The state went to Assembly Election last in 2013. Then, the BJP had won 49 seats, the Congress 39 and the Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) and an Independent candidate had won one seat each.

Phase 1

 

SI.AC No.Name of Assembly ConstituencyName of BJP CandidateNames of Congress CandidatesWinning/Trailing Candidate
173KhairagarhKomal JangelGirwar Janghel JCC leading
274Dongargarh (SC)Srimati Sarojini BanjareyBhuneshwar Shobharam Baghel Cong Wins
375RajnandgaonDr Raman SinghKaruna ShuklaCong leading
476DongargaonMadhu Suden YadavDaleshwar Sahu Cong leading
577KhujjiHirendra SahuChhanni Chandu Sahu Cong leading
678Mohla-Manpur (ST)Kanchanmala BhuaryaIndrashah Mandavi JCC leading
779Antagarh (ST)Vikram UsendiAnoop Nag Cong Wins
880Bhanupratappur (ST)Devlal DuggaManoj Singh Mandavi Cong Wins
981Kanker (ST)Hira MarkamShishupal Shori Cong leading
1082Keshkal (ST)Harishankar NetaamSant Ram Netam BSP leading
1183Kondagaon (ST)Shushri Lata UsendiMohan Markam BSP leading
1284Narayanpur (ST)Kedaar KashyapChandan Kashyap Cong leading
1385Bastar(ST)Shri Shubhau KashyapBaghel Lakheshwar Cong Wins
1486JagdalpurSantosh BhafanaRekhchand Jain Cong Wins
1587Chitrakot (ST)Lachuram kashyapDeepak Baij Cong Wins
1688Dantewada (ST)Bhima MandviDevati Karma BJP Leading
1789Bijapur (ST)Mahesh GagadaVikram Mandavi Cong Wins
1890Konta (ST)ITTDhaniram Barsey Kawasi Lakhma CPI Leading

 

 

PHASE 2

SI.AC No.Name of Assembly ConstituencyName of BJP CandidateName of Congress CandidateWinning/Trailing Candidate
11Bharatpur-Sonhat (ST)Champa Devi PawaleGulab Kamro Cong Wins
22ManendragarhShyam Bhihari JaiswalAmbica Singh Deo BJP leading
33BaikunthpurBhaiyalal RajwadeKhel Sai Singh BJP leading
44PremnagarShri Vijay Pratap SinghParas Nath RajwadeCong leading
55BhatgaonRajni Tripathi Paras Nath Rajwade BJP leading
66Pratappur (ST)Ram Shewak PaikraDr. Premsai Singh Tekan Cong leading
77Ramanujganj (ST)Shri Ramkishun SinghBrihaspat Singh Cong leading
88Samri (ST)Shidhnath PaikraChintamani Mahraj Cong leading
99Lundra (ST)Vijaynath SinghDr. Pritam Ram Cong leading
1010AmbikapurAnurag Singh DevT.S. Baba Congress Won
1111Sitapur (ST)Pro. Gopalram BhagatAmarjeet Bhagat Congress Leading
1212Jashpur (ST)Govindram BhagatVinay Kumar Bhagat BJP leading
1313Kunkuri (ST)Bharat ShaiU. D. Minj Congress Leading
1414Pathalgaon (ST)Shivshankar PaikraRampukar Singh Thakur BJP leading
1515Lailunga (ST)Satyanand RathiaChakradhar Singh Sidar Congress Leading
1616RaigarhRoshan Lal AgarwalPrakash Nayak Congress Leading
1717Sarangarh (SC)Kairabhai ManharUttari Jangade Congress Leading
1818KharsiaOP ChaudharyUmesh Patel Congress Leading
1919Dharamjaigarh (ST)Srimati Livan RattiaLaljeet Singh Rathia Congress Wins
2020Rampur (ST)Nankiram KanwarShyam Lal Kanwar BJP Leading
2121KorbaVikas MahatohJaisingh Agrawal(Jaisingh Bhaiya) Congress Leading
2222KatghoraLakhanlal DevgunPurushottam Kanwar Congress Leading
2323Pali-Tanakhar (ST)Ram Dayal OikeMohit Ram GGP leading
2424Marwahi (ST)Shrimati Archana PorteyGulab Singh Raj JCC(J) Wins
2525KotaShri Kashi SahuVibhor Singh JCC Leading
2626LormiTokhan SahuShatruhan (Sonu) Chandrakar JCC Leading
2727Mungeli (SC)Punnulal MohleyRakesh Patre BJP leading
2828TakhatpurHarshita PandeyRashmi Ashish Singh JCC Leading
2929BilhaDharamlal KaushikRajendra Shukla BJP Wins
3030BilaspurAmar AgarwalShailesh Pandey BJP leading
3131BeltaraRajneesh SinghRajendra Sahu(Dabbu) BJP leading
3232Masturi (SC)Dr Krishanmurti BhandhiDilip Lahariya BJP leading
3333AkaltaraSaurab SinghChunnilal Sahu BJP leading
3434Janjgir-ChampaNarayan ChandelMotilal Dewangan BJP leading
3535SaktiMegharam SahuCharan Das Mahant Cong Leading
3636ChandrapurShrimati Sayungita SinghRam Kumar Yadav Cong Leading
3737JaijaipurShri Kailash SahuAnil Kumar Chandra BJP leading
3838Pamgarh (SC)Ambesh JangdeGorelal Barman BJP leading
3939Saraipali (SC)Shri Shyam TandiKismat Lal Nand Cong Leading
4040BasnaShri D.C. PatelDevendra Bahadur Singh Cong Wins
4141KhallariMonika SahuDwarikadhish Yadav Cong Leading
4242MahasamundShri Poonam ChandrakarVinod Sevan Lal Chandrakar Cong Leading
4343Bilaigarh (SC)Dr Sanam JangdeChandradev Prasad Rai Cong leading
4444KasdolGaurishankar AgarwalShakuntala Sahu Cong Wins
4545Baloda BazarShri Tesu DhurendharJanak Ram Verma Cong leading
4646BhataparaShivratan SharmaSunil Maheshwari BJP Wins
4747DharsiwaDevjibhai PatelAnita Yogendra Sharma Cong Wins
4848Raipur RuralNand Kumar Nandey SahuSatyanarayan Sharma Cong leading
4949Raipur City WestRajesh MudyatVikas Upadhyay Cong leading
5051Raipur City SouthBrijmohan AgarwalKuldeep Juneja Cong leading
5152Arang (SC)Sanjay ThetheShivkumar Dahariya Cong Wins
5253AbhanpurChandrashekhar SahuDhanendra Sahu Cong Wins
5354RajimSantosh upadhyaDhanendra Sahu Cong leading
5455Bindrawagarh (ST)Damrudhar PujariAmitesh Shukla BJP Wins
5556Sihawa (ST)Srimati Pinki Shivraj SaahSanjay Netam Cong leading
5657KurudAjay ChandrakarDr. Lakshmi Dhruw BJP leading
5758DhamtariSrimati Ranjana SahuLaxmikanta Sahu BJP leading
5859Sanjari BalodShri Pawan SahuGurumukh Singh Hora BJP leading
5960Daundi Lohara (ST)Lal Mahendra TekamAnila Bhendia Cong Wins
6061GunderdehiShri Deepak SahuKunwer Singh Nishad Cong Wins
6162PatanMotilal SahuSangeeta Sinha Cong leading
6263Durg RuralJageshwar SahuTamradhwaj Sahu Cong Wins
6364Durg CitySrimati Chandrika ChandrakarArun Vora Cong Wins
6465Bhilai NagarPrem Prakash PandeyArun Vora BJP leading
6566Vaishali NagarShri Vidhyaratan BhasinDevendra Singh Yadav BJP leading
6667Ahiwara (SC)Sawala Ram DhareyGuru Rudra Kumar Cong Wins
6768SajaLabhchand BafnaGuru Rudra Kumar Cong leading
6869BemetaraAvdesh ChandelAshish Kumar Chhabra Cong Wins
6970Navagarh (SC)Dhayaldas BhagelAshish Kumar Chhabra BJP leading
7071PandariyaMotiram ChandravasiGurudayal Singh Banjare Cong leading
7172KawardhaAshok SahuMamta Chandrakar Cong leading
7273KhairagarhKomal JangelAkbar Bhai JCC leading
7374Dongargarh (SC)Srimati Sarojini Banjarey Cong leading
7475RajnandgaonDr Raman Singh BJP leading
7576DongargaonMadhu Suden YadavDaleshwar Sahu Cong Wins
7677KhujjiHirendra Sahu Cong leading