Bengaluru, May 15: The counting of votes of the Karnataka Assembly Elections 2018 is underway and the final results are expected to be out by late afternoon. The Polling in 224 constituencies of Karnataka Assembly was held on May 12. The main contenders of the Karnataka Assembly election 2018 are the ruling Congress, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and the Janata Dal (Secular). Below is the list of candidates of the Janata Dal-Secular for Karnataka elections. Scroll down to check out constituency-wise names of winning candidates from the JD-S

According to the Election Commission, the overall voter turnout was recorded to be 72.13 per cent, this year. While some exit polls have predicted that the Congress will emerge as the single largest party; some gave the single largest party tag to the BJP. However, most exit polls have predicted that former Prime Minister HD Deve Gowda led Janata Dal (Secular) will be a kingmaker as there is a hung assembly. Former chief minister of Karnataka and JD(S) leader, HD Deve Gowda, on Saturday, said that there is a possibility that the party may form the government. Deve Gowda told ANI, “We expect a possibility of forming the government, we have done well.”

Karnataka Election Results 2018: List of winning candidates from JD-S

Constituency NameCandidate NameResult
AthaniGirish Kedareppa Butali Lost
KagwadKallappa Paris Magennavar Lost
KudachiAihole Rajendra Annappa Lost
HukkeriMallikarjun Babagoud Patil Lost
ArabhaviBhimappa Gundappa Gadad Lost
GokakKareppa Lakkappa Talawar Lost
YemkanmardiShankar Bharama Gasti Lost
Belgaum UttarAshfaq Ahmed Madaki Results awaited
Belgaum DakshinChangadev Kugaji Mahesh Kugaji Lost
Belgaum RuralPatil Shivanagouda S Lost
KhanapurBagwan Nasir Papulsab Lost
KitturSuresh Shivarudrappa Marihal Lost
BailhongalShankar Bharamappa Madalagi Lost
Saundatti YellammaDoddagouda Fakeeragouda Patil Lost
RamdurgJaveedsab M Lost
MudholShankar N Nayak Lost
TerdalBasappa K Konnur Lost
JamkhandiSadashiv Kalal Lost
BilgiSangappa Tippanna Kandagal Lost
BadamiHanamant Mavinamarad Lost
MuddebihalMangaladevi Biradar Lost
Devar HippargiBhimanagouda (Rajugouda) B Patil Results awaited
Basavana BagevadiSomanagouda (Appugouda) B Patil (Managuli) Lost
Bijapur CityBellubbi Sangappa Kallappa Lost
NagthanDevanand Fulasing Chavan Winner
IndiB D Patil (Hanjagi)  Lost
SindgiManaguli Mallappa Channaveerappa  Winner
AfzalpurRaju Gouda Revoor  Lost
JevargiKedarlingayya Hiremath  Lost
ShorapurRaja Krishnappa Nayak  Lost
ShahapurAmeenraddi Yalagi  Lost
YadgirA C Kadloor  Lost
GurmitkalNagangouda Winner
SedamSunita Mahantesh Talawar Malkhed  Lost
ChincholiSushilabai B Korvi  Lost
Gulbarga RuralRevu Naik Belamagi  Lost
Gulbarga DakshinBasavaraj Diggavi  Lost
Gulbarga UttarNasir Hussain Ustad  Lost
AlandSuryakant K Koralli  Lost
BasavakalyanP G R Sindhia  Lost
HumnabadM Naseemoddin Patel Results awaited
Bidar SouthBandeppa Winner
BhalkiKhandre Prakash  Lost
AuradDhanaji  Lost
Raichur RuralRavi Kumar Patil  Lost
RaichurMahantesh Patil  Lost
ManviRaja Venkatappa Nayak Winner
DevadurgaArkera Venkatesh Pujari  Lost
LingsugurBandi Siddu Lost
SindhanurVenkatrao Nadagouda Winner
MaskiRajasomanath Nayak  Lost
KushtagiH C Neeravari  Lost
KanakagiriManjula Ravikumar  Lost
GangawatiKariyanna Sangati  Lost
YelburgaVeeranagouda Police Patil Ballutagi  Lost
KoppalK M Syed  Lost
RonRavindranath Jambunath Doddameti  Lost
NargundGirimallanagouda Ishwaragouda Patil  Lost
NavalgundKonareddy Ningareddy Hanamareddy  Lost
KundgolAkki Mallikarjuna Sahadevappa  Lost
DharwadTirakappa Jamanal Lost
Hubli-Dharwad CentralMallikarjun Koravi Results awaited
KalghatgiShivanand Rudrappa Ambadagatti  Lost
HaliyalK R Ramesh  Lost
KarwarAnand Vasant Asnotikar  Lost
KumtaNayak Pradeep Dayanand  Lost
SirsiShashibhushan Hegde  Lost
YellapurNaik Ravindra A  Lost
HangalBommanahalli Babu  Lost
ShiggaonAshok Bevinamar  Lost
HaveriSanjay Dange  Lost
HirekerurSiddappa Gudadappanavar  Lost
RanibennurShripad Sawkar  Lost
HadagalliKayannanavara Putrappa  Lost
HagaribommanahalliS Krushna Naik  Lost
VijayanagaraDeepak Singh  Lost
KampliK Raghavendra  Lost
SiruguppaHosamane B Maruthi  Lost
BellaryD Ramesh  Lost
Bellary CityMohamad Iqbal Hothur  Lost
SandurB Vasanth Kumar  Lost
KudligiN T Bommanna  Lost
MolakalmuruPatel G M Thippeswamy (Yattinahattygowdru)   Lost
ChallakereRaveesh Kumar Lost
ChitradurgaK C Veerendra (Pappy) Results awaited
HiriyurD Yashodhara  Lost
HosadurgaShashikumar  Lost
HolalkereSrinivasa Gaddige T   Lost
JagalurDevendrappa B   Lost
HarapanahalliArasikere N Kotresh   Lost
HariharShivashankar H S   Lost
Davanagere NorthAnanda M   Lost
Davanagere SouthJ Amanulla Khan   Lost
MayakondaSheela Naik   Lost
ChannagiriD Ramesha  Lost
Shimoga RuralSharada Puryanaik  Lost
BhadravatiAppaji M J  Lost
ShimogaH N Niranjan  Lost
TirthahalliR M Manjunatha Gowda  Lost
ShikaripuraH T Balegar  Lost
SorabS Madhu Bangarappa  Lost
SagarM B Girishgowda  Lost
ByndoorRavi Shetty  Lost
KundapuraThekkatte Prakash Shetty  Lost
UdupiBirthi Gangandhar Bhandary  Lost
KapuM Mansoor Ibrahim  Lost
SringeriH G Venkatesh  Lost
MudigereB B Ningaiah  Lost
ChikmagalurHarisha B H  Lost
TarikereT H Shivashankarappa  Lost
KadurY S V Datta  Lost
ChiknayakanhalliC B Sureshbabu Lost
TipturLokeshwara Lost
TuruvekereM T Krishnappa Lost
KunigalD Nagarajaiah  Lost
Tumkur CityN Govindaraju  Lost
Tumkur RuralD C Gowrishankar  Winner
KoratagereP R Sudhakar Lal  Lost
GubbiS R Srinivas (Vasu)  Winner
SiraB Sathyanarayana Winner
PavagadaK M Thimmarayappa  Lost
MadhugiriM V Veerabhadraiah  Winner
GauribidanurC R Narasimhamurthy  Lost
BagepalliDr C R Manohar  Lost
ChikkaballapurK P Bachegowda  Lost
SidlaghattaB N Ravikumar  Lost
ChintamaniJ K Krishna Reddy  Winner
SrinivaspurG K Venkatashivareddy  Lost
MulbagalV Manjunatha Results awaited
Kolar Gold FieldM Baktavatsalam Lost
BangarapetM Mallesh Babu Lost
KolarK Srinivasa Gowda Winner
MalurK S Manjunatha Gowda Lost
YelahankaA M Hanumanthegowda Lost
K R PuramD A Gopala Results awaited
ByatarayanapuraChandra T G Lost
YeshvanthapuraT N Javarayi Gowda Lost
RajarajeshwarinagarG H Ramachandra Results awaited
DasarahalliR Manjunatha Winner
Mahalakshmi LayoutK Gopalaiah Winner
MalleshwaramMadhusudhan N  Lost
HebbalHanumanthe Gowda  Lost
PulakeshinagarB Prasanna Kumar  Lost
SarvagnanagarAnwar Sharieff  Lost
C V Raman NagarP Ramesh  Lost
ShivajinagarShaikh Masthan Ali  Lost
Shanti NagarN R Sridhar Reddy  Lost
Gandhi NagarV Narayanaswamy  Lost
Rajaji NagarH M Krishnamurthy  Lost
Govindraj NagarA Nagendra Prasad Lost
Vijay NagarParamashiva N E Lost
ChamrajpetB K Altaf Khan Lost
ChickpetDr D Hemachandra Sagar Lost
BasavanagudiK Bagegowda  Lost
Padmanaba NagarV K Gopal Lost
B T M LayoutK Devadas Lost
JayanagarKalegowda Results awaited
MahadevapuraSathish K Lost
BommanahalliT R Prasad Lost
Bangalore SouthR Prabhakar Reddy Results awaited
HosakoteKrishna Murthy R Lost
DevanahalliNarayanaswamy L N Winner
DoddaballapurB Munegowda  Lost
NelamangalaDr K Sreenivasamurthy Winner
MagadiA Manjunath Winner
RamanagaramH D Kumaraswamy Winner
KanakapuraNarayana Gowda Lost
ChannapatnaH D Kumara Swamy Winner
MalavalliDr K Annadani Winner
MaddurD C Thammanna Winner
MelukoteC S Puttaraju Winner
MandyaM Srinivas Winner
ShrirangapattanaA S Ravindra Winner
NagamangalaSureshgowda  Winner
KrishnarajapeteNarayanagowda Winner
ShravanabelagolaC N Balakrishna Winner
ArsikereK M Shivalinge Gowda Winner
BelurK S Lingesh Winner
HassanH S Prakash Lost
HolenarasipurH D Revanna Winner
ArkalgudA T Ramaswamy Winner
SakleshpurH K Kumaraswamy Winner
BelthangadySumathi S Hegde Lost
MoodabidriJeevan Krishna Shetty Lost
Mangalore City SouthRathnakara Suvarna Lost
MangaloreK Ashraf Lost
PutturI C Kailas Gowda Lost
MadikeriB A Jivijaya Lost
VirajpetSanketh Poovaiah M Lost
PeriyapatnaK Mahadeva Winner
KrishnarajanagaraS R Mahesh Winner
HunasuruAdaguru H Vishwanath Winner
HeggadadevankoteChikkanna  Lost
NanjangudDayanandamurthy H S  Lost
ChamundeshwariG T Devegowda Winner
KrishnarajaMallesh K V Winner
ChamarajaK S Rangappa Lost
NarasimharajaAbdul Azeez(Abdulla) Lost
VarunaAbhishek S Manegar Lost
T NarasipurAshvin Kumar M Winner
HanurManjunath M R Results awaited

In total, there are more than 2654 candidates, including 219 women, in the fray for 224 seats in Karnataka. As per the data released by Chief Electoral Office in Karnataka, the BJP has contested for all the 224 seats, while the Congress has contested on 222 seats. The HD Devegowda-led Janata Dal-Secular (JDS) has contested on 201 seats. The Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) led by Mayawati, which came into an alliance with the JD(S), has contested on 20 seats.