Top Recommended Stories

Meghalaya Assembly Election 2023: Full List Of Party-Wise Candidates And Their Constituencies

Meghalaya Assembly Election 2023: The people of Meghalaya are all set to vote for the assembly elections sealing the political fate of 369 candidates on Monday after intense campaigning by all the political parties.

Updated: February 27, 2023 9:07 AM IST

By India.com News Desk | Edited by Rajashree Seal

Meghalaya Assembly Election 2023: Full List Of Party-Wise Candidates And Their Constituencies
Meghalaya Assembly Polls 2023: Fates of the contesting parties will be decided by over 21 lakhs voters across 59 poll-bound constituencies.

Meghalaya Assembly Election 2023: The voting for the Meghalaya Assembly elections is underway since 7 am on Monday morning amid tight security measures. Polling is held in 3,419 booths, of which 640 have been identified as vulnerable. The voting will continue till 4 pm and counting of votes will be held on March 2 along with Nagaland and Tripura. A total of 323 booths have been identified as critical while 84 booths are both critical and vulnerable. This assembly election will seal the political fate of 369 candidates on Monday after intense campaigning by all the political parties.

Chief Minister Conrad Sangma’s NPP is looking to get another term in the state, while the opposition TMC led by former CM Mukul Sangma went all guns blazing to wrestle power. The Meghalaya assembly has 60 seats, but polling for the Sohiong constituency in East Khasi Hills district was postponed due to the death of UDP candidate HDR Lyngdoh. The ruling NPP is fighting the elections on 57 seats, the Congress and BJP are contesting all the seats, while the TMC has fielded candidates in 58 seats. The United Democratic Party (UDP) is contesting the elections on 46 seats, the VPP on 18 seats, and the HSDP on 11 seats.

You may like to read

AITC First List of Candidates for Meghalaya Assembly Elections 2023

SR No.Name of ConstituencyName of Candidate
1Nartiang (ST)
2Jowai (ST)A. Andrew Shullai
3Raliang (ST)Robinus Syngkon
4Mowkaiaw (ST)Lasting Suchiang
5Sutnga Saipung(ST)
6Khliehriat (ST)Sunida Bareh
7Amlarem (ST)Alban K Gashnga
8Mawhati (ST)Saralin Dorphang
9Nongpoh (ST)Hensing Bey
10Jirang (ST)Sunmoon D Marak
11Umsning (ST)Gilbert Nongrum
12Umroi (ST)George B Lyngdoh
13Mawrengkneng(ST)Banshanlang Lawai
14PynthorumkhrahSamborlang Diengdoh
15Mawlai (ST)
16East Shillong(ST)
17North Shillong(ST)Elgiva Gwyneth Rynjah
18West ShillongIwan Maria
19South ShillongIan A Lyngdoh Nongkynrih
20Mylliem (ST)Gilbert Guidingstar Laloo
21Nongthymmai(ST)Charles Pyngrope
22Nongkrem (ST)Joannes Jefferson Tyler Lamphrang Lamare
23Sohiong (ST)Stodingstar Thabah
24Mawphlang (ST)Mawkordor Rynjah
25Mawsynram(ST)Vincent T Sangma
26Shella (ST)Playness Khiewtam
27Pynursla (ST)Edmund Khongngai
28Sohra (ST)Harold Firming Khongsit
29Mawkynrew(ST)Dondor Marbaniang
30Mairang (ST)
31Mawthadraishan(ST)
32Nongstoin (ST)Macmillan Kharbani
33Rambrai-Jyrngam (ST)Fernandez S Dkhar
34Mawshynrut(ST)Justine G Momin
35Ranikor (ST)Savio Phrangsngi Dkhar
36Mawkyrwat (ST)Sounder S Cajee
37Kharkutta (ST)Cherak Watre Momin
38Mendipathar(ST)Pardinand D Shira
39Resubelpara(ST)Rinaldo K Sangma
40Bajengdoba(ST)Tengrak R Marak
41Songsak (ST)Mukul Sangma
42Rongjeng (ST)Sengnam R Marak
43Williamnagar(ST)Alphonsush R Marak
44Raksamgre (ST)Prabir D Sangma
45Tikrikilla (ST)Mukul Sangma
46PhulbariS. G. Esmatur Mominin
47RajabalaMD Miznur Rahamankazi
48Selsella (ST)Agassi R Marak
49Dadenggre (ST)Rupa M Marak
50North Tura (ST)Rupert M Sangma
51South Tura (ST)Richard Mrong Marak
52Rangsakona(ST)Zenith Sangma
53Ampati (ST)Miani D Shira
54Mahendraganj(ST)Dikkanchi Dalbot Shira
55Salmanpara(ST)Winnerson D Sangma
56Gambegre (ST)Sadhiarani M Sangma
57Dalu (ST)Sengkal A Sangma
58Rongara Siju(ST)Rajesh M Marak
59Chokpot (ST)Lazarus M Sangma
60Baghmara (ST)Saljangringrang R Marak

BJP List of Candidates for Meghalaya Assembly Elections 2023

SR No.Constituency NameCandidate Name
1Nartiang (ST)Rimiki Sari
2Jowai (ST)Allan Keith Suchiang
3Raliang (ST)Lakhon Biam
4Mowkaiaw (ST)Currentis Rabon
5Sutnga Saipung(ST)Krison Langstang
6Khliehriat (ST)Bhayes Chyrmang
7Amlarem (ST)Firstborn Manner
8Mawhati (ST)Dr. Evarist Myrsing
9Nongpoh (ST)Marian Maring
10Jirang (ST)Riya Sangma
11Umsning (ST)Duruth Majaw
12Umroi (ST)Shanbor Ramde
13Mawrengkneng(ST)Highlander Kharmalki
14PynthorumkhrahAlexander Laloo Hek
15Mawlai (ST)Wandonbok Jyrwa
16East Shillong(ST)Wankitbok Poshna
17North Shillong(ST)Mariahom Kharkrang
18West ShillongErnest Mawrie
19South ShillongSanbor Shullai
20Mylliem (ST)Samuel Hashah
21Nongthymmai(ST)David Kharsati
22Nongkrem (ST)David T. Kharkongor
23Sohiong (ST)Seraph Eric Kharbuki
24Mawphlang (ST)Wossaroi Rani
25Mawsynram(ST)Himalaya Muktan Shangpliang
26Shella (ST)Arena Hynnlewta
27Pynursla (ST)Rowelly Khongsni
28Sohra (ST)Micheal Ronnie Kshiar
29Mawkynrew(ST)Counsellor Mukhim
30Mairang (ST)Mark Rinaldy Sawkmie
31Mawthadraishan(ST)Darikmen L. Marshillong
32Nongstoin (ST)Diosstarness Jyndiang
33Rambrai-Jyrngam (ST)Spasterlin Nongrem
34Mawshynrut(ST)Bijoy Kynter
35Ranikor (ST)Martin Danggo[22]
36Mawkyrwat (ST)Bity Jyrwa
37Kharkutta (ST)Elstone D. Marak
38Mendipathar(ST)Sengnab Ch. Momin
39Resubelpara(ST)Sukharan K. Sangma
40Bajengdoba(ST)Herrendro A. Sangma
41Songsak (ST)Thomas N. Marak
42Rongjeng (ST)Rapiush Ch. Sangma
43Williamnagar(ST)Raknang Ch. Momin
44Raksamgre (ST)Benedic R. Marak
45Tikrikilla (ST)Rahinath Barchung
46PhulbariEdmond K. Sangma
47RajabalaBakul Ch. Hajong
48Selsella (ST)Ferlin C.A. Sangma
49Dadenggre (ST)Braining R. Marak
50North Tura (ST)Adamkid M. Sangma
51South Tura (ST)Bernard N. Marak
52Rangsakona(ST)Dipul R. Marak
53Ampati (ST)Premananda Koch
54Mahendraganj(ST)Tingku N. Marak
55Salmanpara(ST)Boston Marak
56Gambegre (ST)Daniel M. Sangma
57Dalu (ST)Akki A. Sangma
58Rongara Siju(ST)Calis G. Momin
59Chokpot (ST)Novembirth Ch. Marak
60Baghmara (ST)Samuel M. Sangma

Congress List of Candidates for Meghalaya Assembly Elections 2023

constituency numberName of the ConstituencyName of the Candidate
1Nartiang (ST)Emlang Laloo
2Jowai (ST)Daniel Den
3Raliang (ST)Richard Singh lyngdoh
4Mowkaiaw (ST)Nehemiah Tyngkan
5Sutnga Saipung(ST)Vincent Pala
6Khliehriat (ST)smt. Jhanika siangshai
7Amlarem (ST)Arbiangkam khar sohmat
8Mawhati (ST)Charles Marngar
9Nongpoh (ST)Rona Khymdeit
10Jirang (ST)Adrian Lambert
11Umsning (ST)Dr Celestine Lyndoh
12Umroi (ST)Stanliwis Rymbai
13Mawrengkneng(ST)Erson Marwein
14PynthorumkhrahPN Syiem
15Mawlai (ST)Marbud Dkhar
16East Shillong(ST)Manuel Badwar
17North Shillong(ST)JA Lyngdoh
18West ShillongSmt. Bethleen Dhkhar
19South ShillongVenetia Pearl Mawlong
20Mylliem (ST)RV Lyngdoh
21Nongthymmai(ST)Banidashisha Kharkongor
22Nongkrem (ST)Sardonik Nongkhlaw
23Sohiong (ST)S Osborne Kharjana
24Mawphlang (ST)Dannyson Kurbah
25Mawsynram(ST)Gopal Stone Hynniewta
26Shella (ST)Wellborn Bynnud
27Pynursla (ST)Nehru Suting
28Sohra (ST)Lakumtiew Sohkhlet
29Mawkynrew(ST)Pynhunlung Nongrum
30Mairang (ST)Bat Skhem Ryntathaiang
31Mawthadraishan(ST)Fourteen Lyngkhoi
32Nongstoin (ST)Gabriel Wahlang
33Rambrai-Jyrngam (ST)Goldenstar Nonglong
34Mawshynrut(ST)A.Charles Care
35Ranikor (ST)Victorealness Syiemlieh
36Mawkyrwat (ST)Carnes Sohshang
37Kharkutta (ST)Chireng Peter R. Mark
38Mendipathar(ST)Timjim K Momin
39Resubelpara(ST)Dr.Tweel K. Marak
40Bajengdoba(ST)Brifady Napak Marak
41Songsak (ST)Champion R Sangma
42Rongjeng (ST)Jeebing G. Momin
43Williamnagar(ST)Deborah C Marak
44Raksamgre (ST)Frederick Sangma
45Tikrikilla (ST)Dr. Kapin Ch Boro
46PhulbariSailendra R. Sangma
47RajabalaCarla R. Sangma
48Selsella (ST)Reynold M sangma
49Dadenggre (ST)Augustine D Marak
50North Tura (ST)Billykid A Sangma
51South Tura (ST)Brenield ch. marak
52Rangsakona(ST)Edmund S Sangma
53Ampati (ST)Uttora G Sangma
54Mahendraganj(ST)Sayeedullah Nongrum
55Salmanpara(ST)Sinbath Ch. Marak
56Gambegre (ST)Saleng A. Sangma
57Dalu (ST)Roger Benny A Sangma
58Rongara Siju(ST)Rophul S Marak
59Chokpot (ST)Karak R Sangma
60Baghmara (ST)Alphonse Ch sangma

UDP List of Candidates for Meghalaya Assembly Elections 2023

constituency numberName of the ConstituencyName of the Candidate
1Nartiang (ST)Dawan Lyngdoh
2Jowai (ST)Moonlight Pariat
3Raliang (ST)J Treilang Suchiang
4Mowkaiaw (ST)Nujorki Sungoh
5Sutnga Saipung(ST)Shitlang Pale
6Khliehriat (ST)Kyrmen Shylla
7Amlarem (ST)Lahkmen Rymbui
8Mawhati (ST)Baiahunlang Makdoh
9Nongpoh (ST)Mayralborn Syiem
10Jirang (ST)Badhok Nongmalieh
11Umsning (ST)Sunshine Makri
12Umroi (ST)
13Mawrengkneng(ST)Osaphi Smithson Jyrwa
14Pynthorumkhrah
15Mawlai (ST)Process Sawkmie
16East Shillong(ST)
17North Shillong(ST)Aman Warr
18West ShillongPaul Lyngdoh
19South Shillong
20Mylliem (ST)Mitchel Wankhar
21Nongthymmai(ST)Jemino Mawthoh
22Nongkrem (ST)Lambor Malngiang
23Sohiong (ST)HDR Lyngdoh
24Mawphlang (ST)
25Mawsynram(ST)Olan Singh Suin
26Shella (ST)Balajied Kupar Synrem
27Pynursla (ST)Anthony Khongwang
28Sohra (ST)Titosstarwell Chyne
29Mawkynrew(ST)Remington Pyngrope
30Mairang (ST)Metbah Lyngdoh
31Mawthadraishan(ST)Brolding Nongsiej
32Nongstoin (ST)Polestar Nongsiej
33Rambrai-Jyrngam (ST)
34Mawshynrut(ST)
35Ranikor (ST)Pius Marwein
36Mawkyrwat (ST)
37Kharkutta (ST)Luderberth Ch Momin
38Mendipathar(ST)Subroto G Marak
39Resubelpara(ST)Taposh D Marak
40Bajengdoba(ST)Rakman Ch Marak
41Songsak (ST)
42Rongjeng (ST)Andreash G Momin
43Williamnagar(ST)
44Raksamgre (ST)
45Tikrikilla (ST)
46Phulbari
47RajabalaAshahel D Shira
48Selsella (ST)
49Dadenggre (ST)
50North Tura (ST)Pilne A Sangma
51South Tura (ST)John Leslee Sangma
52Rangsakona(ST)
53Ampati (ST)
54Mahendraganj(ST)
55Salmanpara(ST)Ronald Rikman Sangma
56Gambegre (ST)
57Dalu (ST)Kennethson R Sangma
58Rongara Siju(ST)
59Chokpot (ST)
60Baghmara (ST)

NPP List of Candidates for Meghalaya Assembly Elections 2023

SR No.Name of ConstituencyName of Candidate
1Nartiang (ST)Sniawbhalang Dhar
2Jowai (ST)Wailadmi Shylla
3Raliang (ST)Comingone Ymbon
4Mowkaiaw (ST)Habahun Dhar
5Sutnga Saipung(ST)Santa Mary Shylla
6Khliehriat (ST)Nehlang Lyngdoh
7Amlarem (ST)Stephanson Mukhim
8Mawhati (ST)Shemphang Lyngdoh
9Nongpoh (ST)Magdalyne Mawlong
10Jirang (ST)Sosthenes Sohtun
11Umsning (ST)Jason L Mawlong
12Umroi (ST)Damanbait Lamare
13Mawrengkneng(ST)Pyniaid Sing Syiem
14PynthorumkhrahRocky Hek
15Mawlai (ST)Teibor Pathaw
16East Shillong(ST)Ampareen Lyngdoh
17North Shillong(ST)Ransom Sutnga
18West ShillongMohendro Rapsang
19South Shillong
20Mylliem (ST)Hamletson Dohling
21Nongthymmai(ST)Jasmine Lyngdoh
22Nongkrem (ST)Dasakhiat Lamare
23Sohiong (ST)Samlin Malngiang
24Mawphlang (ST)Kennedy Cornelius Khyriem
25Mawsynram(ST)Alvin Khyriem Sawkmie
26Shella (ST)Grace Kharpuri
27Pynursla (ST)Prestone Tynsong
28Sohra (ST)Alan West Kharkongor
29Mawkynrew(ST)Kansing Lyngshiang
30Mairang (ST)
31Mawthadraishan(ST)Biolinda L Nonglait
32Nongstoin (ST)Macmillian Byrsat
33Rambrai-Jyrngam (ST)Kimfa S Marbaniang
34Mawshynrut(ST)Gigur Myrthong
35Ranikor (ST)
36Mawkyrwat (ST)H. Stalyne Diengdoh
37Kharkutta (ST)Rupert M. Momin
38Mendipathar(ST)Marthon J. Sangma
39Resubelpara(ST)Timothy D. Shira
40Bajengdoba(ST)Pongseng R. Marak
41Songsak (ST)Nihim D. Shira
42Rongjeng (ST)Jim M. Sangma
43Williamnagar(ST)Marcuise N. Marak
44Raksamgre (ST)Limison D. Sangma
45Tikrikilla (ST)Jimmy Sangma
46PhulbariAbu Taher Mondal
47RajabalaAbdus Saleh
48Selsella (ST)Arbinstone Marak
49Dadenggre (ST)James Sangma
50North Tura (ST)Thomas A. Sangma
51South Tura (ST)Conrad Sangma
52Rangsakona(ST)Subir Marak
53Ampati (ST)Stevie M Marak
54Mahendraganj(ST)Sanjay A. Sangma
55Salmanpara(ST)Ian Botham K Sangma
56Gambegre (ST)Rakesh A. Sangma
57Dalu (ST)Brening Sangma
58Rongara Siju(ST)Rakkam A. Sangma
59Chokpot (ST)Sengchim N. Sangma
60Baghmara (ST)Satto R. Marak

KEY CONSTITUENCIES OF MEGHALAYA

As the NPP looks to retain power and BJP and other parties hopes to play spoiler to their plans, here’s a look at the constitucies that are likely to pit the contesting players in a fierce battle in Monday’s polling.

South Tura

The first on the list is South Tura where the battle is between Chief Minister Conrad Sangma and BJP’s Bernard N Marak. The Congress has fielded Brenzield Ch Marak in this seat.

West Shillong

The second on the list is West Shillong where BJP has fielded its state chief Ernest Mawrie, who is among the most prominent faces of the party in the state. Mohendro Rapsang is the candidate of the ruling NPP and is pitted against TMC’s Iwan Maria.

Sutnga Saipung

The seat becomes significant as the Congress’ state chief Vincent Pala is contesting for the first time from the Sutnga Saipung constituency. Pala’s performance in the elections could have a significant impact on the political landscape of Meghalaya.

Currently serving as the Member of Parliament from Shillong, he will be competing against the incumbent Sutnga Saipung MLA Shitlang Pale of UDP and NPP candidate Santa Mary Shylla and BJP’s Krison Langstang.

Songsak and Tikrikilla

These two constituencies have become prominent as the former chief minister and current Leader of the Opposition in Meghalaya, Mukul Sangma, is contesting these two seats on a TMC ticket.

Also Read:

For breaking news and live news updates, like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram. Read more on Latest India News on India.com.

By clicking “Accept All Cookies”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts Cookies Policy.