New Delhi: The Padma awardees for the year were announced on Friday, the eve of India’s 70th Republic Day. This year 112 recipients have been selected for the prestigious awards including 94 Padma Shri awards, 14 Padma Bhushan and 4 Padma Vibhushan.

The following is the list of prominent personalities who were named for the conferment of Padma awards.

Padma Vibhushan
1) Teejan Bai, Art-Vocals-Folk, Chhattisgarh
2) Ismail Omar Guelleh, Public Affairs, Djibouti
3) Anilkumar Manibhai Naik, Trade and Industry
4) Balwant Moreshwar Purandare, Art-Acting-Theatre, Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan

5) John Chambers (Foreigner), Trade and Industry, USA
6) Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa, Public Affairs, Punjab
7) Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner), Public Affairs, South Africa
8) Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati, Industry, Delhi
9) Darshan Lal Jain, Social Work, Haryana
10) Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade, Affordable Healthcare, Maharashtra
11) Kariya Munda, Public Affairs, Jharkhand
12) Budhaditya Mukherjee, Art-Music-Sitar, West Bengal
13) Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair, Art-Acting-Film, Kerala
14) S Nambi Narayan, Science, Kerala
15) Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous), Journalism, Delhi
16) Bachendri Pal, Mountaineering, Uttarakhand
17) V K Shunglu, Civil Service, Delhi
18) Hukumdev Narayan Yadav, Public Affairs, Bihar

Padma Shri

19) Rajeshwar Acharya, Art-Vocal-Hindustani, Uttar Pradesh
20) Bangaru Adigalar, Spiritualism, Tamil Nadu
21) Illias Ali, Medicine-Surgery, Assam
22) Manoj Bajpayee, Art-Acting-Films, Maharashtra
23) Uddhab Kumar Bharali, Grassroots Innovation, Assam
24) Omesh Kumar Bharti, Medicine-Rabies, Himachal Pradesh
25) Pritam Bhartwan, Art-Vocals-Folk, Uttarakhand
26) Jyoti Bhatt, Art-Painting, Gujarat
27) Dilip Chakravarty, Archaeology, Delhi
28) Mammen Chandy, Medicine-Hematology, West Bengal
29) Swapan Chaudhuri, Art-Music-Tabla, West Bengal
30) Kanwal Singh Chauhan, Agriculture, Haryana
31) Sunil Chhetri, Sports-Football, Telangana
32) Dinyar Contractor, Art-Acting-Theatre, Maharashtra
33) Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli, Social Work-Divyang, Gujarat
34) Babulal Dahiya, Agriculture, Madhya Pradesh
35) Thanga Darlong, Art-Music-Flute, Tripura
36) Prabhu Deva, Art-Dance, Karnataka
37) Rajkumari Devi, Agriculture, Bihar
38) Bhagirathi Devi, Public Affairs, Bihar
39) Baldev Singh Dhillon, Science and Engineering, Punjab
40) Harika ,Dronavalli Sports-Chess, Andhra Pradesh
41) Godawari Dutta, Art-Painting, Bihar
42) Gautam Gambhir, Sports-Cricket, Delhi
43) Draupadi Ghimiray, Social Work-Divyang, Sikkim
44) Rohini Godbole, Nuclear-Science, Karnataka
45) Sandeep Guleria, Medicine-Surgery, Delhi
46) Pratap Singh Hardia, Medicine-Ophthmology, Madhya Pradesh
47) Bulu Imam Social, Work-Culture, Jharkhand
48) Friederike Irina (Foreigner), Social Work-Animal, Germany
49) Joravarsinh Jadav, Art-Dance Folk, Gujarat
50) S Jaishankar, Civil Service, Delhi
51) Narsingh Dev Jamwal, Literature, Jammu and Kashmir
52) Fayaz Ahmad Jan, Art-Craft, Jammu and Kashmir
53) K G Jayan, Art-Music-Bhakti, Kerala
54) Subhash Kak (Foreigner), Science, USA
55) Sharath Kamal, Sports-Table Tennis, Tamil Nadu
56) Rajani Kant, Social Work, Uttar Pradesh
57) Sudam Kate, Medicine-Sickle Cell, Maharashtra
58) Waman Kendre, Art-Acting-Theatre, Maharashtra
59) Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner), Art, Canada
60) Abdul Gafur Khatri, Art-Painting, Gujarat
61) Ravindra Kolhe and Smita Kolhe, Medicine, Maharashtra
62) Bombayla Devi Laishram, Sports-Archery, Manipur
63) Kailash Madbaiya, Literature,, Madhya Pradesh
64) Ramesh Babaji Maharaj, Social Work-Animal Welfare, Uttar Pradesh
65) Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya, Agriculture, Gujarat
66) Gita Mehta (Foreigner), Literature, USA
67) Shadab Mohammad, Medicine-Dentistry, Uttar Pradesh
68) K K Muhammed, Archaeology, Kerala
69) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, Medicine, Jharkhand
70) Daitari Naik, Social Work, Odisha
71) Shankar Mahadevan Narayan, Art-Vocals-Films, Maharashtra
72) Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner), Industry, USA
73) Nartaki Natraj, Art-Dance, Tamil Nadu
74) Tsering Norboo, Medicine-Surgery, Jammu and Kashmir
75) Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey Art-Music Chhattisgarh
76) Jagdish Prasad Parikh, Agriculture, Rajasthan
77) Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner), Literature, USA
78) Bimal Patel, Architecture, Gujarat
79) Hukumchand Patidar, Agriculture, Rajasthan
80) Harvinder Singh Phoolka, Public Affairs, Punjab
81) Madurai Chinna Pillai, Social Work, Tamil Nadu
82) Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner), Yoga, USA
83) Kamala Pujhari, Agriculture, Odisha
84) Bajrang Punia, Sports-Wrestling, Haryana
85) Jagat Ram Medicine, Ophthalmology, Chandigarh
86) R V Ramani, Medicine-Ophthalmology, Tamil Nadu
87) Devarapalli Prakash Rao Social Work-Affordable Education, Odisha
88) Anup Sah, Art-Photography, Uttarakhand
89) Milena Salvini (Foreigner), Art-Dance-Kathakali, France
90) Nagindas Sanghavi, Journalism, Maharashtra
91) Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry, Art-Lyrics, Telangana
92) Shabbir Sayyad, Social Work-Animal Welfare, Maharashtra
93) Mahesh Sharma, Social Work-Tribal Welfare, Madhya Pradesh
94) Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri, Literature, Delhi
95) Brijesh Kumar Shukla, Literature, Uttar Pradesh
96) Narendra Singh, Animal Husbandry, Haryana
97) Prashanti Singh, Sports-Basketball, Uttar Pradesh
98) Sultan Singh, Animal Husbandry, Haryana
99) Jyoti Kumar Sinha, Social Work-Affordable, Education, Bihar
100) Anandan Sivamani, Art-Music, Tamil Nadu
101) Sharada Srinivasan, Archaeology, Karnataka
102) Devendra Swarup (Posthumous), Literature, Uttar Pradesh
103) Ajay Thakur Sports-Kabaddi Himachal Pradesh
104) Rajeev Tharanath, Art-Music-Sarod, Karnataka
105) Saalumarada Thimmakka, Social Work-Environment, Karnataka
106) Jamuna Tudu, Social Work-Environment, Jharkhand
107) Bharat Bhushan Tyagi, Agriculture, Uttar Pradesh
108) Ramaswami Venkataswami, Medicine-Surgery, Tamil Nadu
109) Ram Saran Verma, Agriculture, Uttar Pradesh
110) Swami Vishudhananda, Spiritualism, Kerala
111) Hiralal Yadav, Art-Vocals-Folk, Uttar Pradesh
112) Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli, Agriculture, Andhra Pradesh