Cannes 2016 or the 69th Cannes International Film Festival is all set to begin on Wednesday, May 11, 2016, in France. The prestigious film festival on the banks of the French Riviera has seen an amazing line-up of films from across the globe over the years. Indian film Raman Raghav 2.0 (Watch Teaser 1), by celebrated filmmaker Anurag Kashyap, will premiere at Cannes 2016, while Aishwarya Rai Bachchan and Randeep Hooda’s movie Sarbjit will be promoted there. Woody Allen’s Cafe Society starring Kristen Stewart and Jesse Eisenberg is the Opening Night Film at Festival de Cannes 2016, while Pedro Almodóvar’s Julieta will be screened in the Competition section along with Agassi aka The Handmaiden, directed by Park Chan-Wook. Paul Schrader’s Dog Eat Dog is the Closing Night Film at Cannes 2016.

As for the Indian guests, accompanying Aishwarya Rai Bachchan will be Sonam Kapoor, fellow brand ambassador of L’Oréal Paris. Katrina Kaif had made her Cannes debut in 2015 to join the two ladies; but this year, Katrina will not be available. British actress Amy Jackson, who works in Bollywood and south Indian movies, will make her Cannes debut this year.

Here is the complete list of films to be screened at the 69th Cannes International Film Festival:

Opening Night Film: Cafe Society – directed by Woody Allen.

Competition

Toni Erdmann – directed by Maren Ade

Julieta – directed by Pedro Almodóvar

American Honey– directed by Andrea Arnold

The Unknown Girl– directed by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Personal Shopper– directed by Olivier Assayas

It’s Only the End of the World – directed by Xavier Dolan

Ma Loute – directed by Bruno Dumont

Paterson – directed by Jim Jarmusch

Rester Vertical– directed by Alain Guiraudie

Aquarius– directed by Kleber Mendonca Filho

Mal de Pierres – directed by Nicole Garcia

I, Daniel Blake– directed by Ken Loach

Ma’Rosa – directed by Brilliante Mendoza

Loving– directed by Jeff Nichols

Bacalaureat – directed by Cristian Mungiu

Agassi– directed by Park Chan-Wook

The Last Face – directed by Sean Penn

Sieranevada – directed by Cristi Puiu

Elle – directed by Paul Verhoeven

The Neon Demon – directed by Nicolas Winding Refn.

Un Certain Regard

Varoonegi – directed by Behnam Behzadi

Apprentice– directed by Boo Junfeng

Voir Du Pays – directed by Delphine Coulin and Muriel Coulin

La Danseuse– directed by Stephanie Di Giusto

Clash– directed by Mohamed Diab

La Tortue Rouge- directed by Michael Dubok de Wit

Fuchi Bi Tatsu – directed by Fukada Koji

Omar Shakhsiya – directed by Maha Haj

Me’Ever Laharim Vehagvaot – directed by Eran Kolirin

After The Storm– directed by Kore-Eda Hirokazu

Hymyileva Mies– directed by Juho Kuosmanen

La Large Noche de Francisco Sanctis– directed by Francisco Marquez & Andrea Testa

Caini – directed by Bogdan Mirica

Pericle Il Nero– directed by Stefano Mordini

The Transfiguration– directed by Michael O’Shea

Captain Fantastic– directed by Matt Ross

Uchenik – directed by Kirill Serebrennikov.

Outside Competition

The BFG– directed by Steven Spielberg

Money Monster– directed by Jodie Foster

The Nice Guys– directed by Shane Black

Gok Sung– directed by Na Hong-Jin.

Midnight Screenings

Gimme Danger – directed by Jim Jarmusch

The Train to Busan – directed by Yeon Sang-Ho

A Chad Tragedy – directed by Mahamat-Saleh Aroun

The Death of Louis XIV – directed by Albert Serra

L’Ultima Spiaggia – directed by Thanos Anastopolous and Davide Del Degan.

Special Screenings

The Death of Louis XIV (Albert Serra, Spain)

Hissène Habré, Une Tragédie Tchadienne (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, Chad)

Le Cancre (Paul Vecchiali, France)

Exile (Rithy Panh, Cambodia)

Wrong Elements (Jonathan Littell, US)

La Foret de Quinconces (Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet, France)

Chouf (Karim Dridi, France).

Critics’ Week

Opening Film: In Bed With Victoria (Justine Triet).

Competition

Albüm (Mehmet Can Mertoğlu)

Diamond Island (Davy Chou)

Raw (Julia Ducournau)

Mimosas (Oliver Laxe)

One Week and a Day (Asaph Polonsky)

Tramontane (Vatche Boulghourjian)

A Yellow Bird (K Rajagopal)

Special Screenings

Los Pasos Del Agua (César Augusto Acevedo)

From the Diary of a Wedding Photographer (Nadav Lapid)

Happy Times Will Come Soon (Alessandro Comodin)

Apnée (Jean-Christophe Meurisse)

Closing films: Smile (Sandrine Kiberlain) /En Moi (Laetitia Casta)/Kitty (Chloë Sevigny)

Directors’ Fortnight

Opening Film: Sweet Dreams (Marco Bellocchio)

Divines (Houda Benyamina)

Endless Poetry (Alejandro Jodorowsky)

Fiore (Claudio Giovannesi)

L’Économie du couple (Joachim Lafosse)

L’Effet aquatique (Sólveig Anspach)

Like Crazy (Paolo Virzì)

Les Vies de Thérèse (Sébastien Lifshitz)

My Life as a Courgette (Claude Barras)

Mean Dreams (Nathan Morlando)

Mercenaire (Sacha Wolff)

Neruda (Pablo Larraín)

Raman Raghav 2.0 (Anurag Kashyap)

Risk (Laura Poitras)

Tour de France (Rachid Djaïdani)

Two Lovers and a Bear (Kim Nguyen)

Wolf and Sheep (Shahrbanoo Sadat).

Closing film: Dog Eat Dog (Paul Schrader).

Will you be there at Cannes 2016? (List courtesy of India.com sister site Deadline.com and The Guardian)