Oscars 2020: Director Bong Joon-ho of Parasite created history and astonished all at the 92nd Academy Award as he bagged the trophy in not one but four leading categories. Parasite became the first South Korean film to get nominated at the Oscars and the first one to win honours for Best Directing, Best Picture, Best International Feature Film and Best Original Screenplay. The Academy also gave The Irishman the biggest snub of the year by nominating the film in as many as 10 categories and not honouring it any of them. Judy’s Renee Zellweger took home the trophy for Best Actress in a Leading Role, beating the performances of Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story) and Saoirse Ronan (Little Women).

Brad Pitt (Once Upon A Time In Hollywood) and Laura Dern (Marriage Story) led the pack of the early winners at the 92nd Academy Awards.  Todd Phillips-directed Joker, that grabbed the maximum number of nods (11) at Oscars, won in two categories. Actor Joaquin Phoenix won the trophy for the Best Actor in a Leading Role and Hildur Guðnadóttir received the honour for the Best Original Score. Following Joker on the list was Once Upon A Time in Hollywood and 1917. The Quentin Tarantino directorial bagged two awards – Best Supporting Actor for Brad and Best Production Design for Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh. 1917, which was based on World War I, took home three honours – Best Sound Mixing, Best Cinematography for Roger Deakins and Best Visual Effects.

Check out the full winners’ list of Oscars 2020 here:

Best Picture
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
The Irishman
Parasite – WINNER
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Ford v Ferrari
1917
Little Women

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Scarlett Johansson for Marriage Story
Renee Zellweger for Judy – WINNER
Cynthia Erivo for Harriet
Charlize Theron for Bombshell
Saoirse Ronan for Little Women

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Adam Driver for Marriage Story
Antonio Banderas for Pain and Glory
Joaquin Phoenix for Joker – WINNER
Jonathan Pryce for The Two Popes
Leonardo DiCaprio for Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Best Original Screenplay
Marriage Story
Knives Out
Parasite – WINNER
1917
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Best Director
Bong Joon-ho for Parasite – WINNER
Martin Scorsese for The Irishman
Sam Mendes for 1917
Quentin Tarantino for Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Todd Phillips for Joker

Best International Feature Film
Parasite from South Korea – WINNER
Pain and Glory from Spain
Corpus Christi from Poland
Honeyland from North Macedonia
Les Misérables from France

Best Original Song
I’m Standing With You from Breakthrough
Stand Up from Harrie
I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away from Toy Story 4
(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again from Rocketman – WINNER
Into the Unknown from Frozen II

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Brad Pitt for Once Upon A Time In Hollywood – WINNER
Joe Pesci for The Irishman
Anthony Hopkins for The Two Popes
Al Pacino for The Irishman
Tom Hanks for A Beautiful Day In The Neighbourhood

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Margot Robbie for Bombshell
Scarlett Johansson for Jojo Rabbit
Laura Dern for Marriage Story – WINNER
Kathy Bates for Richard Jewell
Florence Push for Little Women

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Irishman
Little Women
Jojo Rabbit – WINNER
Joker
The Two Popes

Best Animated Feature Film
Missing Link
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Toy Story 4 – WINNER

Best Animated Short Film
Dcera (Daughter)
Kitbull
Sister
Memorable
Hair Love – WINNER

Best Cinematography
1917 – Roger Deakins – WINNER
The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
Joker – Lawrence Sher
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

Best Documentary Feature
American Factory –  WINNER
Honeyland
The Edge of Democracy
The Cave
For Sama

Best Film Editing
Parasite
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
The Irishman
Ford v Ferrari – WINNER

Best Production Design
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER (Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh)
The Irishman
1917
Jojo Rabbit
Parasite

Best Documentary Short Subject
Life Overtakes Me
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – WINNER
In the Absence
Walk Run Cha-Cha
St. Louis Superman

Best Live-Action Short Film
Nefta Football Club
Brotherhood
Saria
A Sister
The Neighbors’ Window – WINNER

Best Visual Effects
The Irishman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Avengers: Endgame
The Lion King
1917 – WINNER

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Bombshell – WINNER
Joker
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
1917

Best Costume Design
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Little Women – WINNER
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker

Best Sound Mixing
1917 – WINNER
Ford v Ferrari
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Ad Astra
Joker

Best Sound Editing
1917
Ford v Ferrari – WINNER
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Joker

Best Original Score
1917 – Thomas Newman
Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir –  WINNER
Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
Marriage Story – Randy Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams