It is that time of the year again, when the Academy Awards, in its 90th year this time, will bring to limelight some of the best works in cinema from all across the world. The Oscars 2018 nominations have just been announced and no, we can’t keep calm. Actress-comedian Tiffany Haddish and actor-director Andy Serkis, joined by Academy President John Bailey, announced the 90th Academy Awards nominations live from the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. The categories were announced along-with pre-taped category introductions by Academy members Priyanka Chopra, Rosario Dawson, Gal Gadot, Salma Hayek, Michelle Rodriguez, Zoe Saldana, Molly Shannon, Rebel Wilson and Michelle Yeoh.

Active members of the Academy will now vote for the winners in all 24 categories beginning Tuesday, February 20 through Tuesday, February 27. Like every year, the 2018 Oscars nominations list is a blend of some of the most outstanding works and is just making us looking forward to the night of March 4, when the 90th Academy Awards will be held at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. Apart from seeing some of the glamorous people from all across the world sashay down the ceremony, we can expect the awards night to also address issues like sexual misconduct in Hollywood. All eyes will also be on how fair the nominations list is so as to not attract the #OscarsSoWhite criticism.

But while we still have a few weeks before the big night, here are the nominations that have made it to the prestigious list of Oscars 2018.

Best picture:
Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best director:
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan

Get Out, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson

The Shape of Water, Guillermo Del Toro

Best Actress:
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

Best actor:
Timothee Chalamet

Daniel Day Lewis

Daniel Kaluuya

Gary OIdman

Denzel Washington

Best adapted screenplay:

Call Me By Your Name

The Disaster Artist

Logan

Molly’s Game

Mudbound

Best original screenplay:
The Big Sick

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best original song:
Mighty River, Mudbound (Mary J Blige)

The Mystery of Love, Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)

Remember Me, Coco (Kristen Anderson Lopez and Robert Lopez)

Stand Up for Something, Marshall (Common & Diane Warren, sung by Andra Day)

This Is Me, The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)

Best animated feature:
Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Best animated short:
Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

Best documentary feature:
Abacus

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

Best Documentary Short:
Edith + Eddie

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

Best supporting actor:
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Best Foreign Language film:
A Fantastic Woman

The Insult

Loveless

On Body and Soul

The Square

Best Supporting Actress:
Mary J Blige – Mudbound

Aliison Janney – I, Tonya

Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best film editing: 
Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Make Up and Hair Styling:
Darkest Hour

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

Best original score:
Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Visual Effects:
Blade Runner 2049

Guardian of the Galaxy vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Live Action Short:
DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmet

The Silent Child

Watu Wota / All of Us

Best sound editing:
Baby Driver

Blade Runner

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing:
Baby Driver

Blade Runner

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best cinematography:
Bladerunner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudbound

The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design:
Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Victoria and Abdul

Production design nominees:
Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2019

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

So far, The Shape of Water is leading the way, with Dunkirk and Three Billboards following closely behind. Interestingly, Golden Globes has already happened and this year it was seen as something more than just an event where ladies pretty up and men suit up and come to have a good time. Oscars will have to really outdo all that happened there, which includes choosing the right winners, so as to not let the seen that before feeling to seep in. Also, lets hope there is no goof-up like last year when Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway announced the wrong winner for best film.

But if that does happen, Oscars 2018 host Jimmy Kimmel has the best solution to ensure it never happens in the future, during an interaction at Television Critics Association’s press tour, Jimmy said, “If it happens again, literally everyone at ABC should be fired. If it happens a second time, no one is competent enough to be running a TV show or network. I don’t think it’s going to happen again, but if it did, it would tickle me deeply.”