FIFA World Cup 2018, the biggest sporting event is all set to kick off from June, 14 2018 to July, 15 2018 in Russia. A total of 36 teams will be participating in the event. This is the most-awaited event of the sporting calendar 2018. The big names that would feature in this FIFA’s flagship event are, Lionel Messi, Cristiano Ronaldo, Neymar Jr., Gareth Bale, among others.

The ‘Group of Death’ is considered to be the most feared group as two or three top teams are usually in the group. Going by this year’s grouping, it doesn’t seem like group of death exists like it did in 2014, when Spain, Netherlands, Chile and Australia were pitted against each other in Group B and England, Italy, Uruguay and Costa Rica were grouped together in Group D. Only top two teams will qualify for the next stage from where on in, every game would be a knockout.

This is the 21st edition of FIFA World Cup and here’s a list of groups and fixtures:

Group AGroup BGroup CGroup D
RussiaPortugalFranceArgentina
Saudi ArabiaSpainAustraliaIceland
EgyptMoroccoPeruCroatia
UruguayIranDenmarkNigeria
Group EGroup FGroup GGroup H
BrazilGermanyBelgiumJapan
SwitzerlandMexicoPanamaColombia
Costa RicaSwedenTunisiaSenegal
SerbiaSouth KoreaEnglandPoland

Match no.MatchDate DayTime (IST)
Group Stage Matches
1Russia vs Saudi Arabia14 June 2018Thursday8:30 PM
2Egypt vs Uruguay15 June 2018Friday5:30 PM
3Morocco vs Iran15 June 2018Friday8:30 PM
4Portugal vs Spain15 June 2018Friday11:30 PM
5France vs Australia16 June 2018Saturday3:30 PM
6Argentina vs Iceland16 June 2018Saturday6:30 PM
7Peru vs Denmark16 June 2018Saturday9:30 PM
8Croatia vs Nigeria17 June 2018Sunday12:30 AM
9Costa Rica vs Serbia17 June 2018Sunday5:30 PM
10Germany vs Mexico17 June 2018Sunday8:30 PM
11Brazil vs Switzerland17 June 2018Sunday11:30 PM
12Sweden vs Korea Republic18 June 2018Monday5:30 PM
13Belgium vs Panama18 June 2018Monday8:30 PM
14Tunisia vs England18 June 2018Monday11:30 PM
15Colombia vs Japan19 June 2018Tuesday5:30 PM
16Poland vs Senegal19 June 2018Tuesday8:30 PM
17Russia vs Egypt19 June 2018Tuesday11:30 PM
18Portugal vs Morocco20 June 2018Wednesday5:30 PM
19Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia20 June 2018Wednesday8:30 PM
20Iran vs Spain20 June 2018Wednesday11:30 PM
21Denmark vs Australia21 June 2018Thursday5:30 PM
22France vs Peru21 June 2018Thursday8:30 PM
23Argentina vs Croatia21 June 2018Thursday11:30 PM
24Brazil vs Costa Rica22 June 2018Friday5:30 PM
25Nigeria vs Iceland22 June 2018Friday8:30 PM
26Serbia vs Switzerland22 June 2018Friday11:30 PM
27Belgium vs Tunisia23 June 2018Saturday5:30 PM
28Korea Republic vs Mexico23 June 2018Saturday8:30 PM
29Germany vs Sweden23 June 2018Saturday11:30 PM
30England vs Panama24 June 2018Sunday5:30 PM
31Japan vs Senegal24 June 2018Sunday8:30 PM
32Poland vs Colombia24 June 2018Sunday11:30 PM
33Uruguay vs Russia25 June 2018Monday7:30 PM
34Saudi Arabia vs Egypt25 June 2018Monday7:30 PM
35Iran vs Portugal25 June 2018Monday11:30 PM
36Spain vs Morocco25 June 2018Monday11:30 PM
37Denmark vs France26 June 2018Tuesday7:30 PM
38Australia vs Peru26 June 2018Tuesday7:30 PM
39Nigeria vs  Argentina26 June 2018Tuesday11:30 PM
40Iceland vs Croatia26 June 2018Tuesday11:30 PM
41Mexico vs Korea Republic27 June 2018Wednesday5:30 PM
42South Republic vs Germany27 June 2018Wednesday7:30 PM
43Serbia vs Brazil27 June 2018Wednesday11:30 PM
44Switzerland vs Costa Rica27 June 2018Wednesday11:30 PM
45Japan vs Poland28 June 2018Thursday7:30 PM
46Senegal vs Colombia28 June 2018Thursday7:30 PM
47Panama vs Tunisia28 June 2018Thursday10:30 PM
48England vs Belgium28 June 2018Thursday11:30 PM
Round of 16 Matches
491C vs 2D30 June 2018Saturday7:30 PM
501A vs 2B30 June 2018Saturday11:30 PM
511B vs 2A1 July 2018Sunday7:30 PM
521D vs 2C1 July 2018Sunday11:30 PM
531E vs 2F2 July 2018Monday7:30 PM
541G vs 2H2 July 2018Monday11:30 PM
551F vs 2E3 July 2018Tuesday7:30 PM
561H vs 2G3 July 2018Tuesday11:30 PM
Quarter finals
57W49 vs W506 July 2018Friday7:30 PM
58W53 vs W546 July 2018Friday11:30 PM
59W55 vs W567 July 2018Saturday7:30 PM
60W51 vs W527 July 2018Saturday11:30 PM
Semi finals
61W57 vs W5810 July 2018Tuesday11:30 PM
62W59 vs W6011 July 2018Wednesday11:30 PM
Third Place Match 
63L61 vs L6214 July 2018Saturday7:30 PM
Final Match  
64W61 vs W6215 July 2018Sunday8:30 PM