The hockey men’s world cup is set to kick-off in Bhubaneswar, commencing from 28th November and will go on till 16th December. Also Read - India Hockey Captains Disappointed at Olympic Postponement But Motivation Remains High

Sixteen nations will be competing for the coveted trophy, where all teams are divided in a group of four. Also Read - Coronavirus: 40% of Odisha, Including Capital Bhubaneswar, to be on Week-Long Shutdown From March 22



The opening ceremony of the 19-day long global tournament will take place at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, Orrisa on November 27th and will be graced by Cheif Minister Naveen Patnaik and legendary Indian composer AR Rahman, who has also produced the title track for the event. Also Read - Ashwini Ponnappa, Manpreet Singh Working on Fitness During Coronavirus Downtime

India will take to the field against South Africa in their opener, whereas the opening game of the tournament will be played between Canada and Belgium.



Pool A: Argentina, New Zealand, Spain, France
Pool B: Australia, England, Ireland, China
Pool C: Belgium, India, Canada, South Africa
Pool D: Netherlands, Germany, Malaysia, Pakistan

Here’s how the Hockey World Cup 2018 full schedule:
Wednesday, 28 November
Match 1 – Pool C- Belgium vs Canada – 5 pm
Match 2 – Pool C – India v South Africa- 7 pm

Thursday, 29 November
Match 3 – Pool A – Argentina vs Spain – 5 pm
Match 4 – Pool A – New Zealand vs France- 7 pm

Friday, 30 November
Match 5 – Pool B – Australia vs Ireland- 5 pm
Match 6 – Pool B – England vs China- 7 pm

Saturday, 1 December
Match 7 – Pool D – Netherlands vs Malaysia- 5 pm
Match 8 – Pool D – Germany vs Pakistan- 5 pm

Sunday, 2 December
Match 9 – Pool C – Canada vs South Africa- 5 pm
Match 10 – Pool C – India vs Belgium- 7 pm

Monday, 3 December
Match 11 – Pool A – Spain vs France- 5 pm
Match 12 – Pool A – New Zealand vs Argentina- 7 pm

Tuesday, 4 December
Match 13 – Pool B – England vs Australia- 5 pm
Match 14 – Pool B – Ireland vs China- 5 pm

Wednesday, 5 December
Match 15 – Pool D – Germany vs Netherlands- 5 pm
Match 16 – Pool D – Malaysia vs Pakistan- 5 pm

Thursday, 6 December
Match 17 – Pool A – Spain vs New Zealand- 5 pm
Match 18 – Pool A – Argentina vs France- 7 pm

Friday, 7 December
Match 19 – Pool B – Australia vs China- 5 pm
Match 20 – Pool B – Ireland vs England- 7 pm

Saturday, 8 December
Match 21 – Pool C – Belgium vs South Africa- 5 pm
Match 22 – Pool C – Canada vs India- 7 pm

Sunday, 9 December
Match 23 – Pool D – Malaysia vs Germany- 5 pm
Match 24 – Pool D – Netherlands vs Pakistan – 7 pm

Monday, 10 December
Match 25 – Crossover – 2nd Pool A vs 3rd Pool B- 4:45 pm
Match 26 – Crossover – 2nd Pool B vs 3rd Pool A- 7 pm

Tuesday, 11 December
Match 27 – Crossover – 2nd Pool C vs 3rd Pool D- 4:45 pm
Match 28 – Crossover – 2nd Pool D vs 3rd Pool C- 7 pm

Wednesday, 12 December
Match 29 – Quarterfinal – 1st Pool A vs Winner Match 26- 4:45 pm
Match 30 – Quarterfinal – 1st Pool B vs Winner Match 25- 7 pm

Thursday, 13 December
Match 31 – Quarterfinal – 1st Pool C vs Winner Match 28- 4:45 pm
Match 32 – Quarterfinal – 1st Pool D vs Winner Match 27- 7 pm

Friday, 14 December – No match

Saturday, 15 December
Match 33 – Semifinal – Winner Match 29 vs Winner Match 32- 4 pm
Match 34 – Semifinal – Winner Match 30 vs Winner Match 31- 6:30 pm

Sunday, 16 December
Match 35 – 3rd/4th place playoff – Loser Match 33 vs Loser Match 34- 4:30 pm
Match 36 – Final – Winner Match 33 vs Winner Match 34- 7 pm

Which Indian channel will broadcast the men’s Hockey World Cup in Odisha ?
The Star Sports Network will broadcast the men’s Hockey world cup.

Where can I live stream the men’s hockey world cup in Odisha?
The men’s hockey world cup will be available for live stream on hotstar.
India Squad:

While India have announced the squads for both T20Is and Test series, the hosts have only named the squad for the shortest format. Here are the squads:

Goalkeepers: PR Sreejesh, Krishna Bahadur Pathak
Defenders: Harmanpreet Singh, Birendra Lakra, Varun Kumar, Kothajit Singh Khadangbam, Surender Kumar, Amit Rohidas
Midfielders: Manpreet Singh (capt), Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (vice-capt), Nilakanta Sharma, Hardik Singh, Sumit.
Forwards: Akashdeep Singh, Mandeep Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Simranjeet Singh.