Playing in their second series of the ongoing ICC World Test Championship, West Indies recorded their first win in three matches after beating England by four-wickets in Southampton on Sunday. With that win, the Jason Holder‘s men have also registered their first points of the championship that has seen them leapfrog South Africa in the standings. Also Read - Wasim Akram Criticises Pakistan Captain Azhar Ali's Leadership in First Test Against England, Says He Missed a Trick

The win saw West Indies collect 40 points as they swapped places with South Africa to now be at the seventh spot in the table. They have so far played three matches – two against India and one against England – won one and lost two. Also Read - ICC ODI Rankings: Kohli, Rohit Maintain Hold Over Top-Two Batting Slots as England And Ireland Players Move Upwards

England have won five of their 10 Tests so far to be at 146 points and are placed fourth. Also Read - ENG vs PAK Dream11 Team Tips, Pakistan in England 2020: Captain And Vice-Captain, Fantasy Cricket Hints England vs Pakistan, 1st Test at Old Trafford, Manchester at 3:30 PM IST Wednesday August 5

South Africa have played seven Tests so far winning one while losing six and have 24 points to be placed at eighth spot. Bangladesh are now the only team among the eight participants to have not won a Test since the championship got underway.

The table is still led by India won were clean swept 0-2 in their last Test series by New Zealand earlier this year. Virat Kohli’s team has played nine matches – won seven of them while losing two. They have 360 points and are followed by Australia (296 points) at second spot who have played seven victories from 10 matches apart from two defeats and one draw.

New Zealand complete the top-three with three wins and four defeats from seven matches to be at 180 points.

Meanwhile, West Indies have taken a 1-0 lead in their three-match Test tour of England. The second Test gets underway from July 16 in Manchester while the third and final match will also be played at the same venue from July 24 onwards.

World Test Championship (2019-2021) Points Table

RankTeamMatchesWonLossTieDrawNo ResultPoints
1India972000360
2Australia1072010296
3New Zealand734000180
4England1054010146
5Pakistan522010140
6Sri Lanka41201080
7West Indies31200040
8South Africa71600024
9Bangladesh3030000

Distribution of points in ICC World Test Championship

In a two-match series, each win will get teams 60 points, a tie will get 30 points, a draw will get 20 points while there are no points for defeats. In three-match series, each win will count as 40 points, a tie 20 and a draw 13. In a four-match series, a win is for 30 points, a tie 15 points and a draw 10 points. In a five-match series, a win will get teams 24 points, a tie 12 points and a draw 8 points.