Former India captains Sachin Tendulkar, Sunil Gavaskar and Dilip Vengsarkar haven’t applied for the Indian Cricketers Association (ICA) membership which had invited nominations for its various posts.

Apart from the trio, former opener and BJP MP Gautam Gambhir is another major name missing from the list of applicants. Rahul Dravid , Anil Kumble and Virender Sehwag though have sought membership, according to a report in The Indian Express.

Ashok Malhotra is the only candidate who has sent his application for the post of ICA president.

Meanwhile, former wicket-keeper batsman Surendra Khanna is all set to be included in the IPL Governing Council as the ICA representative. Khanna is the sole candidate for the post.

However, there will be elections for every other position.

Ashu Dani, Siddharth Sahib Singh and Hitesh Majumdar are fighting for secretary’s post while Kishore Sharma and V Krishnaswamy will contest for the treasurer’s post.

Kirti Azad, Anshuman Gaekwad, Dodda Ganesh and Rakesh Dhruve are locked in a four-way battle for the post of players’ representative in the BCCI .

An Electoral Officer will undertake scrutiny of the applications received and issue a draft list of duly nominated candidates by 5 pm on October 7.

“Withdrawal of nominations appearing in this list or the Draft List of Duly Nominated Candidates may be completed through written request via e-mail to electoral.officer@bcci.tv no later than 3:00PM on Wednesday, 9 October 2019,” Sportstar quoted a notice as saying.

The objection against any candidate and withdrawal of any application can be done by October 9.

The online voting process for the apex council in the ICA will be held on October 11-13 and the results will be declared by 12 pm on October 15. The ICA Board meeting will be held on October 16.

THE LIST
ICA Board

1. ICA President- Mr. Ashok Malhotra

2. ICA Secretary- Mr. Ashu Dani- Mr. Hitesh Majmudar- Mr. Siddharth Sahib Singh

3. ICA Treasurer- Mr. Kishore Kumar Sharma- Mr. V. Krishnaswamy

4. Two (2) ICA Member Representatives- Ms. Rajesh Nayyar (Walia)- Mr. Yajurvindra Singh

ICA Representative Nominees to BCCI

1. One Male ICA Representative Nominee to BCCI Apex Council- Mr. Aunshuman Gaekwad- Mr. Dodda Ganesh – Mr. Kirti V. Azad- Mr. Rakesh Dhruve

2. One Female ICA Representative Nominee to BCCI Apex Council- Ms. Amrita P. Shinde- Ms. CTM Suguna – Ms. Mana S. Dabhi- Ms. Shantha Rangaswamy

3. One (1) ICA Representative Nominee to IPL Governing Council- Mr. Surender Khanna